The Moscone Center
San Francisco, California, United States
1 - 6 February 2020
Conference 11274
Physics and Simulation of Optoelectronic Devices XXVIII
Monday - Thursday 3 - 6 February 2020
Conference
Committee
show | hide
Conference Chairs
Program Committee
Program Committee continued...
Additional Conference
Information
SPIE Course Alert

See SPIE Course offerings on:
Optoelectronic Materials and Devices

Pre-registration is required for SPIE Courses.
Monday 3 February Show All Abstracts
Session Plen:
OPTO Plenary Session
Monday 3 February 2020
8:00 AM - 10:05 AM
Location: Room 207/215 (South Level Two)

8:00 am: Welcome and Opening Remarks
Sailing He, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden) and Zhejiang Univ. (China); Yasuhiro Koike, Keio Univ. (Japan)
The future of optical components and materials in the fibre (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11285-201
Time: 8:05 AM - 8:45 AM
Author(s): David N. Payne, Optoelectronics Research Ctr., Univ. of Southampton (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Efficient light emission from hexagonal SiGe (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11284-202
Time: 8:45 AM - 9:25 AM
Author(s): Erik P. A. M. Bakkers, Eindhoven Univ. of Technology (Netherlands)
Show Abstract
Product design for the next wave of computing (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11283-203
Time: 9:25 AM - 10:05 AM
Author(s): Trond Wuellner, Google (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:05 AM - 10:30 AM
Session 1:
Electromagnetics/Plasmonics I
Monday 3 February 2020
10:50 AM - 12:00 PM
Location: Room 311 (Level 3 South)
Session Chair:
Bryan Kelleher, Univ. College Cork (Ireland)
Multiphysics simulations of parabolic antenna-coupled thermoelectric converters (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-1
Time: 10:50 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Gergo P. Szakmany, Gary H. Bernstein, Edward C. Kinzel, Alexei O. Orlov, Wolfgang Porod, Univ. of Notre Dame (United States)
Show Abstract
Broadband infrared metamaterial absorber with raindrop-shaped submicron-scale disk array
(Canceled)
Paper 11274-2
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Linear Schrödinger equation for front-induced transitions close to the band edge
Paper 11274-3
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Mahmoud Abdel Aziz Gaafar, Hagen Renner, Alexander Petrov, Manfred Eich, Technische Univ. Hamburg-Harburg (Germany)
Show Abstract
Graphene-based c-shaped metasurface broadband solar absorber
Paper 11274-4
Time: 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Mayurkumar Ladumor, Marwadi Univ. (India); Shreyas Charola, Shobhit Patel , Marwadi Univ. (India); Vigneswaran Dhasarathan, Ton Duc Thang Univ. (Viet Nam)
Show Abstract
Lunch Break 12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
Session 2:
Active Materials for Optoelectronics
Monday 3 February 2020
1:20 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: Room 311 (Level 3 South)
Session Chair:
Stefan Schulz, Tyndall National Institute (Ireland)
Understanding and mitigating the efficiency challenges of light emitters with atomistic calculations (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-5
Time: 1:20 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Emmanouil Kioupakis, Univ. of Michigan (United States)
Show Abstract
Multiscale modelling of group-IV semiconductor alloys: localisation, hybridisation, and implications for device applications
Paper 11274-6
Time: 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Christopher A. Broderick, Edmond J. O'Halloran, Amy C. Kirwan, Michael D. Dunne, Daniel S. P. Tanner, Stefan Schulz, Eoin P. O'Reilly, Tyndall National Institute (Ireland)
Show Abstract
InAs/InAsSb type 2 superlattices band parameters determination via magnetoabsorption and k.p modeling
Paper 11274-7
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Gauthier Krizman, Ecole Normale Supérieure (France); Francesca Carosella, Ecole Normale Supérieure (France), Univ. de Paris (France); Philippe Alwin, Robson Ferreira, Ecole Normale Supérieure (France); Jean-Bapiste Rodriguez, Jean-Philippe Perez, Philippe Christol, Univ. de Montpellier (France); Louis-Anne De Vaulchier, Yves Guldner, Ecole Normale Supérieure (France)
Show Abstract
Advanced 2D material optoelectronic devices
Paper 11274-8
