Gaylord Palms Resort & Convention Center
Orlando, Florida, United States
15 - 19 April 2018
Conference 10638
Ultrafast Bandgap Photonics III
Monday - Thursday 16 - 19 April 2018
Conference
Committee
show | hide
Conference Chair
Program Committee
  • Jason M. Auxier, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)
  • Sophia Economou, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Univ. (United States)
  • Matt W. Graham, Oregon State Univ. (United States)
  • Stefan Kaiser, Max-Planck-Institut für Festkörperforschung (Germany)

Program Committee continued...
  • Stefan Mathias, Georg-August-Univ. Göttingen (Germany)
  • Igor Pastirk, Coherent, Inc. (United States)
  • Joseph R. Peñano, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)

Monday 16 April Show All Abstracts
Session 1:
Metastability of Transient States
Monday 16 April 2018
8:00 AM - 9:15 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chair:
Rolf Binder, College of Optical Sciences, The Univ. of Arizona (United States)
Ultrafast bandgap photonics: metastability of transient states (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-1
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:25 AM
Author(s): Michael K. Rafailov, Univ. of Alberta (Canada)
Show Abstract
Ultrafast dynamics and coherent order parameter oscillations under photo-excitation in the excitonic insulator Ta2NiSe5 (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-2
Time: 8:25 AM - 8:50 AM
Author(s): Daniel Werdehausen, Steinn Agustsson, MinJae Kim, Parmida Shabestari, Tomohiro Takayama, Bernhard Keimer, Hidenori Takagi, Stefan Kaiser, Max-Planck-Institut für Festkörperforschung (Germany)
Show Abstract
A momentum-space view on ultrafast band-gap dynamics using HHG time-, spin-, and angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-3
Time: 8:50 AM - 9:15 AM
Author(s): Stefan Mathias, Georg-August-Univ. Göttingen (Germany)
Show Abstract
Session 2:
Ultrafast Carrier Dynamics
Monday 16 April 2018
9:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chair:
Stefan Kaiser, Max-Planck-Institut für Festkörperforschung (Germany)
Ultrafast structural dynamics in topological Weyl semimetals (Keynote Presentation)
(Canceled)
Paper 10638-4
Time: 9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
From stripes to excitons: ultrafast snapshots of emergent electronic and vibrational order (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-5
Time: 9:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Author(s): Robert A. Kaindl, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
Nonresonant pump/probe electronic Raman scattering within nonequilibrium dynamical mean-field theory (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-6
Time: 10:30 AM - 10:55 AM
Author(s): James Freericks, Georgetown Univ. (United States); Oleh Matveev, Andrij Shvaika, Institute for Condensed Matter Physics (Ukraine); Thomas Devereaux, Stanford Univ. (United States), SLAC National Accelerator Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Ab-initio simulations for ultrashort laser-pulse irradiation on nanomaterials (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-7
Time: 10:55 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Kazuhiro Yabana, Univ. of Tsukuba (Japan)
Show Abstract
Quantum chaos and quantum Lyapunov exponent in optically driven "Floquet Materials" (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-8
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:45 AM
Author(s): Victor Galitski, Univ. of Maryland, College Park (United States)
Show Abstract
Lunch Break 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Session 3:
Ultrafast Carrier Dynamics: Quantum Dots
Monday 16 April 2018
12:45 PM - 2:05 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chair:
Jason M. Auxier, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)
Auger interactions and solar photoconversion with engineered quantum dots (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-9
Time: 12:45 PM - 1:15 PM
Author(s): Victor I. Klimov, Los Alamos National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Time-resolved optical studies of Perovskite polycrystalline films, single crystals, and their surfaces (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-10
Time: 1:15 PM - 1:40 PM
Author(s): Matthew C. Beard, National Renewable Energy Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Electronic and optical properties of lead halide perovskite nanocrystals (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-11
Time: 1:40 PM - 2:05 PM
