• Individual Members
  • Early Career Members
  • Student Members
  • Corporate Members
  • SPIE Professional Magazine
  • SPIE Professional Archives and Special Content
    Contact SPIE Professional
    Photonics for a Better World
    Open Access SPIE Professional
    Entrepreneurs SPIE Professional
  • Visiting Lecturers
  • Women In Optics
  • BACUS Technical Group
 
Print PageEmail Page
SPIE Professional April 2007

56 New SPIE Fellows Elected

SPIE will honor 56 new Fellows of the Society this year. Fellows are members of distinction who have made significant scientific and technical contributions in the multidisciplinary fields of optics, photonics, and imaging. They are honored for their technical achievement, for their service to the general optics community, and to SPIE in particular. More than 480 SPIE members have become Fellows since the Society's inception in 1955.
"The annual recognition of Fellows provides an opportunity for us to acknowledge outstanding members for their service to the general optics community," says Brian Culshaw, SPIE President.

2007 SPIE Fellows


Sos S. Agaian

University of Texas at San Antonio, USA, for specific achievements in image processing, target detection and recognition, and multimedia security.


Jan P. Allebach

Purdue University, USA, for specific achievements in electronic imaging.


Moeness G. Amin

Villanova University, USA, for specific achievements in radar and microwave imaging.


A.F. Mehdi Anwar

University of Connecticut, USA, for specific achievements in modeling of quantum-size-effect optical devices.


Jaakko T. Astola

Tampere University of Technology, Finland, for specific achievements in eletronic imaging and image processing.


David J. Brady

Duke University, USA, for specific achievements in novel methods for optical sensing, imaging, and spectroscopy.


Timothy J. Bunning

Air Force Research Lab., USA, for specific achievements in organic-based photonic materials and components.


Edward M. Carapezza

Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, USA, for specific achievements in air, ground, and ocean sensors and sensor networks.


Britton Chance

University of Pennsylvania, USA, for specific and pioneering achievements in biomedical optics.


Chang Wen Chen

Florida Institute of Technology, USA, for specific achievements in electronic imaging and visual communications.


Wei R. Chen

University of Central Oklahoma, USA, for specific achievements in laser applications for cancer research and biomedical imaging.


Carol J. Cogswell

University of Colorado, Boulder, USA, for specific achievements in opticall microscopy and digital image processing.


Willard E. Conley

Freescale Semiconductor Inc., USA, for specific achievements in photolithography materials and processes.


Anna Consortini

Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy, for specific achievements in Laser propagation through atmospheric turbulence, theory, experiments, and applications and for her long lasting services to the international optical community.


Henri-Jean M. Drouhin

École Polytechnique, France, for specific achievements in spin filters and spin-polarized electrons in solids, photocathode physics, and technology.


Colleen Fitzpatrick

LightWorks Optics Inc., USA, for specific achievements in optical diagnostic techniques and devices.


Donis G. Flagello

ASML US, USA, for specific achievements in photolithography materials and processes.


Ari T. Friberg

Kungliga Tekniska Högskolan, Sweden, for specific achievements in electromagnetic coherence, near-field optics, and nanophotonics.


James G. Fujimoto

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, for specific achievements in biomedical optics and biophotonics.


Guillermo C. Gaunaurd

Army Research Lab., USA, for specific achievements in direct and inverse electromagnetic and acoustic interactions with matter.


G. Charmaine Gilbreath

Naval Research Lab., USA, for specific achievements in nonlinear optics, laser ranging, sparse apertures, and atmospheric effects.


Gary G. Gimmestad

Georgia Institute of Technology, USA, for specific achievements in atmospheric remote sensing in the area of LIDAR.


William A. Goodman

Schafer Corporation, USA, for specific achievements in silicon mirror technologies for high-power and lightweight optics.


Claire Gu

University of California, Santa Cruz, USA, for specific achievements in information photonics.


