Gaylord Palms Resort & Convention Center
Orlando, Florida, United States
15 - 19 April 2018
Conference 10652
Disruptive Technologies in Information Sciences
Tuesday - Wednesday 17 - 18 April 2018
Conference
Committee
show | hide
Conference Chairs
Program Committee
Program Committee continued...
  • Chen Liu, Clarkson Univ. (United States)
  • Raju Namburu, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
  • Val A. Red, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
  • James Sidoran, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
  • Jon R. Williams, U.S. Air Force (United States)

Tuesday 17 April Show All Abstracts
Session 1:
IoT, Big Data Analytics and Storage
Tuesday 17 April 2018
8:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sanibel 2
Session Chair:
James Sidoran, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
Factor analysis in automated face detection: gender, occlusion, eyewear, brightness, contrast, and focus measure
Paper 10652-2
Time: 8:20 AM - 8:40 AM
Author(s): Benjamin Jafek, Brigham Young Univ. (United States); Matthew Eicholtz, Oak Ridge National Lab. (United States); John Hendershott, The Univ. of Tennessee (United States); Christi Johnson, David Bolme, Hector J. Santos-Villalobos, Oak Ridge National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Power management for Internet of Things
Paper 10652-3
Time: 8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): Brian Jalaian, Michael Lee, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
A scalable communication abstraction framework for internet of things applications using Raspberry Pi
Paper 10652-4
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Behshad Mohebali, Amirhessam Tahmassebi, Florida State Univ. (United States); Amir H. Gandomi, Stevens Institute of Technology (United States); Anke Meyer-Baese, Florida State Univ. (United States); Simon Y. Foo, FAMU-FSU College of Engineering (United States)
Show Abstract
Balancing distributed analytics' energy consumption using physics-inspired models
Paper 10652-5
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Author(s): Brent Kraczek, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States); Theodoros Salonidis, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center (United States); Prithwish Basu, Raytheon BBN Technologies (United States); Sayed Saghaian, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, The Pennsylvania State University (United States); Ali Sydney, Raytheon BBN Technologies (United States); Bongjun Ko, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center (United States); Tom LaPorta, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, The Pennsylvania State University (United States); Kevin Chan, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States); James Lambert, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
OpenTap: software defined data acquisition
Paper 10652-6
Time: 9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Author(s): Christian A. Macias, The Univ. of Texas at El Paso (United States); Venkateswara R. Dasari, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States); Michael McGarry, The Univ. of Texas at El Paso (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break and Dedicated Exhibition Time 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Topic modeling for analysis of big data tensor decompositions
Paper 10652-7
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Thomas S. Henretty, M. Harper Langston, Muthu Baskaran, James Ezick, Richard Lethin, Reservoir Labs, Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Resilient sensor data storage in contested environments
(Canceled)
Paper 10652-8
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Automatic speech recognition for launch control center communication using recurrent neural networks with data augmentation and custom language model
Paper 10652-1
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Kyongsik Yun, Jet Propulsion Lab. (United States), California Institute of Technology (United States); Joseph Osborne, Madison Lee, Jet Propulsion Lab. (United States); Thomas T. Lu, Jet Propulsion Lab. (United States), California Institute of Technology (United States); Edward Chow, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States)
Show Abstract
IoT, Big Data Analytics and Storage Panel Q&A
Tuesday 17 April 2018
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sanibel 2
Session Chair:
James Sidoran, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:00 PM - 2:10 PM
Session 2:
Advanced Networking
Tuesday 17 April 2018
1:30 PM - 5:40 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sanibel 2
