The Moscone Center
San Francisco, California, United States
1 - 6 February 2020
Conference 11269
Synthesis and Photonics of Nanoscale Materials XVII
Saturday - Tuesday 1 - 4 February 2020
Conference
Committee
show | hide
Conference Chairs
Program Committee
Program Committee continued...
Saturday 1 February Show All Abstracts
Session 1:
Photonic Nanomaterials for Biomedical Applications I
Saturday 1 February 2020
1:30 PM - 2:55 PM
Location: Room 105 (Level 1 South Lobby)
Session Chair:
Jan J. Dubowski, Univ. de Sherbrooke (Canada)
Nanoparticle-enabled deep-penetrating photodynamic therapy (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 11269-1
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Author(s): Sergey M. Deyev, Russian Academy of Sciences (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Photoluminescent Si-based nanocrystals prepared by pulsed laser ablation in low-pressure helium-nitrogen mixtures for biomedical applications
Paper 11269-2
Time: 2:15 PM - 2:35 PM
Author(s): Alexander Kharin, Anastasiya Fronya, Sergey Antonenko, Nikita Karpov, MEPHI (Russian Federation); Sergei Derzhavin, Prokhorov General Physics Institute of the Russian Acad. Sci. (Russian Federation); Yaroslava Dombrovska, Alexander Garmash, Nkolai Kargin, Sergei Klimentov, Victor Timoshenko, MEPHI (Russian Federation); Andrei V. Kabashin, Aix-Marseille Univ. (France)
Show Abstract
Colloidal samarium oxide nanoparticles prepared by femtosecond laser ablation and fragmentation for nuclear nanomedicine
Paper 11269-3
Time: 2:35 PM - 2:55 PM
Author(s): Elena Popova-Kuznetsova, Gleb Tikhonowski, Bionanophotonic Lab., National Nuclear Research University MEPHI (Russian Federation); Anton Popov, Aix-Marseille Univ. (France); Vladimir Duflotb, Karpov Institute of Physical Chemistry, NIFKhI (Russian Federation); Sergey Deyev, Bionanophotonic Lab., National Nuclear Research University MEPHI (Russian Federation), Shemyakin–Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences (Russian Federation); Sergey Klimentov, Bionanophotonic Lab., National Nuclear Research University MEPHI (Russian Federation); Irina Zavestovskaya, Bionanophotonic Lab., National Nuclear Research University MEPHI (Russian Federation), Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy Sciences (Russian Federation); Paras Prasad, Bionanophotonic Lab., National Nuclear Research University MEPHI (Russian Federation), Department of Chemistry and Institute for Lasers, Photonics, and Biophotonics, University at Buffalo (United States); Andrei V. Kabashin, Aix-Marseille Univ. (France)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 2:55 PM - 3:25 PM
Session 2:
Photonic Nanomaterials for Biomedical Applications II
Saturday 1 February 2020
3:25 PM - 4:25 PM
Location: Room 105 (Level 1 South Lobby)
Session Chair:
David B. Geohegan, Oak Ridge National Lab. (United States)
Gelatin-based biosensor for molecular screening of aspirin and paracetamol via surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy
Paper 11269-4
Time: 3:25 PM - 3:45 PM
Author(s): Setumo Lebogang Thobakgale, Sello L. Manoto, Saturnin S. Ombinda-Lemboumba, Patience T. Mthunzi-Kufa, CSIR National Laser Ctr. (South Africa)
Show Abstract
Two-dimensional hybrid plasmonic metamaterials for biosensing applications
(Canceled)
Paper 11269-5
Time: 3:45 PM - 4:05 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Renewable functionalization of digital photocorrosion biosensor with stacks of GaAs/AlGaAs nanoheterostructures
Paper 11269-7
Time: 4:05 PM - 4:25 PM
Author(s): René St-Onge, Walid M. Hassen, Jan J. Dubowski, Univ. de Sherbrooke (Canada)
Show Abstract
Sunday 2 February Show All Abstracts
Session 3:
Synthesis and Diagnostics of Nanoscale Materials I
Sunday 2 February 2020
8:30 AM - 10:10 AM
Location: Room 105 (Level 1 South Lobby)
Session Chair:
Anton V. Malko, The Univ. of Texas at Dallas (United States)
Femtosecond laser nanostructuring of metal and semiconductor surfaces (Invited Paper)
Paper 11269-8
Time: 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): Camilo Florian Baron, Jörg Krüger, Jörn Bonse, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (Germany)
Show Abstract
Multi-angle hyper Rayleigh scattering of gold nanoparticles (Invited Paper)
Paper 11269-9
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Author(s): Anthony Maurice, Zacharie Behel, Isabelle Russier-Antoine, Emmanuel Benichou, Christian Jonin, Pierre-François Brevet, Institut Lumière Matière (France)
Show Abstract
High LIDT photosensitive organic-inorganic hybrid materials for nanoimprint lithography
Paper 11269-10