Author(s): Alexander L. Efros, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Session 4:
Ultrafast Dymanics: Lowering the Dimensions
Monday 16 April 2018
2:05 PM - 4:30 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chairs:
Jason M. Auxier, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States) ;
Igor Pastirk, Sydor Technologies (United States)
Ultrafast photocurrent generation in van der Waals heterostructures (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-13
Time: 2:05 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Sufei Shi, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (United States)
Show Abstract
Metastable interlayer electrons in twisted and stacked van der Waals materials (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-14
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:55 PM
Author(s): Matt W. Graham, Oregon State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 2:55 PM - 3:15 PM
Hydrogen-assisted graphene transfer: surface engineering for chemical, electronic, and biological applications (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-15
Time: 3:15 PM - 3:40 PM
Author(s): Keith Whitener, Woo-Kyung Lee, Thomas O'Shaughnessy, Jeremy T. Robinson, Paul E. Sheehan, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Growth, characterization, and ultrafast carrier dynamics of WS2/graphene heterostructures (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-16
Time: 3:40 PM - 4:05 PM
Author(s): Stiven Forti, Center for Nanotechnology Innovation IIT@NEST (Italy); Antonio Rossi, Ctr. for Nanotechnology Innovation IIT@NEST (Italy); Camilla Coletti, Center for Nanotechnology Innovation IIT@NEST (Italy); Isabella Gierz, Sven Aeschlimann, Razvan Krause, Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter (Germany)
Show Abstract
Ultrafast photonics in coherently coupled III-V semiconductor nanostructures (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-17
Time: 4:05 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Mirco Kolarczik, Kevin Thommes, Bastian Herzog, Sophia Helmrich, Nina Owschimikow, Ulrike Woggon, Technische Univ. Berlin (Germany)
Show Abstract
Tuesday 17 April Show All Abstracts
Session 5:
Ultrafast Dynamics of Solar Materials
Tuesday 17 April 2018
8:00 AM - 10:10 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chair:
Matt W. Graham, Oregon State Univ. (United States)
Ultrafast dynamics in lead halide perovskites probed via two-dimensional electronic spectroscopy (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-18
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Author(s): Carlos Silva, Georgia Tech Research Institute (United States)
Show Abstract
Influence of Rashba splitting on carrier dynamics in organic-inorganic perovskites (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-19
Time: 8:30 AM - 8:55 AM
Author(s): Kimberley C. Hall, Seth B. Todd, Ajan Ramachandran, Charlotte Clegg, Drew B. Riley, Ali Binai-Motlagh, Dalhousie Univ. (Canada); Constantinos C. Stoumpos, Northwestern Univ. (United States); Samuel A. March, Dalhousie Univ. (Canada); Mercouri G. Kanatzidis, Northwestern Univ. (United States); Ian G. Hill, Dalhousie Univ. (Canada)
Show Abstract
Nonlinear spectroscopy in perovskite quantum dots (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-20
Time: 8:55 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Gabriel Nagamine, Luiz Gustavo Bonato, Juan Andrés Castañeda, Emre Yassitepe, Ana Flavia Nogueira, Carlos H. Brito Cruz, Lazaro Padilha, Univ. Estadual de Campinas (Brazil)
Show Abstract
Probing the emerging self-organizing behavior and meta-stability in ultrafast photoinduced phase transitions in correlated electron crystals (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-21
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:45 AM
Author(s): Chong-Yu Ruan, Faran Zhou, Joseph Williams, Michigan State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Shedding light on surface effects: nonlinear probes of complex materials (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-22
Time: 9:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Author(s): Brianna R. Watson, The Univ. of Tennessee Knoxville (United States); Benjamin Doughty, Oak Ridge National Lab. (United States); Tessa R. Calhoun, The Univ. of Tennessee Knoxville (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break and Dedicated Exhibition Time 10:10 AM - 11:00 AM
Session 6:
Ultrafast Dynamics: 2D
Tuesday 17 April 2018
11:00 AM - 12:20 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chair:
Matt W. Graham, Oregon State Univ. (United States)