Robert C. Guyer

BAE Systems, USA, for specific achievements in optical instrumentation for military, aerospace, and commercial applications.


Naomi J. Halas

Rice University, USA, for specific achievements in nanophotonics and plasmonics.


Jürgen Jahns

FernUniversität Hagen, Germany, for specific achievements in micro-optics and micro-optic systems integration.


Ivan Kadar

Interlink Systems Sciences Inc., USA, for specific achievements in sensing systems design, information fusion, and image processing and recognition.


Yehoshua Y. Kalisky

Negev Nuclear Research Centre, Israel, for specific achievements in laser physics, laser spectroscopy, solid-state and diode-pumped lasers, electro-optics, and nonlinear optics.


Satoshi Kawata

Osaka University, Japan, for specific achievements in nanophotonics and near-field optics.


Yuri N. Kulchin

Institute for Automation and Control Processes, Russia, for specific achievements in optics, laser physics, optical measuring, and information processing techniques.


Charles Y. C. Lee

Air Force Office of Scientific Research, USA for specific achievements in next-generation photonics materials.


Qingming Luo

Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China, for specific achievements in biomedical optics and medical imaging.


Gabriel G. Marcu

Apple Computer Inc., USA, for specific achievements in electronic imaging.


Seth R. Marder

Georgia Institute of Technology, USA, for specific achievements in nonlinear optical properties of organic and metal-organic materials.


John C. Mather

NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, USA for specific achievements in optics instrumentation for space science and cosmology.


Robert A. Norwood

University of Arizona, USA, for specific achievements in organic and polymeric materials for photonics and electronics.


Scot S. Olivier

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA, for specific achievements in adaptive optics.


Thrasyvoulos N. Pappas

Northwestern University, USA, for specific achievements in electronic imaging.


Seung-Han Park

Yonsei University, South Korea, for specific achievements in nonlinear optics and laser spectroscopy.


Eli Peli

Schepens Eye Research Institute, USA, for specific achievements in image understanding and perception, visual psychophysics, and physiological optics for the visually impaired.


James F. Riker

Air Force Research Lab., USA, for specific achievements in laser tracking, laser radar, and adaptive optics for astronomical applications.


Timothy J. Schulz

Michigan Technological University, USA, for specific achievements in blind deconvolution methods for optical imaging.


Ali Serpengüzel

Koç University, Turkey, for specific achievements in micro-photonics, nanophotonics, biophotonics, eco-photonics, nonlinear optics, and laser diagnostics.


Bruce W. Smith

Rochester Institute of Technology, USA, for specific achievements in optical micro- and nanolithography.


Morley O. Stone

Air Force Research Lab., USA, for specific achievements in bio-organic materials and device research for photonics applications.


Thomas J. Suleski

University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA, for specific achievements in diffractive and micro-optics.


Bruce J. Tromberg

University of California, Irvine, USA, for specific achievements in biomedical optics.


Walter J. Trybula

The Trybula Foundation Inc., USA, for specific achievements in emerging optical lithography technologies.


Waclaw Urbanczyk

Politechnika Wroclawska, Poland, for specific achievements in fiber optics and fiber-optic sensors.


Valentin I. Vlad

National Institute for Lasers, Plasma, and Radiation Physics, Romania, for specific achievements in photorefractive crystals, holography, and interferometry.


Ge Wang

University of Iowa, USA, for specific achievements in bioluminescence tomography and x-ray computed tomography.


Jinxue Wang

Raytheon Santa Barbara Remote Sensing, USA, for specific achievements in satellite optical remote sensing technology.


C. Grant Willson

University of Texas at Austin, USA, for specific achievements in semiconductor photolithography.


Shin-Tson Wu

University of Central Florida, USA, for specific achievements in liquid crystal optics and electro-optics.


Cynthia Y. Young

University of Central Florida, USA, for specific achievements in liquid crystal optics and electro-optics.

DOI: 10.1117/2.4200704.13