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Author(s): Volker J. Sorger, The George Washington Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Role of point-defect charging dynamics in quantum-well magneto-transport
Paper 11274-9
Time: 2:50 PM - 3:10 PM
Author(s): Danhong Huang, Air Force Research Lab. (United States); Andrii Iurov, Medgar Evers College (United States); Godfrey Gumbs, Hunter College (United States); Fei Gao, Univ. of Michigan (United States)
Show Abstract
Hot carriers generation and resistive switching induced by electric and light pulses in the Mott insulator GaTa4Se8
Paper 11274-93
Time: 3:10 PM - 3:30 PM
Author(s): Danylo P. Babich, Benoît Corraze, Institut des Matériaux Jean Rouxel (France); Maciej Lorenc, Roman Bertoni, Marco Cammarata, Céline Mariette, Marina Servol, Hervé Cailleau, Institut de Physique de Rennes (France); Etienne Janod, Laurent Cario, Julien Tranchant, Institut des Matériaux Jean Rouxel (France)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Session 3:
Minisymposium on Neuromorphic Computing with Optical Devices
Monday 3 February 2020
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Location: Room 311 (Level 3 South)
Session Chair:
Bernd Witzigmann, Univ. Kassel (Germany)
Size scalable integration of photonic neural networks (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-10
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Jhonny Moughames, Javier Porte, FEMTO-ST (France); Michael Thiel, Nanoscribe GmbH (Germany); Muamer Kadic, Daniel Brunner, FEMTO-ST (France)
Show Abstract
Integrated photonic delay-lasers for reservoir computing (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-11
Time: 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): Guy Van der Sande, Krishan Harkhoe, Vrije Univ. Brussel (Belgium); Andrew Katumba, Peter Bienstman, Photonics Research Group (Belgium); Guy Verschaffelt, Vrije Univ. Brussel (Belgium)
Show Abstract
Optical random features for large-scale machine learning (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-94
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Author(s): Laurent Daudet, LightOn (France), Univ. Paris Diderot (France)
Show Abstract
Automatic classification of video using a scalable photonic neuro-inspired architecture (Invited Paper)
(Canceled)
Paper 11274-12
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Electro- and all-optical photonic neural networks: towards real-time processors (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-13
Time: 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Author(s): Volker J. Sorger, The George Washington Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Tuesday 4 February Show All Abstracts
Session 4:
Semiconductor Lasers: Numerical Modeling
Tuesday 4 February 2020
8:20 AM - 10:10 AM
Location: Room 311 (Level 3 South)
Session Chair:
Takasumi Tanabe, Keio Univ. (Japan)
Optical feedback effects in semiconductor Fano lasers (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-14
Time: 8:20 AM - 8:50 AM
Author(s): Jesper Mork, Thorsten S. Rasmussen, Technical Univ. of Denmark (Denmark)
Show Abstract
Traveling wave model-based analysis of tapered broad-area lasers
Paper 11274-15
Time: 8:50 AM - 9:10 AM
Author(s): Jan-Philipp Koester, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik (Germany); Mindaugas Radziunas, Weierstrass-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik (Germany); Anissa Zeghuzi, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut (Germany); Hans Wenzel, Andrea Knigge, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik (Germany)
Show Abstract
Impact of dislocations in monolithic III-V lasers on silicon: a theoretical approach
Paper 11274-16
Time: 9:10 AM - 9:30 AM
Author(s): Constanze Hantschmann, Univ. of Cambridge (United Kingdom); Zizhuo Liu, Mingchu Tang, Alwyn Seeds, Huiyun Liu, Univ. College London (United Kingdom); Ian White, Univ. of Bath (United Kingdom), Univ. of Cambridge (United Kingdom); Richard Penty, Univ. of Cambridge (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Energy balance model of high-power semiconductor lasers at high-pumping current
Paper 11274-17
Time: 9:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Author(s): Sergey O. Slipchenko, Olga Soboleva, Yulia Bobretsova, Polina Gavrina, Natalia Rudova, Peter Kop’ev, Ioffe Institute (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Turn on transient in a long cavity laser
Paper 11274-18
Time: 9:50 AM - 10:10 AM
