Gaylord Palms Resort & Convention Center
Orlando, Florida, United States
15 - 19 April 2018
Conference 10637
Laser Technology for Defense and Security XIV
Tuesday - Wednesday 17 - 18 April 2018
Conference
Committee
show | hide
Conference Chairs
  • Mark Dubinskiy, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
  • Timothy C. Newell, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)

Program Committee
  • Patrick A. Berry, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
  • Scott Christensen, IPG Photonics Corp. (United States)
  • Christopher Ebert, Coherent/DILAS Lasers (United States)

Program Committee continued...
  • Lawrence Grimes, High Energy Joint Technology Office (United States)
  • Albert A. Ogloza, Naval Postgraduate School (United States)
  • Craig A. Robin, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command (United States)

Tuesday 17 April Show All Abstracts
Session 1:
Fiber Lasers: Fiber Development and CW Power Scaling I
Tuesday 17 April 2018
8:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sun Ballroom A
Session Chair:
Craig A. Robin, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command (United States)
Progress on high-power Yb, Tm and Raman fiber lasers
Paper 10637-1
Time: 8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): Patrick Roumayah, Alex Sincore, Justin Cook, Joshua Bradford, Jose Antonio-Lopez, Dong Jin Shin, Ali Q. Abdulfattah, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States); Lawrence Shah, Luminar Technologies, Inc. (United States), CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States); Rodrigo Amezcua Correa, Axel Schülzgen, Martin Richardson, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
Advanced packaging and power scaling of narrow linewidth fiber amplifiers
Paper 10637-2
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Daniel J. Creeden, Mitchell Underwood, Tiffanie G. D'Alberto, Tony Tero, David Hosmer, Ronald Basque, Joshua Galipeau, Jill Sears, David Paquette, Coherent | Nufern (United States)
Show Abstract
Recent advances in holmium doped fibers for high-energy lasers
Paper 10637-3
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Author(s): Colin C. Baker, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); E. Joseph Friebele, Sotera Defense Solutions, Inc. (United States); Ashley A. Burdett, Univ. Research Foundation (United States); L. Brandon Shaw, Steven R. Bowman, Woohong Kim, Jasbinder S. Sanghera, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); John M. Ballato, Courtney Kucera, Amber Vargas, Clemson Univ. (United States); Alexander V. Hemming, Nikita Simikov, John Haub, Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia)
Show Abstract
Resonantly-pumped Er-nanoparticle-doped silica-based fibers: a pathway to a kW-class eye-safer fiber laser
Paper 10637-4
Time: 9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Author(s): Jun Zhang, Radha K. Pattnaik, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States); Colin C. Baker, E. Joseph Friebele, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); Ashley A. Burdett, Univ. Research Foundation (United States); Daniel L. Rhonehouse, Woohong Kim, Jasbinder S. Sanghera, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); Mark Dubinskii, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break and Dedicated Exhibition Time 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Session 2:
Fiber Lasers: Fiber Development and CW Power Scaling II
Tuesday 17 April 2018
11:00 AM - 12:10 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sun Ballroom A
Session Chair:
Craig A. Robin, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command (United States)
New schemes and regimes of CW and pulsed Raman fiber lasers (Invited Paper)
Paper 10637-5
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Sergey A. Babin, Institute of Automation and Electrometry (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Fiber laser power scaling based on 'crystalline-core/crystalline-cladding' fiber designs
Paper 10637-6
Time: 11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
Author(s): Mark Dubinskii, Jun Zhang, Viktor Fromzel, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States); Claire Luo, General Opto Solutions, LLC (United States)
Show Abstract
5W 1950nm Brillouin-free efficient single clad TDFA
Paper 10637-7
Time: 11:50 AM - 12:10 PM
Author(s): Clément Romano, Robert E. Tench, Jean-Marc Delavaux, Cybel LLC (United States)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:10 PM - 1:40 PM
Session 3:
Laser Diode Source Development I
Tuesday 17 April 2018
1:40 PM - 3:20 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sun Ballroom A
Session Chair:
Christopher Ebert, Coherent, Inc. (United States)
Narrow-band and low SWaP diodes in tough environments
Paper 10637-8
Time: 1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Author(s): Joseph Braker, David Irwin, Lukas Gruber, Naji Barakat, Tina Guiney, Dean Stapleton, DILAS Diode Laser, Inc. (United States); Chris Ebert, Coherent, Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Investigations of optical pumping for magnetometry using an auto-locking laser system