Ultrafast carrier transport in van der Waals heterostructures (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-23
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Hui Zhao, The Univ. of Kansas (United States)
Show Abstract
Optical 2D coherent spectroscopy of valley dynamics in monolayer transition metal dichalcogenide (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-24
Time: 11:30 AM - 11:55 AM
Author(s): Michael Titze, Hebin Li, Florida International Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Long-lived spin/valley dynamics of resident electrons and holes in 2D semiconductors (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-25
Time: 11:55 AM - 12:20 PM
Author(s): Luyi Yang, Univ. of Toronto (Canada)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:20 PM - 1:20 PM
Session 7:
Transient Metamaterials
Tuesday 17 April 2018
1:20 PM - 3:35 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chair:
Matt W. Graham, Oregon State Univ. (United States)
Theory of ultrafast spin-charge quantum dynamics in strongly correlated systems controlled by femtosecond photoexcitation: an application to insulating antiferromagnetic manganites (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-26
Time: 1:20 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): P. C. Lingos, Department of Physics, University of Crete & IESL/FORTH (Greece); M. D. Kapetanakis, The Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham (United States); Martin Mootz, The Univ. of Alabama (United States); Jigang Wang, Iowa State Univ. of Science and Technology (United States), Ames Lab. (United States); Ilias E. Perakis, The Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham (United States)
Show Abstract
Quantum Terahertz lightwave electronics (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-27
Time: 1:50 PM - 2:15 PM
Author(s): Jigang Wang, Iowa State Univ. of Science and Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
Depth-dependent studies of electron and phonon ultrafast dynamics in femtosecond laser induced transient states of matter (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-28
Time: 2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Author(s): Norman Tolk, Halina Krzyzanowska, Zina J. Cinker, Joy Garnett, Andrey Baydin, Jimmy L. Davidson, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Strained relations: optical tuning of electronic dynamics in nanoparticle and molecular systems using ultrafast spectroscopy (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-29
Time: 2:45 PM - 3:10 PM
Author(s): Vanessa Huxter, The Univ. of Arizona (United States)
Show Abstract
Time-resolved near-field investigation of the insulator to metal transition in vanadium dioxide (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-30
Time: 3:10 PM - 3:35 PM
Author(s): Aaron Sternbach, Columbia University (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:35 PM - 4:05 PM
Session 8:
Transient Optic Effects
Tuesday 17 April 2018
4:05 PM - 6:40 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chair:
Jason M. Auxier, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)
Spin and orbital-angular momentum effects in controllable polariton patterns (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-31
Time: 4:05 PM - 4:35 PM
Author(s): Rolf Binder, College of Optical Sciences, The Univ. of Arizona (United States); Samuel M. H. Luk, The Univ. of Arizona (United States); Nai H. Kwong, College of Optical Sciences, The Univ. of Arizona (United States); Przemyslaw Lewandowski, Stefan Schumacher, Univ. Paderborn (Germany); Ombline Lafont, Ctr. National de la Recherche Scientifique (France), Ecole Normale Supérieure (France); Emmanuel Baudin, Ecole Normale Supérieure (France), Ctr. National de la Recherche Scientifique (France); Jerome Tignon, Ecole Normale Supérieure (France), Ctr. National de la Recherche Scientifique (France); Chris K. P. Chan, Pui-tang Leung, The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong (Hong Kong, China)
Show Abstract
Extremely nondegenerate nonlinear refraction and dispersion in semiconductors (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-32
Time: 4:35 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): Peng Zhao, David Hagan, Eric Van Stryland, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
Measurement of the ultrafast dynamics of nonlinear refraction and absorption of highly doped semiconductors at epsilon-near-zero (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-33
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:25 PM