Author(s): Amy Roche, Uday Munivenkatappa, Cork Institute of Technology (Ireland); Alexander Pimenov, Weierstrass-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik (Germany); Anton Kovalev, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation); Mathias Marconi, Massimo Giudici, Institut de Physique de Nice (France); Evgeny A. Viktorov, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation); Andrei G. Vladimirov, Weierstrass-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik (Germany); Guillaume Huyet, CNRS (France); Svetlana Slepneva, Institut de Physique de Nice, CNRS (France), Cork Institute of Technology (Ireland), Tyndall National Institute (Ireland)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
Session 5:
Signal Encryption and Nonlinear Optical Systems
Tuesday 4 February 2020
10:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Location: Room 311 (Level 3 South)
Session Chair:
Volker J. Sorger, The George Washington Univ. (United States)
Experimental and numerical demonstration of tunable octave-wide four-wave mixing in dispersion engineered microresonators (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-19
Time: 10:40 AM - 11:10 AM
Author(s): Shun Fujii, Takasumi Tanabe, Keio Univ. (Japan)
Show Abstract
Photonic physical unclonable functions: from the concept to fully functional device operating in the field (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-20
Time: 11:10 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Dimitris Syvridis, National and Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens (Greece); Alexandros Fragkos, Eulambia Advanced Technologies Ltd. (Greece)
Show Abstract
Generating chirp-free pulses using transistor lasers
Paper 11274-22
Time: 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Chien-Ting Tung, National Taiwan Univ. (Taiwan); Hao-Yu Lan, Shu-Wei Chang, Academia Sinica (Taiwan); Chao-Hsin Wu, National Taiwan Univ. (Taiwan)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Session 6:
Quantum Dot Emitters
Tuesday 4 February 2020
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Location: Room 311 (Level 3 South)
Session Chairs:
Thorsten S. Rasmussen, Technical Univ. of Denmark (Denmark) ;
Jesper Mørk, Technical Univ. of Denmark (Denmark)
Square wave excitability in optically injected quantum-dot lasers (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-23
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Author(s): Bryan Kelleher, Univ. College Cork (Ireland)
Show Abstract
Strain spectrally-tunable single-photon source based on a quantum dot in microcavity
Paper 11274-52
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Author(s): Magdalena Moczala-Dusanowska, Lukasz Dusanowski, Stefan Gerhardt, Julius-Maximilians-Univ. Würzburg (Germany); Yu Ming He, Univ. of Science and Technology of China (China); Marcus Reindl, Armando Rastelli, Institut für Halbleiter- und Festkörperphysik, Johannes Kepler Univ. Linz (Austria); Rinaldo Trotta, Institut für Halbleiter- und Festkörperphysik, Johannes Kepler Univ. Linz (Austria), Sapienza Univ. di Roma (Italy); Niels Gregersen, Technical Univ. of Denmark (Denmark); Sven Höfling, Julius-Maximilians-Univ. Würzburg (Germany), Univ. of St. Andrews (United Kingdom); Christian Schneider, Julius-Maximilians-Univ. Würzburg (Germany)
Show Abstract
Small-signal dynamic response of quantum-dot lasers with asymmetric barrier layers
Paper 11274-25
Time: 2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Author(s): Levon V. Asryan, John L. Monk, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Multimode dynamics of long-cavity Fabry-Pérot quantum-dot lasers
Paper 11274-26
Time: 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Benjamin Lingnau, Univ. College Cork (Ireland), Tyndall National Institute (Ireland); Bryan Kelleher, Univ. College Cork (Ireland)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 7:
Photodetection
Tuesday 4 February 2020
3:30 PM - 5:50 PM
Location: Room 311 (Level 3 South)
Session Chair:
Dimitris Syvridis, National and Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens (Greece)
Fundamental considerations for integrating silicon photomultipliers in frequency domain diffuse optical spectroscopy
Paper 11274-27
Time: 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM
Author(s): Vincent Kitsmiller, Thomas D. O'Sullivan, Univ. of Notre Dame (United States)
Show Abstract
A Monte Carlo solution to hole transport processes in avalanche selenium semiconductors
Paper 11274-28
Time: 3:50 PM - 4:10 PM
