Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

A six-channel wavelength-mode-division multiplexer/demultiplexer based on photonic crystals
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $17.00 $21.00

Paper Abstract

In this paper, a 6-channel wavelength-mode division hybrid multiplexer/demultiplexer based on photonic crystals is proposed. The device consists of three combined resonators, three wavelength selective reflection microcavities, single mode waveguides, multimode waveguides and tapered coupled waveguides. The filtering is realized by the structure of combined resonator and wavelength selective reflection microcavity, and the mode conversion is realized by the structure of the asymmetric parallel waveguide. The simulation analysis by time-domain finite difference method shows that the device can realize the multiplexing/demultiplexing of six channels, i. e. , the 1550 nm TE0 mode, 1530 nm TE0 mode, 1550 nm TE1 mode, 1530 nm TE1 mode, 1550 nm TE2 mode and 1530 nm TE2 mode. Its insertion loss is <0.132dB and the channel crosstalk is <-15.01dB. The device has important application value for large-capacity optical communication system.

Paper Details

Date Published: 19 November 2019
PDF: 12 pages
Proc. SPIE 11184, Optoelectronic Devices and Integration VIII, 1118405 (19 November 2019); doi: 10.1117/12.2537562
Show Author Affiliations
Lianxiang Liu, Nanjing Univ. of Posts and Telecommunications (China)
Heming Chen, Nanjing Univ. of Posts and Telecommunications (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 11184:
Optoelectronic Devices and Integration VIII
Xuping Zhang; Baojun Li; Changyuan Yu; Xinliang Zhang; Daoxin Dai, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top
PREMIUM CONTENT
Sign in to read the full article
Create a free SPIE account to get access to
premium articles and original research
Forgot your username?
close_icon_gray