Gaylord Palms Resort & Convention Center
Orlando, Florida, United States
15 - 19 April 2018
Conference 10661
Thermosense: Thermal Infrared Applications XL
Monday - Thursday 16 - 19 April 2018
Important
Dates
show | hide
Abstract Due:
9 October 2017

Author Notification:
11 December 2017
Notifications will be sent no later than 12/15/17

Manuscript Due Date:
21 March 2018

Conference
Committee
show | hide
Conference Chair
Conference Co-Chair
Program Committee
Program Committee continued...
Additional Conference
Information
Steering Committee Emeritus Members: K. Elliott Cramer, NASA Langley Research Ctr. (USA), Robert Madding, RPM Energy Associates (USA), Piotr Pregowski, Pregowski Infrared Services (Poland), John R. Snell, Snell Infrared (USA).

Thermosense In Memoriam Honorary Committee Members: Lee R. Allen, Allen Applied Infrared Technology (USA); Ermanno G. Grinzato, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (Italy); Sven-Åke Ljingberg, Univ. of Gäyle (Sweden), Adronicus G. Kantsios, NASA (USA)

BEST PAPER AWARDS: The Conference Chair, Co-Chair and Program Committee would like to recognize young researchers in the field with a Best Student Paper Award. This award is open to all Student authors who present in this conference. Awards will be announced later.
Monday 16 April Show All Abstracts
Session 1:
Vendor Presentations and Reception: ThermoSense XL
Monday 16 April 2018
12:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Osceola Ballroom A
Session Chairs:
Andres E. Rozlosnik, SI Termografía Infrarroja (Argentina) ;
Sheng-Jen Hsieh, Texas A&M Univ. (United States)

The Vendors Session started fourteen years ago and has become a very popular and well-attended success. This venue provides an early opportunity for exhibitors to highlight their latest technology and products to the Thermosense, IR industry, and Defense + Commercial Sensing (DCS) community in general, prior to the opening of the DCS-2018 Expo. This also enables the technical conference attendees to better prioritize their activities when visiting the Expo. It is a casual meeting with ample time for questions and answers. Looking for state-of-the-art in future generation of IR imagers radiometric and non-radiometric and IR image processing systems and all other hardware and software involve in infrared applications. Interested companies must be an exhibitor at Defense + Commercial Sensing Expo 2018 to be part of this event. Any exhibitor at DCS-2018 offering products or services related to infrared sensing or imaging, or photonics can participate. There are no restrictions to the content or topics of submissions: Technical or Commercial within Infrared Imaging Hardware, Optics, Accessories, and Software. This session will feature brief, roughly 15 minute, presentations (technical and commercial) from hardware to software whose product lines impact thermal imaging applications and the infrared industry in general.

Guidelines Topics: Vendors orientation non-exclusive technical - commercial session topics

Primary audience background: Innovative infrared systems & applications researches, Innovative infrared applications engineers & professionals, Advanced optics engineers, Photonics and imaging researchers, Photonics Engineering, Infrared systems engineers, Calibration & Test engineers, Academics, Physicists, General Exhibition-Only Visitors, Exhibitor Representatives (DCS-2018)

This event is free to attend and open to all conference attendees, exhibitors, and exhibition visitors.

2018 Vendors in Presentation Order:
(List of presentations in progress)

StingRay Optics, LLC (Booth 710)
StingRay Optics Standard Products 2018
Sam Wyman, Head of Commercial/OEM Sales

New Imaging Technologies (Booth 607)
InGaAs with Linear and Logarithmic response; best of both worlds
Régis TULAZA, North America and Europe Sales Manager

Reynard Corporation (Booth 916)
Metallization Stacks and Their Applications
Chris Karp, Business Development Manager

SOFRADIR EC (Booth 806)
Cooled and uncooled IR development for high performances imaging
Michel ZÉCRI, General Manager SOFRADIR EC

Electro Optical Industries, Inc. (Booth 1304)
New Developments in Panoramic IR Surveillance and Night Vision Testing
Stephen Scopatz, General Manager of Electro Optical Industries

InfraTec infrared LLC (Booth 732)
Latest news of infrared cameras from InfraTec
Dr. Sven-A. Wode, Manager Business Development International

Ophir Optronics Ltd. (Booth 809)
Folded optics in Ophir zoom lenses
Dr. Nissim Asida, Ophir CTO