Time: 9:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Author(s): Maria Farsari, Areti Mourka, Vasileia Melissinaki, Dimitris G. Papazoglou, Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (Greece); Theodoros Tachtsidis, Nanotypos (Greece); Andrius Melninkaitis, Vilnius Univ. (Lithuania)
Show Abstract
Testing trichomes designs of 3D microstructures using multiphoton polymerization: Toward hydrophobic surfaces
Paper 11269-11
Time: 9:50 AM - 10:10 AM
Author(s): Areti Mourka, Dimitra Ladika, Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (Greece); Lampros Papoutsakis, Maria Vamvakaki, Spiros H. Anastasiadis, Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (Greece), Univ. of Crete (Greece); Maria Farsari, Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (Greece)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
Session 4:
Synthesis and Diagnostics of Nanoscale Materials II
Sunday 2 February 2020
10:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Location: Room 105 (Level 1 South Lobby)
Session Chair:
Andrei V. Kabashin, Aix-Marseille Univ. (France)
Perovskite nanocrystals with different dimensionalities: From synthesis and full characterization to light applications (Invited Paper)
(Canceled)
Paper 11269-12
Time: 10:40 AM - 11:10 AM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Enhanced photoluminescence properties and increased long-term stability of zero-dimensional cesium lead bromide nanocrystals via gas-phase alumina oxide encapsulation
Paper 11269-13
Time: 11:10 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Anton V. Malko, The Univ. of Texas at Dallas (United States)
Show Abstract
Shaped optical wave packets for photonics applications (Invited Paper)
Paper 11269-14
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Dimitrios G. Papazoglou, Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (Greece), Univ. of Crete (Greece)
Show Abstract
Lunch/BiOS Expo Break 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Session 5:
Synthesis and Diagnostics of Nanoscale Materials III
Sunday 2 February 2020
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Location: Room 105 (Level 1 South Lobby)
Session Chair:
Pierre-François Brevet, Institut Lumière Matière (France)
Direct printing of gold nanoparticles by solid-state dewetting
Paper 11269-15
Time: 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Jae-Hyuck Yoo, Nathan J. Ray, Hoang T. Nguyen, Michael A. Johnson, Salmaan H. Baxamusa, Selim Elhadj, Manyalibo J. Matthews, Eyal Feigenbaum, Lawrence Livermore National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Aerosol generation from laser-ablation-synthesized nanoparticles
Paper 11269-16
Time: 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Genny A. Pang, Matthias Bauer, Christoph Haisch, Technische Univ. München (Germany)
Show Abstract
Nanoscale light management with 3D scanning near-field optical microscopy for optoelectronics material design (Invited Paper)
Paper 11269-17
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:40 PM
Author(s): Giovanni Fanchini, Western Univ. (Canada)
Show Abstract
Highly resolved, on-demand LIFT of graphene and 2D materials and computational modelling of transfer enabling conditions
Paper 11269-18
Time: 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Mado Logotheti, Symeon Papazoglou, Dimitris Kaltsas, Filimon Zacharatos, Leonidas Tsetseris, Ioanna Zergioti, National Technical Univ. of Athens (Greece)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 6:
Synthesis and Diagnostics of Nanoscale Materials IV
Sunday 2 February 2020
3:30 PM - 5:40 PM
Location: Room 105 (Level 1 South Lobby)
Session Chair:
Giovanni Fanchini, Western Univ. (Canada)
Nanomaterial synthesis and surface nanostructuring by femtosecond laser ablation in liquids (Invited Paper)
Paper 11269-19
Time: 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Author(s): Dongshi Zhang, Koji Sugioka, RIKEN (Japan)
Show Abstract
Microfabricated bolometer based on a vertically aligned carbon nanotube absorber
Paper 11269-21
Time: 4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Author(s): Anna Vaskuri, Michelle S. Stephens, Nathan A. Tomlin, Christopher S. Yung, Andrew J. Walowitz, National Institute of Standards and Technology (United States); Cameron J. Straatsma, Univ. of Colorado (United States); David M. Harber, Lab. for Atmospheric and Space Physics (United States); John H. Lehman, National Institute of Standards and Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
High-efficiency generation of nanomaterials via laser ablation synthesis in solution with in-situ diagnostics for closed-loop control
Paper 11269-22