Author(s): Sepehr Benis, Peng Zhao, David J. Hagan, Eric W. Van Stryland, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
Nonlinear chirped soliton: self-formation at Gaussian pulse propagation in a medium with non-instantaneous nonlinear response (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-34
Time: 5:25 PM - 5:50 PM
Author(s): Vyacheslav A. Trofimov, Tatiana Lysak, Irina Zakharova, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Ultrafast carrier dynamics and reststrahlen band tuning in wide bandgap semiconductors (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-35
Time: 5:50 PM - 6:15 PM
Author(s): Jeffrey C. Owrutsky, Roderick Davidson, Adam D. Dunkelberger, Ioannis Chatzakis, David Storm, Scott Katzer, Brad B. Pate, Tatyana Feygelson, Daniel Ratchford, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); Joshua D. Caldwell, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Ultrafast dynamics of semiconductor quantum dots relevant to solar fuels production (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-12
Time: 6:15 PM - 6:40 PM
Author(s): Todd D. Krauss, Nicole Cogan, Cunming Liu, Fen Qiu, Rebeckah Burke, Univ. of Rochester (United States)
Show Abstract
Wednesday 18 April Show All Abstracts
Session 9:
Ultrafast Magnetism: Spin and Orbital Control
Wednesday 18 April 2018
8:00 AM - 10:10 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chair:
Rolf Binder, College of Optical Sciences, The Univ. of Arizona (United States)
Non-equilibrium magnon condensation and magnetic pattern formation (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-36
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Author(s): Hermann A. Dürr, SLAC National Accelerator Lab. (United States), Uppsala Univ. (Sweden)
Show Abstract
Terahertz magnon-polaritons in antiferromagnets (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-37
Time: 8:30 AM - 8:55 AM
Author(s): Rostislav V. Mikhaylovskiy, Radboud Univ. (Netherlands)
Show Abstract
Transient enhancement of the charge density wave amplitude in elemental chromium (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-38
Time: 8:55 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Andrej Singer, Cornell Univ. (United States); Sheena Patel, Eric Fullerton, Oleg Shpyrko, Univ. of California, San Diego (United States)
Show Abstract
Ultrafast laser-induced spin dynamics in ultrathin metallic films in vicinity of spin reorientation transition (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-39
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:45 AM
Author(s): Alexandra Kalashnikova, Ioffe Institute (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Heat-induced and coherent effects in the magnetization dynamics of ferromagnets and ferrimagnets (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-40
Time: 9:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Author(s): Hans Christian Schneider, Technische Univ. Kaiserslautern (Germany)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break and Dedicated Exhibition Time 10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
Session 10:
Optical Control of Spin in Solids
Wednesday 18 April 2018
10:40 AM - 12:25 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chair:
Ajit Srivastava, Emory Univ. (United States)
Picosecond pulse shaping of single photons using quantum dots (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-41
Time: 10:40 AM - 11:10 AM
Author(s): Sam G. Carter, Brennan C. Pursley, Bumsu Lee, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); Sophia E. Economou, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Univ. (United States); Michael K. Yakes, Allan S. Bracker, Dan Gammon, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coherent optical control of single spin qubits in diamond (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-42
Time: 11:10 AM - 11:35 AM
Author(s): Brian Zhou, The Univ. of Chicago (United States); Christopher Yale, The Univ. of Chicago (United States), Sandia National Labs. (United States); F. J. Heremans, Paul Jerger, The Univ. of Chicago (United States); Alexandre Baksic, Hugo Ribeiro, McGill Univ. (Canada); Aashish Clerk, The Univ. of Chicago (United States), McGill Univ. (Canada); Adrian Auer, V. O. Shkolnikov, Guido Burkard, Univ. Konstanz (Germany); David Awschalom, The Univ. of Chicago (United States)
Show Abstract
HD quantum optics (Rising Researcher Presentation) (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-43