Session Chair:
Michael Lee, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Advance networking for the future autonomous battlespace (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10652-37
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Richard W. Linderman, U.S. Dept. of Defense (United States)
Show Abstract
Demonstration of provably secure quantum key distribution (QKD) (Invited Paper)
Paper 10652-9
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Venkateswara R. Dasari, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States); Ronald Sadlier, Oak Ridge National Lab. (United States); Billy E. Geerhart, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States); Travis S. Humble, Oak Ridge National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Software-defined quantum network switching
Paper 10652-10
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Author(s): Travis S. Humble, Ronald J. Sadlier, Brian P. Williams, Ryan C. Prout, Oak Ridge National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Automating intra-links and node analysis
Paper 10652-11
Time: 2:50 PM - 3:10 PM
Author(s): Anthony Smith, Kaleb Smith, Florida Institute of Technology (United States); Alex J. Aved, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:10 PM - 3:40 PM
Resilient detection of multiple targets using a distributed algorithm with limited information sharing
Paper 10652-12
Time: 3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Author(s): Jing Wang, In Soo Ahn, Yufeng Lu, Bradley Univ. (United States); Tianyu Yang, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ. (United States); Gennady Staskevich, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Integrating ground surveillance with aerial surveillance for enhanced amateur drone detection
Paper 10652-13
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Author(s): Jian Wang, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ. (United States); Xuejun Yue, South China Agricultural University (China); Yongxin Liu, Houbing Song, Jiawei Yuan, Tianyu Yang, Remzi Seker, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Collaborative unmanned aerial systems for effective and efficient airborne surveillance
Paper 10652-14
Time: 4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Author(s): Xiaoping Wang, Zefang Ouyang, Air Force Engineering University (China); Houbing Song, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ. (United States); Qinying Lin, Air Force Engineering University (China)
Show Abstract
Large-scale parallel simulations of distributed detection algorithms for collaborative autonomous sensor networks
Paper 10652-15
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): Anton Y. Yen, Peter D. Barnes, Bhavya Kailkhura, Priyadip Ray, Deepak Rajan, Kathleen L. Schmidt, Ryan A. Goldhahn, Lawrence Livermore National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Development of software architecture for naval system integration
(Canceled)
Paper 10652-16
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Data mining the dark web (Conference Presentation) (Invited Paper)
Paper 10652-39
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Author(s): Timothy Singletary, Peraton Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Advanced Networking Panel Q&A
Tuesday 17 April 2018
5:40 PM - 6:00 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sanibel 2
Session Chair:
Michael Lee, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Session PTue:
Poster Session
Tuesday 17 April 2018
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Osceola Ballroom C

All symposium attendees – You are invited to attend the evening Interactive Poster Session to view the high-quality posters and engage the authors in discussion. Enjoy light refreshments while networking with colleagues in your field. Authors may set up their posters between 10:00 am and 5:00 pm the day of their poster session. Special daytime previewing prior to the session from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm. Attendees are required to wear their conference registration badges to access the Osceola Ballroom to view the posters.

Posters that are not set up by the 5:00 pm cut-off time will be considered no-shows, and their manuscripts may not be published. Poster authors should accompany their posters from 6:00 to 8:00 pm to answer questions from attendees. All posters and other materials must be removed no later than 8:30 pm. Any posters or materials left behind at the close of the poster session will be considered unwanted and will be discarded. SPIE assumes no responsibility for posters left up after the end of each poster session.