Telops Inc. (Booth 1125)
Telops’ New Infrared Cameras and Applications
Wes Autran, Business Development Manager

SCD.USA Infrared LLC (Booth 1101)
SCD’s Infrared Sensors for Industry, Science and Security
Robert McDaniel, President of SCD.USA / Kobi Zaushnizer, VP Marketing of SCD

FLIR Systems, Inc. (Booth 915)
Overcoming the Challenges of Measuring Temperature at High Speeds with FLIR X-series Cameras
Jerry Beeney, Business Development Manager

IRCAM GmbH (Booth 1216)
Infrared Cameras for Scientific Applications
Oliver Schreer, Managing Director

4D Technology Corporation (Booth 1215)
Verifying the Quality of IR Optical Elements at the Functional Wavelength
Mark Boehm, Southeast Region Manager 4D Technology Corporation

Sensors Unlimited, Inc - A UTC Aerospace Systems Company (Booth 1301)
SWIR Imaging Update - Illustrating a Variety of Applications in the Short-Wave Infrared
Doug Malchow, Business Development Manager – Industrial

IRflex Corporation (Booth 1222)
MWIR Fiber Combiner for Multispectral Sensing
Dr. Francois Chenard, President and CTO of IRflex Corporation

Thales Cryogenics B.V. (Booth 523)
Thales Cryogenics – Update on recent developments
Kevin Giesen, Account Manager at Thales Cryogenics

Fotric Precision Instruments (Booth 1823)
Cloud-Based Professional Infrared Thermal Camera - Fotric X Series
Tony Yin, General Manager of Fotric Precision Instruments

St. Johns Optical Systems (Booth 1809)
HD and Fast Response Time Uncooled Infrared Cameras
Justin Sigley, PhD, Research Scientist

This event is free to attend and open to all conference attendees, exhibitors, and exhibition visitors.

If your company is interested in making a presentation in the Vendor Session, please contact the Session Organizers to let them know you are interested in being placed on the waiting list.

If you have any questions regarding this session, please contact:

Andres E. Rozlosnik, SI Termografía Infrarroja (Argentina), aer@termografia.com
Sheng-Jen (Tony) Hsieh, Texas A&M Univ. (United States), hsieh@tamu.edu
Defense + Commercial Sensing Plenary Session
Monday 16 April 2018
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Osceola Ballroom C

Plenary Session and Presentation details
Tuesday 17 April Show All Abstracts
Opening Remarks
Tuesday 17 April 2018
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Daytona 2

