Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Alcohol sensor based on single-mode-multimode-single-mode fiber structure
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $17.00 $21.00

Paper Abstract

Alcohol sensor based on Single-mode -Multimode-Single-mode (SMS) fiber structure is being proposed to sense alcohol concentration in alcohol-water mixtures. This proposed sensor uses refractive index sensing as its sensing principle. Fabricated SMS fiber structure had 40 m of multimode length. With power input -6 dBm and wavelength 1550 nm, the proposed sensor showed good response with sensitivity 1,983 dB per % v/v with measurement range 05 % v/v and measurement span 0,5% v/v.

Paper Details

Date Published: 11 November 2016
PDF: 5 pages
Proc. SPIE 10150, Second International Seminar on Photonics, Optics, and Its Applications (ISPhOA 2016), 101500O (11 November 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2248489
Show Author Affiliations
Mefina Yulias R., Institute of Technology Sepuluh Nopember (Indonesia)
A. M. Hatta, Institute of Technology Sepuluh Nopember (Indonesia)
Sekartedjo Sekartedjo, Institute of Technology Sepuluh Nopember (Indonesia)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 10150:
Second International Seminar on Photonics, Optics, and Its Applications (ISPhOA 2016)
Agus M. Hatta; Aulia M. T. Nasution, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top
PREMIUM CONTENT
Sign in to read the full article
Create a free SPIE account to get access to
premium articles and original research
Forgot your username?
close_icon_gray