Effect of segmentation errors on off-angle iris recognition
Paper 10652-36
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Sema Keles Cetin, Univ. of Central Arkansas (United States), Erciyes University (Turkey); Mahmut Karakaya, Univ. of Central Arkansas (United States)
Show Abstract
Wednesday 18 April Show All Abstracts
Session 3:
Advanced Hardware Architectures
Wednesday 18 April 2018
8:00 AM - 9:40 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sanibel 2
Session Chair:
Travis S. Humble, Oak Ridge National Lab. (United States)
Memristors: Where fantasy meets fact (Conference Presentation)
Paper 10652-18
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:20 AM
Author(s): Alexander Nugent, M. Alexander Nugent Consulting (United States)
Show Abstract
Reconfigurable visual computing architecture for extreme-scale visual analytics
Paper 10652-19
Time: 8:20 AM - 8:40 AM
Author(s): Simon Su, J Michael Barton, Michael An, Vincent Perry, Brian C. Panneton, Luis Bravo, Rajgopal Kannan, Venkateswara R. Dasari, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Increasing optical time delay reservoir throughput via input temporal multiplexing
(Canceled)
Paper 10652-20
Time: 8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Deep ear biometrics
Paper 10652-35
Time: 8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): Axel-Christian Guei, Moulay A. Akhloufi, Univ. de Moncton (Canada)
Show Abstract
Path forward for softwarization to tackle evolving hardware
Paper 10652-21
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Millad Ghane, University of Houston (United States); Sunita Chandrasekaran, Robert Searles, Univ. of Delaware (United States); Margaret Cheung, University of Houston (United States); Oscar Hernandez, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (United States)
Show Abstract
Cyber defense through hardware security
Paper 10652-22
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Author(s): Patrick W. Jungwirth, Philip Chan, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States); Thomas Barnett, U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command (United States); Abdel-Hameed Badawy, New Mexico State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Advanced Hardware Architectures Panel Q&A
Wednesday 18 April 2018
9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sanibel 2
Session Chair:
Travis S. Humble, Oak Ridge National Lab. (United States)
Coffee Break and Dedicated Exhibition Time 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Session 4:
Artificial Neural Networks and Deep Learning
Wednesday 18 April 2018
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sanibel 2
Session Chair:
Gustave W. Anderson, Lockheed Martin Corp. (United States)
Convolutional neural networks for functional classification of opcode sequences
Paper 10652-23
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Michael Lee, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
iDeepLe: deep learning in a flash
Paper 10652-24
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Amirhessam Tahmassebi, Florida State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Deep learning for face recognition at a distance
Paper 10652-25
Time: 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Axel-Christian Guei, Moulay A. Akhloufi, Univ. de Moncton (Canada)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:00 PM - 2:10 PM
Session 5:
Blockchain Inspired Architectures
Wednesday 18 April 2018
1:30 PM - 3:10 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sanibel 2
Session Chair:
James Sidoran, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
Rebooting computational algorithmic research as a strategic innovation enabler (Conference Presentation) (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10652-38
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Raju Namburu, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Blockchain of trust on a M2AP IoT architecture
Paper 10652-26
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Irak Mayer, ICF International (United States)
Show Abstract
Low-latency partition tolerant distributed ledger
Paper 10652-27
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Author(s): Andrew Gorczyca, Audrey Decker, U.S. Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Securing high performance computing systems with a tamper evident blockchain
(Canceled)
Paper 10652-28
Time: 2:50 PM - 3:10 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:10 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 6:
Computational Intelligence for Mission Assurance and Resilience
Wednesday 18 April 2018
3:30 PM - 5:40 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sanibel 2
Session Chair:
Venkateswara R. Dasari, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Cyber autonomy (Conference Presentation) (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10652-29
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Author(s): Misty Blowers, Peraton Corp. (United States)
Show Abstract
Mission optimization (Conference Presentation) (Invited Paper)
Paper 10652-30
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Author(s): Gustave W. Anderson, Lockheed Martin Corp. (United States)
Show Abstract
Algebra for distributed collaborative semi-supervised classification of cyber activities (Invited Paper)
Paper 10652-31
Time: 4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Author(s): Georgiy M. Levchuk, John Colonna-Romano, Aptima, Inc. (United States); Mohammed Eslami, Netrias, LLC (United States)
Show Abstract
Cyber compass: Using simulation and intelligent models to apply cyber resources for maximum effect
(Canceled)
Paper 10652-32
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Joint proximity association template for neural networks (Conference Presentation) (Invited Paper)
Paper 10652-40
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): James LaRue, dba Jadco Signals (United States)
Show Abstract
An integrated swarm intelligence simulation for resilient autonomous systems
Paper 10652-33
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Author(s): Jayson Clifford, Jake Neighbors, Massood Towhidnejad, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
A machine learning framework to understand multiphase flow using acoustic signals (Conference Presentation)
Paper 10652-34
Time: 5:20 PM - 5:40 PM
Author(s): Maruti K. Mudunuru, Vamshi Krishna Chillara, Satish Karra, Dipen Sinha, Los Alamos National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Computational Intelligence for Mission Assurance and Resilience Panel Q&A
Wednesday 18 April 2018
5:40 PM - 6:00 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Sanibel 2
Session Chair:
Venkateswara R. Dasari, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Back to Top