• Individual Members
  • Early Career Members
  • Student Members
  • Corporate Members
  • SPIE Professional Magazine
  • SPIE Professional Archives and Special Content
    Contact SPIE Professional
    Photonics for a Better World
    Open Access SPIE Professional
    Entrepreneurs SPIE Professional
  • Visiting Lecturers
  • Women In Optics
  • BACUS Technical Group
 
Print PageEmail Page
SPIE Professional July 2006

SPIE Elects 33 New Fellows

SPIE will honor 33 new Fellows of the Society this year. Fellows are members of distinction who have made significant scientific and technical contributions in the multidisciplinary fields of optics, photonics, and imaging. They are honored for their technical achievement, for their service to the general optics community, and to SPIE in particular.
"The annual recognition of Fellows provides an opportunity for us to acknowledge outstanding members for their service to the general optics community," says SPIE President Paul McManamon.
2006 Fellows

David L. Andrews

University of East Anglia, United Kingdom, for specific achievements in light-harvesting materials.


John H. Bruning

Corning Tropel Corporation, USA, for specific achievements in phase measuring interferometry and short wavelength technology.


Arnold Burger

Fisk University, USA, for the development of new photonic devices for detecting and imaging visible light, x-rays, and gamma rays.


Maria L. Calvo

Complutense University of Madrid, Spain, for specific achievements in optical waveguide theory, holography, and service to the international optics community.


Casimer M. DeCusatis

IBM Corporation, USA, for specific achievements in the design, packaging, testing, and deployment of optical fiber data communication networks.


Victor L. Gamiz

Air Force Research Laboratory, USA, for specific achievements in unconventional imaging using diversity of light,promoting research in optical polarization for military applications, and promoting international optical research in Russia.


G. Groot Gregory

Lambda Research Corporation, USA, for specific achievements in optical software design.


Kevin G. Harding

GE Global Research Center, USA, for specific achievements in optical metrology and optical inspection.


Daniel J. C. Herr

Semiconductor Research Corporation, USA, for the development and commercialization of two early families of chemically amplified resists and critical patterning and control challenges in the deep nanodomain.


Chennupati Jagadish

Australian National University, Australia, for pioneering contributions to semiconductor optoelectronic devices, photonic integrated circuits, and nanophotonics.


Anil K. Jain

Michigan State University, USA, for specific achievements in pattern recognition and biometric authentication.


James R. Janesick

Sarnoff Corporation, USA, for groundbreaking contributions to the development of high-performance scientific charge-coupled devices.


Alex K.-Y. Jen

University of Washington, USA, for specific achievements in organic and polymeric functional materials research and nanotechnology for photonics applications.


Charles Joenathan

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, USA, for specific achievements in speckle metrology, unique applications of holographic optical elements, and optics education.


Eric G. Johnson

University of Central Florida, USA, for specific achievements in micro-optics and nano-optics.


Mahendra P. Kothiyal

Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India, for specific achievements in applied optics.


Muradin A. Kumakhov

Institute for Roentgen Optics, Russia, for specific achievements in x-ray and neutron capillary and polycapillary optics theory and applications.


Tribikram Kundu

University of Arizona, USA,for specific achievements in non-destructive evaluation and health monitoring of engineering and biological materials and structures.


Phillip A. Laplante

The Pennsylvania State University, USA, for specific achievements in real-time image processing.


Cheng-Chung Lee

National Central University, Taiwan, for specific achievements in thin-film coating.


Jongmin Lee

Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, for specific achievements in laser spectroscopy and high-power lasers.


Longxia Li

Yinnel Tech Inc., USA, for specific achievements in the growth of compoundsemiconductors, particularly cadmium zinc telluride and mercury cadmium telluride, for infrared, x-ray, and gamma detection applications.


Chris A. Mack

KLA-Tencor Corporation, USA, for specific achievements in optical lithography.


Fernando Mendoza Santoyo

Centro de Investigaciones en Óptica, Mexico, for specific achievements in optical metrology.


Dan V. Nicolau

Liverpool University, United Kingdom, and Monash University, Australia, for specific achievements in bionanotechnology.


Joanna Schmit

Veeco Instruments Inc., USA, for innovative contributions in the areas of optical metrology and interferometric fringe pattern analysis.


Vladimir M. Shalaev

Purdue University, USA, for specific achievements in plasmonic nanophotonics and optical sensors.


Tomasz Szoplik

Warsaw University, Poland, for specific achievements in applied optics and optoelectronics, in particular holography, anamorphic Fourier optics, morphological optical-digital processing, photonic crystal fibers, and metamaterials.


Hugo Thienpont

Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, for specific achievements in photonic interconnects, micro-optics, optical fiber sensors, and VCSELs.


Kurtis J. Thome

University of Arizona, USA, for specific achievements in remote sensing.


Mary G. Turner

Engineering Synthesis Design Inc., USA, for specific achievements in computer-aided optical design training.


James C. Wiltse

Georgia Institute of Technology, USA, for specific achievements in the theory and application of large-aperture Fresnel zone plates at terahertz- and millimeter-wave frequencies.


Xiaocong Yuan

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, for specific achievements in the development of micro-optics for discrete and integrated elements.


DOI: 10.1117/2.4200607.11