Author(s): Atreyo Mukherjee, Stony Brook Univ. (United States); Richard Akis, Stony Brook Univ. (United States); Dragica Vasileska, Arizona State Univ. (United States); Amirhossein H. Goldan, Stony Brook Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Spectral analysis of surface band bending in organic-inorganic lead halide perovskites
Paper 11274-29
Time: 4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Hye Ri Jung, William Jo, Ewha Womans Univ. (Korea, Republic of)
Show Abstract
Advances in MUTC technology
Paper 11274-30
Time: 4:30 PM - 4:50 PM
Author(s): Madison Woodson, Steven Estrella, Kenneth Hay, Daniel Renner, Milan Mashanovitch, Freedom Photonics, LLC (United States)
Show Abstract
Prediction of optically-triggered amplification in phototransistor with SPICE circuit simulators
Paper 11274-31
Time: 4:50 PM - 5:10 PM
Author(s): Chiara Rossi, Jean-Michel Sallese, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland)
Show Abstract
Gate-controlled time-dependent photocurrent in a biologically inspired optoelectronics
Paper 11274-37
Time: 5:10 PM - 5:30 PM
Author(s): Fabienne Michelini, Institut Matériaux Microélectronique Nanosciences de Provence (France); Katawoura Beltako, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate Univ. (Japan); Dmitry Cherepanov, Victor Nadtochenko, N.N. Semenov Institute of Chemical Physics (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
NIR optical properties of SWCNTs based on ab-initio calculations and the transfer matrix method
Paper 11274-32
Time: 5:30 PM - 5:50 PM
Author(s): Ahmed Saeed, Electronics Research Institute (Egypt); Yasser M. Sabry, Ain Shams Univ. (Egypt), Si-Ware Systems (Egypt); H. A. Shawkey, Electronics Research Institute (Egypt); Diaa Khalil, Ain Shams Univ. (Egypt), Si-Ware Systems (Egypt)
Show Abstract
Wednesday 5 February Show All Abstracts
Session 8:
Nonlinear Photonics in Micro- and Nanostructures
Wednesday 5 February 2020
9:00 AM - 10:10 AM
Location: Room 311 (Level 3 South)
Session Chair:
David de Felipe Mesquida, Fraunhofer-Institut für Nachrichtentechnik, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, HHI (Germany)
Dynamical chaos in silicon micro-cavity optomechanics for physically-enhanced information processing (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-33
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Author(s): Jia-Gui Wu, Univ. of California, Los Angeles (United States)
Show Abstract
Synchronization of coupled monolithic ring laser frequency combs
Paper 11274-34
Time: 9:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Author(s): Marco Piccardo, Dmitry Kazakov, Shantanu Jha, Harvard Univ. (United States); Maximilian Beiser, Benedikt Schwarz, Technische Univ. Wien (Austria); Federico Capasso, Harvard Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Generating optical frequency combs via nanoscale photonic structures
Paper 11274-36
Time: 9:50 AM - 10:10 AM
Author(s): Henry Francis, Si Chen, The Univ. of Sheffield (United Kingdom); Kai-Jun Che, Xiamen Univ. (China); Xiaodong Zhang, Zhejiang Univ. (China); Mark Hopkinson, The Univ. of Sheffield (United Kingdom); Chaoyuan Jin, Zhejiang Univ. (China), The Univ. of Sheffield (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
Session 9:
Plasmonic Sensing
Wednesday 5 February 2020
10:40 AM - 11:40 AM
Location: Room 311 (Level 3 South)
Session Chair:
Jia-Gui Wu, Univ. of California, Los Angeles (United States)
Observation of plasmonic exceptional points and attomolar immuno-assay nanosensing
Paper 11274-38
Time: 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Author(s): Junhee Park, Univ. of California, San Diego (United States), Univ. of California, Berkeley (United States); Abdoulaye Ndao, Boubacar Kanté, Univ. of California, Berkeley (United States)
Show Abstract
Design and analysis of trench-based novel structure for high-sensitive surface plasmon resonance sensor
Paper 11274-39
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Manish Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad (India); Ajay Kumar, National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur (India); Sanjeev Kumar Raghuwanshi, Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad (India)
Show Abstract
Surface plasmon resonance sensing structure
Paper 11274-40
