Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Modal delay and bandwidth measurements of few-mode fibers for short-distance communications
Author(s): Kangmei Li; Xin Chen; Snigdharaj K. Mishra; Jason E. Hurley; Jeffery S. Stone; Ming-Jun Li
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $17.00 $21.00

Paper Abstract

Recently it has been shown that standard single-mode fibers, which support two LP modes around 850 nm, can yield high modal bandwidth with graded-index profile design. A transmission system using such fibers along with 850 nm single mode VCSEL transceivers offers a potentially cost-effective high-bandwidth solution for data center applications and future high-speed short distance communications. The system reach highly depends on the modal bandwidth of the fiber. In this context, it is of interest to explore the characterization method of the modal bandwidth of two-mode and few-mode fibers, especially if the method can be simpler than traditional methods used for 50-μm core multimode fiber. To address this issue, we propose a simple and robust method for two-mode and few-mode fiber modal delay and bandwidth measurements using frequency domain method. An analytical transfer function model was formulated and achieved excellent agreement with experimental results. The model allows one to extract the modal delay based on one single measurement, regardless of the launch condition. The transfer function and hence modal bandwidth with arbitrary launch condition can be calculated, from which we define a worst-case modal bandwidth that can gauge the fiber modal bandwidth under general conditions. The analytical model is also generalized to consider higher-order modes and additional bandwidth degradation effects. Through the detailed study, we show that the simple frequency domain measurement method as facilitated by the analytical model can deliver a full set of modal delay and modal bandwidth information that otherwise requires more complex method like differential mode delay measurements.

Paper Details

Date Published: 31 January 2020
PDF: 8 pages
Proc. SPIE 11307, Broadband Access Communication Technologies XIV, 113070E (31 January 2020); doi: 10.1117/12.2549319
Show Author Affiliations
Kangmei Li, Corning Incorporated (United States)
Xin Chen, Corning Incorporated (United States)
Snigdharaj K. Mishra, Corning Incorporated (United States)
Jason E. Hurley, Corning Incorporated (United States)
Jeffery S. Stone, Corning Incorporated (United States)
Ming-Jun Li, Corning Incorporated (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 11307:
Broadband Access Communication Technologies XIV
Benjamin B. Dingel; Katsutoshi Tsukamoto; Spiros Mikroulis, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top
PREMIUM CONTENT
Sign in to read the full article
Create a free SPIE account to get access to
premium articles and original research
Forgot your username?
close_icon_gray