Time: 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Matthew Reichert, Hugo Defienne, Jason W. Fleischer, Princeton Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Generating parametric oscillation with third-order nonlinear media (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-44
Time: 12:00 PM - 12:25 PM
Author(s): Paulo A. Nussenzveig, Marcelo Martinelli, Univ de Sao Paulo (Brazil); Carlos González, Álvaro Montaña, Univ. de Sao Paulo (Brazil)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:25 PM - 1:25 PM
Session 11:
Optics of Topological Materials
Wednesday 18 April 2018
1:25 PM - 3:25 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chair:
Sam G. Carter, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)
Field Effect Photoconductivity in Graphene on Undoped Semiconductor Substrates (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-45
Time: 1:25 PM - 1:45 PM
Author(s): Yong P. Chen, Isaac Childres, Ting-Fung Chung, Purdue Univ. (United States); Igor Jovanovic, University of Michigan (United States)
Show Abstract
Plasmonic nanocavities for ultrafast photonics (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-46
Time: 1:45 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Maiken H. Mikkelsen, Duke Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Optically active quantum dots in atomically thin FETs (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-47
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:35 PM
Author(s): Ajit Srivastava, Xin Lu, Xiaotong Chen, Sudipta Dubey, Qiang Yao, Emory Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Tuning properties of deep defects in hexagonal boron nitride layers: an ab-initio study (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-48
Time: 2:35 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Pratibha Dev, Olasunbo Z. Farinre, Howard Univ. (United States); Evan C. Folk, Univ. of Nebraska at Kearney (United States)
Show Abstract
Harmonic generation via excitation of surface states formed from spatially separated electrons and holes in nanocomposites (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-49
Time: 3:00 PM - 3:25 PM
Author(s): Oleg Khasanov, Olga M. Fedotova, Grigory Rusetsky, Scientific-Practical Materials Research Ctr. (Belarus); Tatiana Smirnova, International Sakharov Environmental Univ. (Belarus); Vladimir Gayvoronsky, Institute of Physics (Ukraine); Sergey Pokutnyi, The National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Ukraine); Eugenijus Gaižauskas, Vilnius Univ. (Lithuania)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:25 PM - 3:55 PM
Session 12:
Lasers for Ultrafast Dynamic Control
Wednesday 18 April 2018
3:55 PM - 6:40 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chair:
Igor Pastirk, Sydor Technologies (United States)
Singly and doubly resonant femtosecond optical parametric oscillators for precision spectroscopy from the near-to mid-infrared (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-50
Time: 3:55 PM - 4:25 PM
Author(s): Derryck T. Reid, Richard A. McCracken, Yuk Shan Cheng, Oguzhan KARA, Jake Charsley, Heriot-Watt Univ. (United Kingdom); Luke Maidment, Chromacity Ltd., Livingstone House, 43C Discovery Terrace, Riccarton EH14 4AP (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Femtosecond mid-IR laser sources based on Cr2+:ZnS oscillators and sub-harmonic OPOs (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-51
Time: 4:25 PM - 4:50 PM
Author(s): Sergey B. Mirov, The Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham (United States), IPG Photonics Corp. (United States); Sergey Vasilyev, IPG Photonics - Mid-Infrared Lasers (United States); Viktor Smolski, Jeremy Peppers, Mike Mirov, IPG Photonics Corp. (United States); Andrey Muraviev, Konstantin Vodopyanov, Univ. of Central Florida (United States); Valentin Gapontsev, Igor Moskalev, IPG Photonics Corp. (United States)
Show Abstract
Modelocked thin-disk lasers and their potential for high-power THz generation (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-52
Time: 4:50 PM - 5:20 PM
Author(s): Frank Meyer, Negar Hekmat, Felix Fobbe, Samira Mansourzadeh, Clara J. Saraceno, Ruhr-Univ. Bochum (Germany)
Show Abstract
Novel applications of tabletop-scale extreme-UV and x-ray sources (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-53
Time: 5:20 PM - 5:50 PM
Author(s): Henry C. Kapteyn, Margaret M. Murnane, JILA, Univ. of Colorado Boulder (United States), Kapteyn-Murnane Labs., Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Nonlinear spectroscopy in the extreme ultraviolet region (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-54
Time: 5:50 PM - 6:15 PM