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Paulo Lourenço, Univ. Nova de Lisboa (Portugal); Alessandro Fantoni, Paula Louro, João Costa, Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa (Portugal); Manuela Vieira, Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa (Portugal), Univ. Nova de Lisboa (Portugal)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 11:40 AM - 1:10 PM
Session 10:
III-Nitride based Lasers and LEDs
Wednesday 5 February 2020
1:10 PM - 3:00 PM
Location: Room 311 (Level 3 South)
Session Chair:
Emmanouil Kioupakis, Univ. of Michigan (United States)
Multi-scale modeling of electronic, optical, and transport properties of III-N alloys and heterostructures (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-41
Time: 1:10 PM - 1:40 PM
Author(s): Stefan Schulz, Debapriya Chaudhuri, Michael O'Donovan, Saroj Kanta Patra, Tyndall National Institute (Ireland); Timo Streckenbach, Patricio Farrell, Oliver Marquardt, Thomas Koprucki, Weierstrass-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik (Germany)
Show Abstract
High-performance UV LED with an undoped BAlN EBL
Paper 11274-42
Time: 1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Author(s): Wen Gu, King Abdullah Univ. of Science and Technology (Saudi Arabia); Yi Lu, Institute of Semiconductors (China); Rongyu Lin, Wenzhe Guo, King Abdullah Univ. of Science and Technology (Saudi Arabia); Jianchang Yan, Junxi Wang, Jinmin Li, Institute of Semiconductors (China); Xiaohang Li, King Abdullah Univ. of Science and Technology (Saudi Arabia)
Show Abstract
III-nitride-based AlInN/GaN digital alloys for deep-ultraviolet applications
Paper 11274-43
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Author(s): Damir Borovac, Wei Sun, Hanlin Fu, Renbo Song, Nelson Tansu, Lehigh Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Low resistance UV-LED tunnel junction design based on machine learning
Paper 11274-44
Time: 2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Author(s): Rongyu Lin, Peng Han, Yue Wang, Chenxin Xiong, Yi Lu, Xiangliang Zhang, Xiaohang Li, King Abdullah Univ. of Science and Technology (Saudi Arabia)
Show Abstract
Investigation of intersubband phonon-polariton transitions in hBN/GaN heterostructure
Paper 11274-45
Time: 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Catherine O'Hearn, Jeremy Dawson, West Virginia Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 11:
Electromagnetics/Plasmonics II
Wednesday 5 February 2020
3:30 PM - 5:20 PM
Location: Room 311 (Level 3 South)
Session Chair:
Gergo P. Szakmany, Univ. of Notre Dame (United States)
Topological waveguides and nanocavities using semiconductor photonic crystals (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-46
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Author(s): Satoshi Iwamoto, Yasutomo Ota, Takuto Yamaguchi, Hironobu Yoshimi, Yasuhiko Arakawa, The Univ. of Tokyo (Japan)
Show Abstract
A k-domain method for fast propagation of electromagnetic field through graded-index media
Paper 11274-47
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Author(s): Huiying Zhong, Friedrich-Schiller-Univ. Jena (Germany); Site Zhang, LightTrans International UG (Germany); Rui Shi, Friedrich-Schiller-Univ. Jena (Germany); Christian Hellmann, Wyrowski Photonics GmbH (Germany); Frank Wyrowski, Friedrich-Schiller-Univ. Jena (Germany)
Show Abstract
A finite-difference time-domain formalism for second-order nonlinear effects
Paper 11274-48
Time: 4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Author(s): Brett N. Carnio, Abdulhakem Y. Elezzabi, Univ. of Alberta (Canada)
Show Abstract
Opto-thermal simulation framework for the investigation of phosphor materials in laser-based lighting systems
Paper 11274-49
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): Elisavet Chatzizyrli, Andreas Wienke, Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V. (Germany); Roland Lachmayer, Leibniz Univ. Hannover (Germany); Jörg Neumann, Dietmar Kracht, Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V. (Germany)
Show Abstract
Liquid crystal tunable dielectric metasurfaces via inverse design
Paper 11274-50
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Author(s): Haejun Chung, Owen Miller, Yale Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Session PWed:
Posters-Wednesday
Wednesday 5 February 2020
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Location: Moscone Center, Level 3 West

Conference attendees are invited to attend the OPTO poster session on Wednesday evening. Come view the posters, enjoy light refreshments, ask questions, and network with colleagues in your field.

