Clarion Congress Hotel
Prague, Czech Republic
1 - 4 April 2019
Conference 11039
Research Using Extreme Light: Entering New Frontiers with Petawatt-Class Lasers
Monday - Wednesday 1 - 3 April 2019
Conference
Committee
show | hide
Conference Chairs
  • Georg Korn, Institute of Physics of the ASCR, v.v.i. (Czech Republic)
  • Luis O. Silva, Univ. Técnica de Lisboa (Portugal)

Conference Co-Chair
  • Sergei V. Bulanov, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic)

Program Committee
  • Dimitrios Charalambidis, Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas (Greece)
  • Cristina Hernandez-Gomez, Rutherford Appleton Lab. (United Kingdom)

Program Committee continued...
  • Mattias Marklund, Umeå Univ. (Sweden)
  • Matthew Zepf, Queen's Univ. Belfast (United Kingdom)
  • Victor Zamfir, Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering (Romania)

Monday 1 April Show All Abstracts
Session 1:
Extreme Field Limits I
Monday 1 April 2019
8:30 AM - 10:35 AM
Session Chair:
Georg Korn, Institute of Physics of the CAS, v.v.i. (Czech Republic)
Nonlinear quantum electrodynamics in ultra-high intensity laser-plasma interactions (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-1
Time: 8:30 AM - 8:55 AM
Author(s): Felix Mackenroth, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems (Germany); Naveen Kumar, Antonino Di Piazza, Matteo Tamburini, Norman Neitz, Christoph H. Keitel, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (Germany)
Show Abstract
Ultraintense lasers and beams: plasmas at the extreme (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-2
Time: 8:55 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Luis O. Silva, Instituto Superior Técnico (Portugal)
Show Abstract
New routes to high-energy photon generation in laser-matter interactions (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-3
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:45 AM
Author(s): Mattias Marklund, Chalmers Univ. of Technology (Sweden)
Show Abstract
Laser-particle collider for multi-GeV photon production (Conference Presentation) (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-4
Time: 9:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Author(s): Stepan S. Bulanov, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (United States); Joel Magnusson, Arkady Gonoskov, Mattias Marklund, Chalmers Univ. of Technology (Sweden); Timur Z. Esirkepov, James K. Koga, Masaki Kando, Kiminori Kondo, Kansai Photon Science Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (Japan); Sergei V. Bulanov, Institute of Physics of the CAS, v.v.i., ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic); Georg Korn, Institute of Physics of the CAS, v.v.i. (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
Improved local constant-field approximation for strong-field QED codes (Conference Presentation) (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-5
Time: 10:10 AM - 10:35 AM
Author(s): Antonino Di Piazza, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik (Germany)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:35 AM - 11:00 AM
Session 2:
Extreme Field Limits II
Monday 1 April 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Session Chair:
Luis O. Silva, Instituto Superior Técnico (Portugal)
Some processes in extremely strong EM fields: from atomic systems and laser-plasma interactions to astrophysical phenomena (Conference Presentation) (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-6
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:25 AM
Author(s): Igor Kostyukov, Evgeny N. Nerush, Alexander M. Samsonov, Anton Golovanov, Dmirii Serebryakov, Institute of Applied Physics of the RAS (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Petawatt laser physics: applications (Invited Paper)
(Canceled)
Paper 11039-7
Time: 11:25 AM - 11:50 AM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Challenges for numerical simulations at ultra-high intensity laser interaction
Paper 11039-8
Time: 11:50 AM - 12:10 PM
Author(s): Ricardo A. Fonseca, Univ. de Lisboa (Portugal)
Show Abstract
QED extreme astrophysical phenomena in near-Schwinger magnetic fields
Paper 11039-9
Time: 12:10 PM - 12:30 PM
Author(s): Bin Qiao, Peking University (China)
Show Abstract
Lunch Break 12:30 PM - 1:40 PM
Session 3:
Extreme Field Limits III
Monday 1 April 2019
1:40 PM - 3:40 PM
Session Chair:
Sergei V. Bulanov, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic)
Ultra relativistic quantum dynamics at the high-end of extreme field laser physics (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 11039-10
Time: 1:40 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Christoph H. Keitel, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik (Germany)
Show Abstract
Beam-beam interaction: gamma-ray source and pair production (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-11
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:35 PM
Author(s): Thomas Grismayer, Univ. de Lisboa (Portugal)
Show Abstract
Energy conversion from intense lasers to gamma-rays and pairs (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-12
Time: 2:35 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Marija Vranic, Univ. de Lisboa (Portugal)
Show Abstract
Generation of twisted electrons using ultra-intense laser fields
Paper 11039-13
Time: 3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Author(s): Katarzyna Krajewska, Felipe Cajiao Velez, Jerzy Z. Kamiński, Univ. of Warsaw (Poland)
Show Abstract
Theoretical studies of selected processes in extreme laboratory astrophysics using ultra high intensity lasers
Paper 11039-14
Time: 3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
Author(s): Emmanuel d'Humières, Ctr. Lasers Intenses et Applications (France); Xavier Ribeyre, Oliver Jansen, J. C. Esnault, Univ. de Bordeaux (France); Benoit Martinez, CEA-Cesta (France); Mathieu Lobet, Univ. de Bordeaux (France); Jean-Luc Dubois, CEA-Cesta (France); Sophie Jequier, Univ. de Bordeaux (France); Livia Lancia, Lab. pour l'Utilisation des Lasers Intenses (France); Jean-Raphael Marquès, Sophia N. Chen, Ecole Polytechnique (France); Toma Toncian, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e. V. (Germany); Patrizio Antici, Jean-Claude Kieffer, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (Canada); Yasuhiko Sentoku, Osaka Univ. (Japan); L. Gremillet, Ecole Polytechnique (France); Alexey Arefiev, Univ. of California, San Diego (United States); Julien Fuchs, Ecole Polytechnique (France); Vladimir T. Tikhonchuk, Ctr. Lasers Intenses et Applications (France)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:40 PM - 4:15 PM
Session PL1:
Plenary Session I
Monday 1 April 2019
4:15 PM - 6:00 PM
Location: Nadir

