Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Experimental researches of fiber Bragg gratings operating in a few-mode regime
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $17.00 $21.00

Paper Abstract

This work presents results of experimental researches of fiber Bragg gratings (FBG) operating in a few-mode regime. We tested FBGs written on silica graded-index multimode fibers 50/125 Cat. OM2+/OM3 with Bragg wavelength 1550 nm by using them in a set of developed experimental schemes based on excitation of multimode fibers by corresponding laser sources. The researches were focused on analysis of both spectral and pulse responses under changing of selected mode mixing and power diffusion processes due to tension and/or stress local and distributed action to FBG or sensor fiber. Results of spectral and pulse response measurements at the output of schemes with installed described FBGs are represented.

Paper Details

Date Published: 26 March 2016
PDF: 8 pages
Proc. SPIE 9807, Optical Technologies for Telecommunications 2015, 98070L (26 March 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2235790
Show Author Affiliations
Anastasia M. Kafarova, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)
Lenar M. Faskhutdinov, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. (Russian Federation)
Artem A. Kuznetzov, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. (Russian Federation)
Alina Yu. Minaeva, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)
Nikita L. Sevruk, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)
Ilnur I. Nureev, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. (Russian Federation)
Alexander A. Vasilets, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. (Russian Federation)
Anton V. Bourdine, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)
Oleg G. Morozov, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. (Russian Federation)
Vladimir A. Burdin, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 9807:
Optical Technologies for Telecommunications 2015
Vladimir A. Andreev; Anton V. Bourdine; Vladimir A. Burdin; Oleg G. Morozov; Albert H. Sultanov, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top