Author(s): Lap Van Dao, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)
Show Abstract
Solid-state high-order harmonics driven by long-wavelength lasers (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-55
Time: 6:15 PM - 6:40 PM
Author(s): Shima Gholam-Mirzaei, Erin Crites, John E. Beetar, Michael Chini, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
Thursday 19 April Show All Abstracts
Session 13:
Propagation of Intense Ultrashort Pulses: Atmosphere
Thursday 19 April 2018
8:00 AM - 10:20 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chair:
Joseph R. Peñano, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)
Simulation of LWIR TW ultrashort pulses over kilometer ranges in the atmosphere (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-56
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Author(s): Paris Panagiotopoulos, Phil Rosenow, College of Optical Sciences, The Univ. of Arizona (United States); K. Schuh, College of Optical Sciences, Univ. of Arizona (United States); Miroslav Kolesik, E. W. Wright, College of Optical Sciences, The Univ. of Arizona (United States); Stephan W. Koch, Philipps-Univ. Marburg (Germany)
Show Abstract
Atmospheric propagation and impact on solids of short-intense laser pulses (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-57
Time: 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): Jean-Claude M. Diels, Ali Rastegari, Brian Kamer, The Univ. of New Mexico (United States); Matthias Lenzner, Lenzner Research, LLC (United States); Kristen Peterson, Southwest Sciences, Inc. (United States); Ladan Arissian, The Univ. of New Mexico (United States)
Show Abstract
Generation of a centimeter diameter self-guided light channel in air using a TW CO2 laser (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-58
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Sergei Tochitsky, Eric Welch, Chan Joshi, Univ. of California, Los Angeles (United States); Misha Polynskiy, Igor Pogorelsky, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States); Jerome Moloney, The Univ. of Arizona (United States)
Show Abstract
The effect of laser noise on the propagation of laser radiation in dispersive and nonlinear media (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-59
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Author(s): Joshua Isaacs, Phillip Sprangle, Univ. of Maryland, College Park (United States)
Show Abstract
Self-channeling of ultrashort laser pulses in distributed, long-range atmospheric turbulence (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-60
Time: 9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Author(s): Michael H. Helle, Gregory DiComo, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); Samantha Gregory, The Univ. of Alabama in Huntsville (United States); Aliaksandr Mamonau, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); Scott Melis, Georgetown Univ. (United States); Richard Fischer, Dmitri Kaganovich, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); Joseph Penano, U. S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Ultrafast high-power mid-IR OPCPA (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-72
Time: 10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
Author(s): Robert Max Schwartz, Daniel Woodbury, Howard M. Milchberg, Univ. of Maryland, College Park (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:20 AM - 10:45 AM
Session 14:
Propagation of Intense Ultrashort Pulses: Solids
Thursday 19 April 2018
10:45 AM - 12:55 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chair:
Joseph R. Peñano, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)
Laser beam filamentation: Overview and recent results (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-61
Time: 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Author(s): Robert W. Boyd, Univ. of Ottawa (Canada)
Show Abstract
Spatio-temporal localization of powerful femtosecond pulses in Kerr media and light bullet regimes (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-62
Time: 11:15 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Olga M. Fedotova, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus (Belarus); Oleg Khasanov, Scientific-Practical Materials Research Ctr. (Belarus); Grigory Rusetsky, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus (Belarus); Tatiana Smirnova, International Sakharov Environmental Univ. (Belarus); Viktor Kadan, The Institute of Physics (Ukraine); Eugenijus Gaižauskas, Vilnius Univ. (Lithuania)
Show Abstract
Ultrafast laser induced hot carriers from metallic tip (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-63