Poster Setup: Wednesday 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
View poster presentation guidelines and set-up instructions at
http://spie.org/PWPosterGuidelines
Electron plasma parameter ferroelectric TGS
Paper 11274-59
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Nadezhda P. Netesova, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Frequency characteristics of a semi-closed structure in a guided-wave optical pressure sensor for detection of tsunami formation: investigation based on numerical simulations and experiments
Paper 11274-60
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Taiju Triyama, Hana Ono, Naoto Takaoka, Masashi Ohkawa, Niigata Univ. (Japan)
Show Abstract
Design of Si-photonics-based logic gates using micro-ring resonator structures
Paper 11274-61
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Dias Azhigulov, Nazarbayev Univ. (Kazakhstan); Hyo-Hoon Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST) (Korea, Republic of); Ikechi Augustine Ukaegbu, Nazarbayev Univ. (Kazakhstan)
Show Abstract
Effect of corner radius on a single corner nanostructure for investigating SERS based chemical sensors
Paper 11274-62
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Nivedita Pandey, Abhishek Kumar, Subhananda Chakrabarti, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (India)
Show Abstract
Structural, electronic, and optical properties of type II heterostructure based on WS2/black phosphorene
Paper 11274-63
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Abhishek Kumar, Nivedita Pandey, Suryansh Dongre, Subhananda Chakrabarti, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (India)
Show Abstract
Modelling and optimization of different plasmonic nanostructures for application in infrared region
Paper 11274-64
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Nivedita Pandey, Abhishek Kumar, Subhananda Chakrabarti, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (India)
Show Abstract
Tuning the electronic and optical properties of graphene sheet by functionalization: an ab-initio study
Paper 11274-65
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Abhishek Kumar, Nivedita Pandey, Subhananda Chakrabarti, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (India)
Show Abstract
Wayfinding in complex buildings using visible light communication
Paper 11274-66
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Manuela Vieira, Manuel Augusto Vieira, Paula Louro, Alessandro Fantoni, Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa (Portugal), CTS-UNINOVA (Portugal); Pedro Vieira, Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa (Portugal), Instituto de Telecomunicações (Portugal)
Show Abstract
Femtosecond stimulated electro-optics of electrochemically synthesized CdS particles of different morphology
Paper 11274-67
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Katarzyna Ozga, Institute of Optoelectronics and Measuring Systems, Czestochowa Univ. of Technology (Poland); Oleksandr M. Yanchuk, Oleg V. Marchuk, Lesya Ukrainka Eastern European National Univ. (Ukraine); Iryna A. Moroz, Lutsk National Technical Univ. (Ukraine); Iwan V. Kityk, Czestochowa Univ. of Technology (Poland); Ahmed M. El-Naggar, Ahmed A. Albassam, King Saud Univ. (Saudi Arabia)
Show Abstract
Laser-operated optical anisotropy of novel rare earth doped TeO2-P2O5-ZnO-MxOy-PbF2 glasses
Paper 11274-68
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Katarzyna Ozga, Iwan V. Kityk, Czestochowa Univ. of Technology (Poland); Manuela Reben, AGH Univ. of Science and Technology (Poland); Sayed Yousef, King Khalid Univ. (Saudi Arabia); Marian Kubliha, Ondrej Bosak, Slovak Technical Univ. in Bratislava (Slovakia)
Show Abstract
Carrier lifetime of black silicon as a photoconductor
Paper 11274-69
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Shengkun Zhang, Borough of Manhattan Community College (United States); Robert Alfano, The City College of New York (United States)
Show Abstract
Enhancing light-extraction efficiency of UVC LEDs by applying a reflective layer on etched side walls
Paper 11274-70
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Feras AlQatari, King Abdullah Univ. of Science and Technology (Saudi Arabia)
Show Abstract
Investigation of excitonic behavior in halide perovskite for optoelectronic applications
Paper 11274-71
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Hye Ri Jung, William Jo, Ewha Womans Univ. (Korea, Republic of)
Show Abstract
An optical pulse generation technique using two optical phase modulators and a Fabry-Perot etalon
Paper 11274-72
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Ibrahim Akkaya, Izmir Biomedicine and Genome Ctr. (Turkey); Serhat Tozburun, Izmir Biomedicine and Genome Ctr. (Turkey), Dokuz Eylül Üniv. (Turkey)