Paper 10637-9
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Author(s): Alexander Pouliot, Hermina C. Beica, York Univ. (Canada); Adam Carew, Fluidigm Canada, Inc. (Canada); Andrew Vorozcovs, InvoDane Engineering Ltd. (Canada); Gehrig Carlse, York Univ. (Canada); Brynle Barrett, Institut d'Optique Graduate School (France); Anantharaman Kumarakrishnan, York Univ. (Canada)
Show Abstract
Band I DIRCM laser based on GaSb direct diode technology
Paper 10637-10
Time: 2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Author(s): Edgaras Dvinelis, Greta Naujokaite, Mindaugas Greibus, Donatas Buivydas, Augustinas Trinkunas, Kristijonas Vizbaras, Augustinas Vizbaras, Brolis Semiconductors UAB (Lithuania)
Show Abstract
CCD-based thermoreflectance imaging of high-power diode lasers with back-irradiance
Paper 10637-11
Time: 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Chen Li, Kevin Pipe, Univ. of Michigan (United States); Chuanshun Cao, Lasertel (United States); Prabhu Thiagarajan, Lasertel, Inc. (United States); Robert Deri, Paul Leisher, Lawrence Livermore National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
High-temperature diode laser pumps for low SWaP directed energy lasers
Paper 10637-12
Time: 3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Author(s): Manoj Kanskar, Ling Bao, Zhigang Chen, Mark DeVito, Mike Grimshaw, Xinguo Guan, Marty Hemenway, Rob Martinsen, Wolfram Urbanek, Jim Zhang, Shiguo Zhang, nLIGHT, Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:20 PM - 3:50 PM
Session 4:
Laser Diode Source Development II
Tuesday 17 April 2018
3:50 PM - 4:50 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sun Ballroom A
Session Chair:
Christopher Ebert, Coherent, Inc. (United States)
Diode arrays for high-temperature operation in military environments
Paper 10637-13
Time: 3:50 PM - 4:10 PM
Author(s): Jeremy Junghans, Ryan Feeler, Wade Collins, Northrop Grumman Cutting Edge Optronics (United States)
Show Abstract
High-power and high-efficiency diode lasers emitting at 15xx nm wavelength
Paper 10637-14
Time: 4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Jenna Campbell, Isabella Gonzalez, Keith Guinn, Paul O. Leisher, Brian Maertz, Henry Garrett, Milan Mashanovitch, Daniel Renner, Freedom Photonics, LLC (United States)
Show Abstract
Megawatt-class peak power laser diode pump sources
Paper 10637-15
Time: 4:30 PM - 4:50 PM
Author(s): Prabhu Thiagarajan, John Goings, Brian Caliva, Lasertel, Inc. (United States); Eric Ruben, Lasertel (United States); Robert Walker, Lasertel, Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Session 5:
Fiber Lasers: Pulsed
Tuesday 17 April 2018
4:50 PM - 5:50 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sun Ballroom A
Session Chair:
Mark Dubinskii, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Design trades for optimized second harmonic conversion efficiency of high-peak power Er:fiber source
Paper 10637-16
Time: 4:50 PM - 5:10 PM
Author(s): Julia R. Limongelli, Scott D. Setzler, Katherine Snell, Andrew Radl, Erik Spahr, BAE Systems (United States)
Show Abstract
700 μJ, 100 ns 20 kHz pulses from a 1.5 m Thulium-doped fiber amplifier
Paper 10637-17
Time: 5:10 PM - 5:30 PM
Author(s): Ali Q. Abdulfattah, Alex Sincore, Joshua Bradford, Nathan Bodnar, Justin Cook, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States); Lawrence Shah, Luminar Technologies, Inc. (United States); Martin Richardson, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
High-energy wavelength tunable dual-channel Tm:YLF laser
Paper 10637-18
Time: 5:30 PM - 5:50 PM
Author(s): Evan R. Hale, Ivan Divliansky, Leonid Glebov, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
Session PS1:
Posters-Tuesday
Tuesday 17 April 2018
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Osceola Ballroom C

All symposium attendees – You are invited to attend the evening Interactive Poster Session to view the high-quality posters and engage the authors in discussion. Enjoy light refreshments while networking with colleagues in your field. Authors may set up their posters between 10:00 am and 5:00 pm the day of their poster session. Special daytime previewing prior to the session from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm. Attendees are required to wear their conference registration badges to access the Osceola Ballroom to view the posters.

Posters that are not set up by the 5:00 pm cut-off time will be considered no-shows, and their manuscripts may not be published. Poster authors should accompany their posters from 6:00 to 8:00 pm to answer questions from attendees. All posters and other materials must be removed no later than 8:30 pm. Any posters or materials left behind at the close of the poster session will be considered unwanted and will be discarded. SPIE assumes no responsibility for posters left up after the end of each poster session.