Conference Chair: Douglas Burleigh, La Jolla Cove Consulting (United States)
Thermosense Founder: Robert Madding, RPM Energy Associates (United States)
Session 2:
Spectral Analysis
Tuesday 17 April 2018
8:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Daytona 2
Session Chairs:
Gregory B. McIntosh, Teasdale Consultants Ltd. (United States) ;
Robert Madding, RPM Energy Associates (United States)
Gas detection using absorption properties of liquid crystals (Conference Presentation)
Paper 10661-1
Time: 8:15 AM - 8:35 AM
Author(s): Karni Wolowelsky, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology (Israel); Amir Gil, Moshe Elkabets, CI Systems (Israel) Ltd. (Israel); Carmel Rotschild, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology (Israel)
Show Abstract
Methane leak near real time quantification with a hyperspectral infrared camera
Paper 10661-2
Time: 8:35 AM - 8:55 AM
Author(s): Stephanie Doz, Pierre-Yves Foucher, ONERA (France); Xavier WATREMEZ, Total (France)
Show Abstract
Thermal infrared hyperspectral imaging for chemical mapping of an open mine (Conference Presentation)
Paper 10661-3
Time: 8:55 AM - 9:15 AM
Author(s): Stephane Boubanga Tombet, Alexandrine Huot, Telops Inc. (Canada); Iwan Vitins, Schweizerische Geotechnische Kommission (Switzerland); Éric Guyot, Frédérick Marcotte, Martin Chamberland, Telops Inc. (Canada)
Show Abstract
Multiple spectrum vision for wildland fires
Paper 10661-4
Time: 9:15 AM - 9:35 AM
Author(s): Moulay A. Akhloufi, Univ. de Moncton (Canada); Tom Toulouse, Lucile Rossi, Univ. di Corsica (France)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break and Dedicated Exhibition Time 9:55 AM - 11:00 AM
Emissivity considerations for thermographic fieldwork: why table values don't work
Paper 10661-6
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Gregory B. McIntosh, Snell Infrared Canada (Canada); Roy Huff, Snell Infrared (United States)
Show Abstract
Real time airborne gas detection using thermal hyperspectral imaging (Conference Presentation)
Paper 10661-7
Time: 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Stephane Boubanga Tombet, Alexandrine Huot, Éric Guyot, Vincent Farley, Frédérick Marcotte, Martin Chamberland, Telops Inc. (Canada)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Session 3:
Research Topics
Tuesday 17 April 2018
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Daytona 2
Session Chairs:
Jaap de Vries, FM Global (United States) ;
Gary L. Orlove, FLIR Systems, Inc. (United States)
In-situ reflectometry and thermometry for the laser power bed fusion: First results
(Canceled)
Paper 10661-8
Time: 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Changing the Cost of Farming: New Tools for Precision Farming
Paper 10661-43
Time: 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Kim Fleming, Penelope Nagel, Persistence Data Mining (United States)
Show Abstract
Deep generative adversarial networks for infrared image enhancement
Paper 10661-9
Time: 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Axel-Christian Guei, Moulay A. Akhloufi, Univ. de Moncton (Canada)
Show Abstract
Establishing traceable radiation thermometry with in-line imaging system at the NIST AMMT Facility (Conference Presentation)
Paper 10661-10
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Ivan Zhirnov, Vladimir Khromchenko, Brandon M. Lane, Steven E. Grantham, Sergey Mekhontsev, National Institute of Standards and Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
Analysis of CO2 reaction of thermochemical energy storage system at high temperature by superimposed micro-scale thermal imaging method (Conference Presentation)
Paper 10661-11
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Author(s): Junko Morikawa, Hiroki Takasu, Massimiliano Zamengo, Yukitaka Kato, Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)
Show Abstract
Building a brain: how convolution neural networks can predict sprinkler activations
Paper 10661-12
Time: 2:50 PM - 3:10 PM
Author(s): Jaap de Vries, Stanislav Kostka, FM Global (United States)
Show Abstract
Thermal diffusivity measurement of thermoplastic filaments and pellets used in additive manufacturing
(Canceled)
Paper 10661-40
Time: 3:10 PM - 3:30 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Session 4:
Materials Evaluation
Tuesday 17 April 2018
4:00 PM - 5:40 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Daytona 2
Session Chairs:
Joseph N. Zalameda, NASA Langley Research Ctr. (United States) ;
Ralph A. Rotolante, Vicon Infrared (United States)
Evaluating convective heat transfer coefficients in fused deposition process using infrared imaging and neural networks
Paper 10661-13
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Author(s): Xunfei Zhou, Sheng-Jen Hsieh, Texas A&M Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Visualization and analysis of boundary layer transitions using infrared thermography
Paper 10661-14
Time: 4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Author(s): Caleb Waddle, Jeffrey T. Bolan, Christopher L. Dobbins, Zachary M. Hall, Melissa A. McDaniel, U.S. Army Aviation & Missile Research, Development & Engineering Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Potentialities of thermal signal analysis approach for a rapid mechanical characterisation of high diffusivity materials
Paper 10661-15
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): Rosa De Finis, Davide Palumbo, Livia Maria Serio, Luigi Alberto Ciro De Filippis, Politecnico di Bari (Italy)
Show Abstract
Second harmonic passive thermography generated by cyclic loading in composites
Paper 10661-16
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Author(s): William P. Winfree, Joseph N. Zalameda , Elizabeth D. Gregory, NASA Langley Research Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Real time detection of damage during quasi-static loading of a single stringer panel using passive thermography
Paper 10661-17
Time: 5:20 PM - 5:40 PM
Author(s): Joseph N. Zalameda, NASA Langley Research Ctr. (United States); Michael R. Horne, National Institute of Aerospace (United States)
Show Abstract
Session PTue:
Poster Session
Tuesday 17 April 2018
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Osceola Ballroom C

All symposium attendees – You are invited to attend the evening Interactive Poster Session to view the high-quality posters and engage the authors in discussion. Enjoy light refreshments while networking with colleagues in your field. Authors may set up their posters between 10:00 am and 5:00 pm the day of their poster session. Special daytime previewing prior to the session from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm. Attendees are required to wear their conference registration badges to access the Osceola Ballroom to view the posters.