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): Brian Freeland, I-Form Advanced Manufacturing Ctr. (Ireland), Dublin City Univ. (Ireland); Ronan McCann, I-Form Advanced Manufacturing Ctr. (Ireland), Dublin City Univ. (Ireland), National Ctr. for Plasma Science and Technology (Ireland); Greg Foley, Dublin City Univ. (Ireland); Dermot Brabazon, I-Form Advanced Manufacturing Ctr. (Ireland), Dublin City Univ. (Ireland), National Ctr. for Plasma Science and Technology (Ireland)
Show Abstract
Fourier nanotransducers for phase-sensitive plasmonic biosensing
Paper 11269-23
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Author(s): Andrei V. Kabashin, Aix-Marseille Univ. (France); Vasyl Kravets, Fan Wu, Shinji Imaizumi, The Univ. of Manchester (United Kingdom); Victoria Shipunova, Sergey Deyev, Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry (Russian Federation); Alexander Grigorenko, The Univ. of Manchester (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
In situ diagnostic control of pulsed laser deposition for the synthesis and conversion of atomically thin two-dimensional crystals
Paper 11269-24
Time: 5:20 PM - 5:40 PM
Author(s): David B. Geohegan, Yu-Chuan Lin, Yiling Yu, Alexander Puretzky, Christopher Rouleau, Kai Xiao, Oak Ridge National Lab. (United States); Chenze Liu, The Univ. of Tennessee Knoxville (United States); Gerd Duscher, Mina Yoon, Eva Zarkadoula, Oak Ridge National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Tuesday 4 February Show All Abstracts
Session PTue:
Posters-Tuesday
Tuesday 4 February 2020
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Location: Moscone Center, Level 3 West

Conference attendees are invited to attend the LASE poster session on Tuesday evening. Come view the posters, enjoy light refreshments, ask questions, and network with colleagues in your field.

Poster Setup: Tuesday 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
View poster presentation guidelines and set-up instructions at
http://spie.org/PWPosterGuidelines
SERS activity of Ag/ZnO nanocomposites produced by combined surface modification techniques
Paper 11269-26
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Mihaela E. Koleva, Nikolay N. Nedyalkov, Institute of Electronics (Bulgaria); Vladimir I. Nuzhdin, Valery Valeev, Kazan E. K. Zavoisky Physical-Technical Institute (Russian Federation); Alexey Rogov, Kazan Federal Univ. (Russian Federation); Andrey L. Stepanov, Kazan E. K. Zavoisky Physical-Technical Institute (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
High accuracy inverse design in nanophotonics by convolutional neural network
Paper 11269-27
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Ronghui Lin, Xiaohang Li, King Abdullah Univ. of Science and Technology (Saudi Arabia)
Show Abstract
Widely tunable CW optical parametric oscillators: mastering the challenges posed in quantum technology research
Paper 11269-28
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Korbinian Hens, Jaroslaw Sperling, HÜBNER GmbH & Co. KG (Germany); Niklas Waasem, HÜBNER GmbH & Co KG (Germany); Ronja Gärtner, HÜBNER GmbH & Co. KG (Germany); Gunnar Elgcrona, Cobolt AB (Sweden)
Show Abstract
Minimal three-dimensional dark spot shaped near the focal point toward laser processing to create a new nano-scale structure
Paper 11269-29
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Hiroshi Kumagai, Kitasato Univ. (Japan); Yoshinori Iketaki, Olympus Corp. (Japan); Koumei Nagai, NTT Advanced Technology Corp. (Japan); Nandor Bokor, Budapest Univ. of Technology and Economics (Hungary)
Show Abstract
Structural and electronic properties of ultrathin LaCoO3 films grown by pulsed laser deposition
Paper 11269-33
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Ksenia Maksimova, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal Univ. (Russian Federation), Deutsches Electronen-Synchrotron (Germany); Anatoly Kozlov, Olga Dikaya, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal Univ. (Russian Federation); Andrey Hloskovsky, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (Germany); Aleksandr Goikhman, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Pulsed laser deposition cells for in-situ and in-vacuo experiments on neutron and synchrotron facilities
Paper 11269-34
Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Author(s): Aleksandr Goikhman, Pavel Prokopovich, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal Univ. (Russian Federation), Nanomaterials and Devices LLC (Russian Federation); Ksenia Maksimova, Deutsches Electronen-Synchrotron (Germany), Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Back to Top