Deep ultraviolet Raman spectroscopy for eyesafe standoff chemical threat detection
Paper 10637-39
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Justin Cooper, Andor Technology Ltd. (United States); Adam J. Hopkins, Alakai Defense Systems, Inc. (United States); Luisa T. M. Profeta, Alakai Defense Systems (United States); Alan R. Ford, Arkansas State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Characterization of laser propagation over a long path through atmospheric turbulence
Paper 10637-42
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Diego Lozano, Vinod Kumar, The Univ. of Texas at El Paso (United States)
Show Abstract
Measurement of potassium 5P, 4D5/2 and 6S1/2 level relaxation cross-sections induced by methane
Paper 10637-43
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Matthew D. Rotondaro, Boris V. Zhdanov, Michael K. Shaffer, Randall J. Knize, U.S. Air Force Academy (United States)
Show Abstract
Towards high-power bound state in continuum lasers
Paper 10637-44
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Wanwoo Noh, Ashok Kodigala, Abdoulaye Ndao, Babak Bahari, Chi-Hsin Huang, Boubacar Kanté, Univ. of California, San Diego (United States)
Show Abstract
Mid-IR unstable resonator diode lases
Paper 10637-46
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Chi Yang, Alan H. Paxton, Chunte A. Lu, Timothy C. Newell, Ron Kaspi, Air Force Research Lab (United States)
Show Abstract
Wednesday 18 April Show All Abstracts
Session 6:
Laser Systems, Laser Materials, and Applications I
Wednesday 18 April 2018
8:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sun Ballroom A
Session Chair:
Scott Christensen, IPG Photonics Corp. (United States)
The High Energy Laser Joint Technology Office: A historical perspective
Paper 10637-19
Time: 8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): Lawrence E. Grimes, High Energy Laser Joint Technology Office (United States)
Show Abstract
Particulate and contamination-induced failure of high power optics
Paper 10637-20
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Joseph J. Talghader, Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities (United States)
Show Abstract
Growth of crystalline claddings on single crystal fiber
Paper 10637-21
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Author(s): L. Brandon Shaw, Shyam S. Bayya, Woohong Kim, Jason D. Myers, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); Charles G. Askins, John R. Peele, Daniel L. Rhonehouse, Rajesh Thapa, Sotera Defense Solutions, Inc. (United States); Daniel Gibson, Jasbinder S. Sanghera, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Spinel window technology development for HEL application
Paper 10637-22
Time: 9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Author(s): Shyam S. Bayya, Woohong Kim, Guillermo Villalobos, Michael Hunt, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); Ishwar D. Aggarwal, KEYW Corp. (United States); Jasbinder S. Sanghera, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); Bryan Sadowski, KEYW Corp. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break and Dedicated Exhibition Time 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Session 7:
Laser Systems, Laser Materials, and Applications II
Wednesday 18 April 2018
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sun Ballroom A
Session Chair:
Scott Christensen, IPG Photonics Corp. (United States)
Optical ceramic materials for high-energy lasers at NRL
Paper 10637-23
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Woohong Kim, Colin C. Baker, Guillermo Villalobos, L. Brandon Shaw, Shyam S. Bayya, Jesse A. Frantz, Michael Hunt, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); Bryan Sadowski, Sotera Defense Solutions, Inc. (United States); Steven R. Bowman, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); Ashley A. Burdett, Univ. Research Foundation (United States); E. Joseph Friebele, Ishwar D. Aggarwal, Sotera Defense Solutions, Inc. (United States); Jasbinder S. Sanghera, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Fabrication of magneto-optic YIG ceramics
Paper 10637-24
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Clay French, Matthew Julian, Roman I. Grigorev, Axel Schülzgen, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
InAs/AlSb type II superlattice avalanche photodiodes
Paper 10637-25
Time: 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Seunghyun Lee, Alireza Kazemi, Sri Harsha Kodati, Sen Mathews, Theodore J. Ronningen, The Ohio State Univ. (United States); Martin Winslow, Christoph H. Grein, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago (United States); Nan Ye, Andrew H. Jones, Joe C. Campbell, Univ. of Virginia (United States); Sanjay Krishna, The Ohio State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Session 8:
Laser Systems, Laser Materials, and Applications III
Wednesday 18 April 2018
1:30 PM - 2:10 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sun Ballroom A
Session Chair:
Scott Christensen, IPG Photonics Corp. (United States)
Large-aperture, high-precision, high-speed potassium tantalate niobate (KTN) beam deflectors and their applications to high-energy lasers
Paper 10637-26