Posters that are not set up by the 5:00 pm cut-off time will be considered no-shows, and their manuscripts may not be published. Poster authors should accompany their posters from 6:00 to 8:00 pm to answer questions from attendees. All posters and other materials must be removed no later than 8:30 pm. Any posters or materials left behind at the close of the poster session will be considered unwanted and will be discarded. SPIE assumes no responsibility for posters left up after the end of each poster session.
Wednesday 18 April Show All Abstracts
Session 5:
IR NDT Theory
Wednesday 18 April 2018
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Daytona 2
Session Chairs:
Sheng-Jen Hsieh, Texas A&M Univ. (United States) ;
Xavier P. V. Maldague, Univ. Laval (Canada)
Detection, measurement and characterization limits in active thermography
Paper 10661-18
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:20 AM
Author(s): Steven M. Shepard, Maria Beemer, Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Numerical simulation of phase images and depth reconstruction in pulsed phase thermography
Paper 10661-19
Time: 8:20 AM - 8:40 AM
Author(s): Saul Hernandez Valle, Naval Surface Warfare Ctr. Dahlgren Div. (United States); Kara Peters, North Carolina State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Characterizing the thermal resistance at the interface between two different media using lock-in infrared thermography
Paper 10661-20
Time: 8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): Jorge I. González, CINVESTAV Unidad Mérida (Mexico), Univ. del País Vasco (Spain); Arantza Mendioroz, Univ. del País Vasco (Spain)
Show Abstract
Use of quartz halogen lamp in transient thermography imaging
Paper 10661-21
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Meir Gershenson, Retired (Mexico)
Show Abstract
Equivalent wave field transform applied to pulse thermography in carbon composite samples
Paper 10661-22
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Author(s): Meir Gershenson, Self (Mexico)
Show Abstract
DMD modulated thermographic inspection
Paper 10661-23
Time: 9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Author(s): Cody S. Lough, Samuel S. Fayad, Lan Li, Missouri Univ. of Science and Technology (United States); Jianhao Chen, Univ. of Science and Technology of China (China); Edward C. Kinzel, Missouri Univ. of Science and Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break and Dedicated Exhibition Time 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Session 6:
IR NDT of Civil Structures
Wednesday 18 April 2018
11:00 AM - 11:40 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Daytona 2
Session Chairs:
Paolo Bison, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (Italy) ;
Jeff R. Brown, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ. (United States) ;
Nicolas P. Avdelidis, National Technical Univ. of Athens (United Kingdom)
Calibration of thermal nondestructive testing methods on mock-up historic masonry
Paper 10661-24
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Giovanni Ferrarini, Alessandro Bortolin, Gianluca Cadelano, Paolo Bison, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (Italy)
Show Abstract
Application of infrared camera for steel bridge maintenance
Paper 10661-25
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Takahide Sakagami, Kobe Univ. (Japan); Yoshiaki Mizokami, Honshu-Shikoku Bridge Expressway Company Ltd (Japan); Daiki Shiozawa, Kobe Univ. (Japan); Masahiro Hayashi, Masahiro Takeguchi, Honshu-Shikoku Bridge Expressway Company Ltd (Japan)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 11:40 AM - 1:30 PM
Session 7:
IR NDT Applications
Wednesday 18 April 2018
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Daytona 2
Session Chairs:
Douglas Burleigh, La Jolla Cove Consulting (United States) ;
Vladimir P. Vavilov, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic Univ. (Russian Federation)
A novel optical air-coupled ultrasound NDE sensing technique compared with infrared thermographic NDT on impacted composite materials
Paper 10661-30
Time: 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Hai Zhang, Univ. Laval (Canada); Christian U. Grosse, Technische Univ. München (Germany); Nicolas P. Avdelidis, National Technical Univ. of Athens (Greece); Jan-Carl Grager, Siemens AG (Germany); Stefano Sfarra, Univ. degli Studi dell'Aquila (Italy); Clemente Ibarra-Castanedo, Xavier P. V. Maldague, Univ. Laval (Canada)
Show Abstract
Lock-in inductive thermography for surface crack detection
Paper 10661-27
