ICM─International Congress Center
Munich, Germany
23 - 27 June 2019

Visa Information

Nationals of all Western European countries can visit the Federal Republic of Germany without a visa; US, Canadian, and Australian passport holders can stay up to 90 days without a visa. For additional details and specific visa requirements, please visit the German Foreign Office website or contact the German Embassy in your country.

NOTE: We recommend that you secure your travel visa before registering for the conference as cancellations after the preregistration cutoff may result in a cancellation fee.


Read the following instructions carefully

Visa service for ECBO speakers:

  • Only authors and co-authors listed on a paper may request invitation letters.

Individuals requiring letters of invitation to obtain travel visas must be listed on a paper or in the program to receive an invitation letter. If you are listed in the program, and are in need of an Official Invitation Letter from SPIE for visa application purposes, please complete the online Invitation Letter Request-EU Form

  • Please fill out a separate form for each person requesting a letter. 

  • Your name must be listed exactly as it appears on your passport. Any differences between the name on your passport and the name on your invitation letter or other documentation could lead to a delay and/or denial of your visa.
  • All letters of invitation will be sent by email (as a PDF attachment) 

  • Your request will be processed as soon as possible; however, please allow up to 15 business days to process your request.

  • SPIE is unable to contact Embassies in support of an individual attempting to gain entry to attend an SPIE meeting.

  • Submit the completed Invitation Letter Request Form to InvitationLettersEU@spieeurope.org 
  • IMPORTANT (remember to provide the following with your e-mail request):

    • The following information is required by the Embassy and must be included in your e-mail--in addition to your completed Invitation Letter Request Form:

                1. ISSUE DATE OF YOUR PASSPORT
                2. EXPIRATION DATE OF YOUR PASSPORT 

Note that the visa requirements of your local German Embassy/Consulate may require providing the following information:

  • confirmed travel
  • booking, including flight, train and/or bus bookings, hotel reservation
  • proof of health insurance
  • confirmation of the
  • copy of your acceptance notification and/or confirmed online ticket registration
  • visa invitation letter

Additional details and links

Travelling to Munich and invitation letters

Frequently asked questions regarding visa applications