Show Abstract
Sub-threshold linewidth broadening factor of a 3.4μm interband cascade laser operated at room temperature
Paper 11274-73
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Yu Deng, Cheng Wang, ShanghaiTech Univ. (China)
Show Abstract
Towards cavity-enhanced photodetection in Al-doped BP Integrated with 2D photonic crystal and waveguide for mid-IR wavelengths
(Canceled)
Paper 11274-74
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Performance of infrared endoscope systems for laparoscopic surgery
Paper 11274-75
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Alexandra Bobe, Anna O. Voznesenskaya, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Research of aberration control in human-eye inspired vari-focal liquid lens
Paper 11274-77
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Joo ho Lee, Junsik Lee, Yong Hyub Won, KAIST (Korea, Republic of)
Show Abstract
Simulation of the transversal mode structure in a monolithic diode laser array
Paper 11274-79
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Fernando C. Romano, Niklaus U. Wetter, Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares (Brazil)
Show Abstract
Analysis of characteristics concerning volume phase gratings of which refractive index distributions are continuously changeable graded types and trapezoid types
Paper 11274-80
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Kaoru Nakajima, Japan Women's Univ. (Japan)
Show Abstract
A highly coherent multi-section semiconductor swept source OCT laser
Paper 11274-81
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Svetlana Slepneva, Institut de Physique de Nice, Univ. Côte d'Azur, CNRS (France), Cork Institute of Technology (Ireland), Tyndall National Institute (Ireland); Anton V. Kovalev, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation); Aritra Roy, Sarojkanta Patra, Tyndall National Institute (Ireland); Konstantin Grigorenko, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation); Natalia Rebrova, Cork Institute of Technology (Ireland); Alexis Verschelde, Patrice Camelin, CNRS (France); Amy Roche, Cork Institute of Technology (Ireland); Mathias Marconi, CNRS (France); Massimo Giudici, Institut de Physique de Nice (France); Evgeny A. Viktorov, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation); Tomasz Piwonski, Tyndall National Institute (Ireland); Guillaume Huyet, CNRS (France)
Show Abstract
Simulation of a parallel waveguide array structure suitable for interrogation scheme in a plasmonic biosensor
Paper 11274-83
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): João Costa, Alessandro Fantoni, Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa (Portugal), CTS-UNINOVA (Portugal); Paulo Lourenço, CTS-UNINOVA (Portugal); Manuela Vieira, Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa (Portugal), CTS-UNINOVA (Portugal)
Show Abstract
Single-mode AlGaAs/InGaAs/GaAs lasers with a ultra narrow waveguide
Paper 11274-84
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Sergey O. Slipchenko, Ilya Shashkin, Viktor Shamakhov, Dmitry Nikolaev, Dmitrii Veselov, Yulia Bobretsova, Andrei Lyutetskiy, Nikita Pikhtin, Peter Kop’ev, Ioffe Institute (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Analysis of sensing properties of bending in optical fiber for highly sensitive applications
Paper 11274-85
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Manish Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad (India); Kartikeya Anand, Vellore Institute of Technology (India); Sanjeev Kumar Raghuwanshi, Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad (India)
Show Abstract
High-aperture systems design for agriculture observation
Paper 11274-86
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Helen A. Tsyganok, Anastasiya D. Kozhina, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Performance modeling of III-V antimonide-based barrier infrared detectors
Paper 11274-87
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Malgorzata Kopytko, Emilia Gomólka, Military Univ. of Technology (Poland); Tetjana Manyk, Wojskowa Akademia Techniczna im. Jaroslawa Dabrowskiego (Poland); Piotr Martyniuk, Jaroslaw Rutkowski, Military Univ. of Technology (Poland)
Show Abstract
Hybrid plasmonic directional coupler modulator
Paper 11274-88
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Sherif Mohamed, Lamees Shahada, Qatar Univ. (Qatar); Mohamed Swillam, The American Univ. in Cairo (Egypt)
Show Abstract
A highly compact silicon-on-insulator strip-to-slot mode converter for mid-infrared applications
Paper 11274-90
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Mohamed El Rayany, Mohamed Swillam, The American Univ. in Cairo (Egypt)
Show Abstract