Time: 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Beata Oswald-Tranta, Montan Univ. Leoben (Austria)
Show Abstract
Infrared thermography for inspection of aramid and ultra-high-molecular-weight polyethylene armour systems
Paper 10661-28
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Marc Genest, National Research Council Canada (Canada); Simon Ouellet, Kevin Williams, Defence Research and Development Canada, Valcartier (Canada)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 2:50 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 8:
Welding/Manufacturing
Wednesday 18 April 2018
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Daytona 2
Session Chairs:
Gregory R. Stockton, Stockton Infrared Thermographic Services, Inc. (United States) ;
Gary E. Strahan, Infrared Cameras, Inc. (United States)
Thermographic signal analysis of friction stir welded AA 5754 H111 joints
Paper 10661-31
Time: 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM
Author(s): Davide Palumbo, Rosa De Finis, Livia Maria Serio, Umberto Galietti, Luigi Alberto Ciro De Filippis, Politecnico di Bari (Italy)
Show Abstract
Capability of infrared thermography for studying the friction stir welding process
Paper 10661-32
Time: 3:50 PM - 4:10 PM
Author(s): Livia Maria Serio, Rosa De Finis, Luigi Alberto Ciro De Filippis, Politecnico di Bari (Italy)
Show Abstract
Assessment of nugget diameter of resistance spot welding using pulse eddy current thermography
Paper 10661-33
Time: 4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Abdoulaye Taram, Cyrielle Roquelet, Philip Meilland, Gwenael Le Noc, ArcelorMittal Maizières Research (France); Jean Luc Bodnar, Thierry Duvaut, Univ. de Reims Champagne-Ardenne (France); Christine Kaczynski, Thomas Dupuy, ArcelorMittal Maizières Research (France)
Show Abstract
Session 9:
40th Anniversary Presentation
Wednesday 18 April 2018
4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Location: Ballroom Level, Daytona 2
Session Chairs:
Douglas Burleigh, La Jolla Cove Consulting (United States) ;
Gregory B. McIntosh, Teasdale Consultants Ltd. (Canada)
A brief history of Thermosense (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10661-34
Time: 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM
Author(s): Robert Madding, RPM Energy Associates, LLC (United States); Gary L. Orlove, FLIR Systems, Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Thursday 19 April Show All Abstracts
Session 10:
Biological Applications
Thursday 19 April 2018
8:00 AM - 8:40 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Daytona 2
Session Chairs:
Fred P. Colbert, Colbert Infrared Services, Inc. (United States) ;
Takahide Sakagami, Kobe Univ. (Japan)
Efficiency of IR camera using for detection of hidden objects on human body
Paper 10661-35
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:20 AM
Author(s): Vyacheslav A. Trofimov, Valentine Kovalev, Vladislav Trofimov, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Application of infrared imaging for monitoring retinal vascular network: an electrical circuit analogy approach
Paper 10661-36
Time: 8:20 AM - 8:40 AM
Author(s): Xunfei Zhou, Sheng-Jen Hsieh, Texas A&M Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Session 11:
Buildings
Thursday 19 April 2018
8:40 AM - 9:40 AM
Location: Ballroom Level, Daytona 2
Session Chairs:
Timo T. Kauppinen, VTT Technical Research Ctr. of Finland (Finland) ;
Gregory R. Stockton, Stockton Infrared Thermographic Services, Inc. (United States)
The development and experiences on certification procedure of building thermographers
Paper 10661-37
Time: 8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): Timo Kauppinen, Mutsal (Finland); Sauli Paloniitty, Paloniitty Oy (Finland); Sami Siikanen, VTT Technical Research Ctr. of Finland Ltd. (Finland); Mikko Posio, Oulu Univ. of Applied Sciences (Finland)
Show Abstract
Thermal inspection in the aftermath of a hurricane: the use of image analysis for assessing property damages
Paper 10661-38
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Emilio Barcelos, Florida Institute of Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
High-speed infrared imaging of flash mixing and streetview omnilens thermography
Paper 10661-41
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Author(s): Sami Siikanen, Kimmo Solehmainen, VTT Technical Research Ctr of Finland Ltd (Finland); Timo Kauppinen, Mutsal Tmi (Finland); Marko Rasi, XAMK Fiberlaboratory (Finland); Jouni Matula, Wetend Oy (Finland); Kari Peltonen, Andritz Oy (Finland); Jari Käyhkö, XAMK Fiberlaboratory (Finland)
Show Abstract
Back to Top