Time: 11:40 AM - 12:05 PM
Author(s): Lay Kee Ang, Singapore Univ. of Technology & Design (Singapore); Y. B. Zhu, South China Univ. of Technology (China)
Show Abstract
Surface structuring with mid-IR femtosecond laser pulses (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-64
Time: 12:05 PM - 12:30 PM
Author(s): Enam A. Chowdhury, Noah Talisa, Kevin Werner, Shler Irani, Drake Austin, The Ohio State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
High-average power, ultra-broadband, infrared radiation generation (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-65
Time: 12:30 PM - 12:55 PM
Author(s): Zachary Epstein, Univ. of Maryland, College Park (United States); Bahman Hafizi, Joseph Peñano, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); Phillip Sprangle, Univ. of Maryland, College Park (United States)
Show Abstract
Lunch Break 12:55 PM - 2:00 PM
Session 15:
Frequency Comb: Concurrent-Joint Session with conferences 10639 and 10638
Thursday 19 April 2018
2:00 PM - 5:35 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Tallahassee 3
Session Chair:
Michael K. Rafailov, Univ. of Alberta (Canada)
Massively parallel sensing of trace molecules and their isotopologues with broadband mid-IR frequency combs produced via optical subharmonic generation (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10639-102
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Konstantin L. Vodopyanov, Andrey Muraviev, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States); Zachary Loparo, Univ. of Central Florida (United States); Sergey Vasilyev, IPG Photonics - Mid-Infrared Lasers (United States); Sergey B. Mirov, The Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham (United States)
Show Abstract
Optical frequency comb stabilization of a gigahertz semiconductor disk laser (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10638-71
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Nayara Jornod, Kutan Gürel, Valentin J. Wittwer, Pierre Brochard, Sargis Hakobyan, Stéphane Schilt, Univ. de Neuchâtel (Switzerland); Dominik Waldburger, Ursula Keller, ETH Zurich (Switzerland); Thomas Südmeyer, Univ. de Neuchâtel (Switzerland)
Show Abstract
Towards independent controls of optical comb frequencies and comb spacing of 3-section AlGaInAs multiple quantum-well laser diodes (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-66
Time: 3:00 PM - 3:25 PM
Author(s): Abdullah M. Zaman, Univ. of Central Florida (United States); Peter J. Delfyett, Mina Bayat, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:25 PM - 3:55 PM
Stable electro-optic frequency comb generation using an ultrahigh finesse etalon filtered optoelectronic oscillator (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-67
Time: 3:55 PM - 4:20 PM
Author(s): Michael E. Plascak, Ricardo Bustos Ramirez, Peter J. Delfyett, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
Reduction of axial mode linewidth and stabilization of the repetition rate of a chip-scale high-speed MLL via COEO multi-tone injection locking (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-68
Time: 4:20 PM - 4:45 PM
Author(s): Ricardo Bustos Ramirez, Michael E. Plascak, Kristina Bagnell, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States); Ashish Bhardwaj, James Ferrara, Gloria E. Hoefler, Fred A. Kish, Infinera Corp. (United States); Ming C. Wu, Univ. of California, Berkeley (United States); Peter J. Delfyett, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
Standoff detection from diffusely scattering surfaces using dual quantum cascade laser comb spectroscopy (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-69
Time: 4:45 PM - 5:10 PM
Author(s): Joel M. Hensley, Justin M. Brown, Mark G. Allen, Physical Sciences Inc. (United States); Markus Geiser, Pitt Allmendinger, Markus Mangold, Andreas Hugi, IRsweep GmbH (Switzerland); Pierre Juoy, Jérome Faist, ETH Zurich (Switzerland)
Show Abstract
Self-starting harmonic frequency comb generation in quantum cascade lasers (Invited Paper)
Paper 10638-70
Time: 5:10 PM - 5:35 PM
Author(s): Marco Piccardo, Dmitry Kazakov, Harvard Univ. (United States); Yongrui Wang, Texas A&M Univ. (United States); Paul Chevalier, Harvard Univ. (United States); Tobias S. Mansuripur, Pendar Technologies (United States); Kevin Lascola, Thorlabs Quantum Electronics (United States); Henry Yuan, Joseph Kimchi, Teledyne Judson Technologies (United States); Alexey Belyanin, Texas A&M Univ. (United States); Federico Capasso, Harvard Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Back to Top