Photoluminescence and time-resolved photoluminescence study of GaSe1-xSx mixed crystal
Paper 11274-91
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Phoebe Nicole Perez, Wen-Ching Chao, Li-Wei Tu, National Sun Yat-sen Univ. (Taiwan); Ching-Hwa Ho, National Taiwan Univ. of Science and Technology (Taiwan); Meng-En Lee, National Kaohsiung Normal Univ. (Taiwan); Emmanuel A. Florido, Univ. of the Philippines Los Baños (Philippines); Der-Jun Jang, National Sun Yat-sen Univ. (Taiwan)
Show Abstract
Thursday 6 February Show All Abstracts
Session 12:
Semiconductor Lasers and Nano Emitters
Thursday 6 February 2020
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Location: Room 311 (Level 3 South)
Session Chair:
Satoshi Iwamoto, The Univ. of Tokyo (Japan)
Reviewing the laser transition in high-beta nanolasers with extended gain media
Paper 11274-51
Time: 8:30 AM - 8:50 AM
Author(s): Christopher Gies, Univ. Bremen (Germany); Paul Gartner, National Institute of Materials Physics (Romania); Frederik Lohof, Roy Barzel, Univ. Bremen (Germany)
Show Abstract
Refractory period of optically injected dual-state excitable quantum-dot laser
Paper 11274-24
Time: 8:50 AM - 9:10 AM
Author(s): Michael Dillane, Univ. College Cork (Ireland), Tyndall National Institute (Ireland); Benjamin Lingnau, Univ. College Cork (Ireland), Tyndall National Institute (Ireland); Ilya Dubinkin, Nikita Fedorov, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation); Bryan Kelleher, Univ. College Cork (Ireland), Tyndall National Institute (Ireland); Evgeny A. Viktorov, ITMO Univ. (Ireland)
Show Abstract
Rate equation analysis of digital pulse modulation in strongly injection-locked semiconductor microring lasers
Paper 11274-53
Time: 9:10 AM - 9:30 AM
Author(s): Gennady A. Smolyakov, Marek Osinski, The Univ. of New Mexico (United States)
Show Abstract
Spectral linewidth narrowing of a quantum cascade laser by strong optical feedback
Paper 11274-54
Time: 9:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Author(s): Binbin Zhao, XingGuang Wang, Cheng Wang, ShanghaiTech Univ. (China)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 9:50 AM - 10:20 AM
Session 13:
Integrated Ultra Lasers
Thursday 6 February 2020
10:20 AM - 12:20 PM
Location: Room 311 (Level 3 South)
Session Chair:
Guillermo Carpintero, Univ. Carlos III de Madrid (Spain)
High-performance mode-locked lasers on silicon (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-55
Time: 10:20 AM - 10:50 AM
Author(s): Songtao Liu, Xinru Wu, Justin C. Norman, Daehwan Jung, Mario Dumont, Chen Shang, Yating Wan, M. J. Kennedy, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara (United States); Bozhang Dong, Institut Polytechnique de Paris (France); Dominik Auth, Stefan Breuer, Technische Univ. Darmstadt (Germany); Frédéric Grillot, Télécom ParisTech (France); Weng W. Chow, Sandia National Labs. (United States); Arthur C. Gossard, John E. Bowers, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara (United States)
Show Abstract
Hybrid integrated silicon nitride lasers (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-56
Time: 10:50 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Jörn P. Epping, Arne Leinse, Ruud Oldenbeuving, Ilka Visscher, Douwe H. Geuzebroek, Dimitri Geskus, LioniX International BV (Netherlands); Albert van Rees, Klaus J. Boller, Univ. of Twente (Netherlands); Michael Theurer, Martin Möhrle, Martin Schell, Fraunhofer-Institut für Nachrichtentechnik, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, HHI (Germany); Chris G. H. Roeloffzen, René Heideman, LioniX International BV (Netherlands)
Show Abstract
Polymer-based tunable lasers for a wide range of applications: from telecom to sensing and spectroscopy (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-57
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:50 AM
Author(s): David de Felipe Mesquida, Martin Kresse, Hauke Conradi, Fraunhofer-Institut für Nachrichtentechnik, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, HHI (Germany); Matthias Reggentin, Hendrick Thiem, eagleyard Photonics GmbH (Germany); Moritz Kleinert, Madeleine Nuck, Crispin Zawadzki, Anja Scheu, Walter Brinker, Wolfgang Rehbein, Fraunhofer-Institut für Nachrichtentechnik, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, HHI (Germany); Guillermo Carpintero, Univ. Carlos III de Madrid (Spain); Norbert Keil, Martin Schell, Fraunhofer-Institut für Nachrichtentechnik, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, HHI (Germany)
Show Abstract
Monolithically integrated laser sources for applications beyond telecommunications (Invited Paper)
Paper 11274-58
Time: 11:50 AM - 12:20 PM
Author(s): Sylwester Latkowski, Kevin A. Williams, Erwin A.J. M. Bente, Technische Univ. Eindhoven (Netherlands)
Show Abstract
Back to Top