Time: 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Shizhuo Yin, Ju-Hung Chao, Wenbin Zhu, Chang-Jiang Chen, The Pennsylvania State Univ. (United States); Mark Dubinskii, Robert Hoffman, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Design and performance evaluation of a SWaP-optimized short-range fully fibered monostatic laser rangefinder in various climatic conditions
Paper 10637-27
Time: 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Gwenn Pallier, SensUp (France); Guillaume Canat, Keopsys SA (France); Alexandre Burini, Augustin Portalis, SensUp (France); Frederic Chiquet, Keopsys SA (France); Patrick Auffray, SensUp (France); Marc Le Flohic, Keopsys SA (France)
Show Abstract
Session 9:
Mid-IR Lasers and Laser Materials
Wednesday 18 April 2018
2:10 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sun Ballroom A
Session Chair:
Nikolay E. Ter-Gabrielyan, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Chalcogenide fibers for improved reliability of active infrared sensing systems
Paper 10637-28
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Justin Cook, Alex Sincore, Felix Tan, Ahmed El Halawany, Anthony Riggins, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States); Lawrence Shah, Luminar Technologies, Inc. (United States), CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States); Ayman F. Abouraddy, Martin Richardson, Kenneth L. Schepler, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
Status of CdSiP2 development for scaling mid-infrared laser power
Paper 10637-29
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Author(s): Carl M. Liebig, F. Kenneth Hopkins, Shekhar Guha, Kent L. Averett, Air Force Research Lab. (United States); Kevin T. Zawilski, Peter G. Schunemann, BAE Systems (United States); Elizabeth M. Scherrer, Nancy C. Giles, Air Force Institute of Technology (United States); Larry E. Halliburton, West Virginia Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Recent progress in mid-IR materials and lasers based on Cr and Fe doped chalcogenides
Paper 10637-30
Time: 2:50 PM - 3:10 PM
Author(s): Sergey B. Mirov, The Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham (United States), IPG Photonics - Mid-Infrared Lasers (United States); Igor Moskalev, Sergey Vasilyev, Viktor Smolski, Mike Mirov, IPG Photonics - Mid-Infrared Lasers (United States); Vladimir Fedorov, Dmitri Martyshkin, The Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham (United States), IPG Photonics - Mid-Infrared Lasers (United States); Andrey Zakrevsky, IPG Photonics - Mid-Infrared Lasers (United States); Ozarfar Gafarov, The Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham (United States); Jeremy Peppers, IPG Photonics - Mid-Infrared Lasers (United States); Valentin Gapontsev, IPG Photonics Corp. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:10 PM - 3:40 PM
Performance evaluation of CO2: CdTe as an optical gain medium
Paper 10637-31
Time: 3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Author(s): Eric J. Turner, KBRWyle (United States), Air Force Research Lab. (United States); Sean McDaniel, Jonathan Evans, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Infrared absorption and fluorescence properties of Holmium doped Potassium Lanthanum Chloride
Paper 10637-32
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Author(s): Ei Brown, Zackery D. Fleischman, Larry D. Merkle, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States); Emmanuel Rowe, Arnold Burger, Fisk Univ. (United States); Stephen Payne, Lawrence Livermore National Lab. (United States); Mark Dubinskiy, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
A 4.1 micron emitting cryogenically-cooled mode-locked Fe:ZnSe laser
Paper 10637-33
Time: 4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Author(s): Andrew P. Ongstad, Andreas Schmitt-Sody, Air Force Research Lab. (United States); Evan M. Lang, EMCORE Corp. (United States); Erica Hoeffner, Leidos, Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Dual-phase Er:Y2O3/MgO nanocomposites for mid-Infrared solid state lasers
Paper 10637-34
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): Zackery D. Fleischman, Victoria L. Blair, Larry D. Merkle, Nicholas Ku, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Session 10:
Bulk Solid State Lasers and DPAL
Wednesday 18 April 2018
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sun Ballroom A
Session Chair:
Albert A. Ogloza, Naval Surface Warfare Ctr. Port Hueneme Div. (United States)
Potassium diode pumped alkali laser performance study using He, Ar, CH4 and C2H6 as buffer gas
Paper 10637-35
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Author(s): Boris V. Zhdanov, Matthew D. Rotondaro, Michael K. Shaffer, Randall J. Knize, U.S. Air Force Academy (United States)
Show Abstract
High brightness, sub-nanosecond, and compact passively Q-switched laser with intracavity volume Bragg gratings
Paper 10637-36
Time: 5:20 PM - 5:40 PM
Author(s): Evan R. Hale, Ivan Divliansky, Leonid Glebov, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
Efficient 2-micron Ho lasers based on fluoride crystal hosts
Paper 10637-37
Time: 5:40 PM - 6:00 PM
Author(s): Bradley DeShano, KBRwyle (United States); Gary Cook, Air Force Research Lab. (United States); Tom Harris, Azimuth Corp. (United States); Hans Jennsen, Arlete Cassanho, AC Materials Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Back to Top