Optics + Optoelectronics 2019: Plenary Session I

Monday 16:15 to 18:00 hrs

Recent advances in SESAM-mode locked high-power thin disk lasers
Ursula Keller
ETH Zurich; Director, National Center of Competence in Molecular Ultrafast Science and Technology (NCCR MUST), Switzerland

Detecting single photons with superconducting nanostructures
Val Zwiller
Quantum Nano Photonics, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

For details, please see page 5-6 in the printed programme or visit http://spie.org/EOO/special-events/Plenary-Event
Tuesday 2 April Show All Abstracts
Session PL2:
Plenary Session II
Tuesday 2 April 2019
8:50 AM - 10:30 AM
Location: Nadir

Optics + Optoelectronics 2019: Plenary Session II

Tuesday 8:50 to 10:30 hrs

Gravitational wave interferometry and optics: large scale photonics
Sheila Rowan
Univ. of Glasgow, Institute for Gravitational Research, United Kingdom

Science, Innovation & Technology opportunities with DPSSL driven high peak power lasers
John Collier
Central Laser Facility, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Science and Technology Facilities Council UK Research and Innovation, United Kingdom

For details, please see page 5-6 in the printed programme or visit http://spie.org/EOO/special-events/Plenary-Event
Coffee Break 10:30 AM - 10:55 AM
Session 4:
High Energy Photon Physics I
Tuesday 2 April 2019
10:55 AM - 12:25 PM
Location: Quadrant
Session Chair:
Yanjun Gu, Institute of Physics of the CAS, v.v.i. (Czech Republic)

Please Note: Session 4 and Session 5 run concurrently
High harmonic generation and QED effects induced by relativistic oscillating mirror (Conference Presentation) (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-15
Time: 10:55 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Yanjun Gu, Institute of Physics of the ASCR vvi (Czech Republic); Ondrej Klimo, FNSPE, Czech Technical University in Prague (Czech Republic); Stefan Weber, Institute of Physics of the ASCR vvi (Czech Republic); Sergei Bulanov, Institute of Physics of the ASCR vvi (Czech Republic), Kansai Photon Research Institute, NIQRST (Japan), A. M. Prokorov Institute of General Physics, the Russian Academy of Sciences (Russian Federation); Georg Korn, Institute of Physics of the ASCR vvi (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
High order harmonics generation via laser reflection at electron density peaks
Paper 11039-16
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Jie Mu, Yanjun Gu, Tae Moon Jeong, Petr Valenta, Ondrej Klimo, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic); Timur Z. Esirkepov, Kansai Photon Science Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (Japan); Alexander S. Pirozhkov, James K. Koga, Masaki Kando, Georg Korn, Kansai Photon Science Institute (Japan); Sergei V. Bulanov, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic), Kansai Photon Science Institute (Japan)
Show Abstract
High power gamma flare generation in multipetawatt laser interaction with tailored targets (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11039-18
Time: 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Kirill V. Lezhnin, Princeton Plasma Physics Lab. (United States); Pavel Sasorov, Sergei Bulanov, Georg Korn, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
Collective effects of radiation friction in laser-driven hole boring of dense targets (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-19
Time: 12:00 PM - 12:25 PM
Author(s): Sergey V. Popruzhenko, Max-Planck-Institut für Physik komplexer Systeme (Germany); Tatyana V. Liseykina, Univ. Rostock (Germany); Andrea Macchi, Univ. di Pisa (Italy)
Show Abstract
Session 5:
Extreme Light Facilities, Projects, Directions I
Tuesday 2 April 2019
10:55 AM - 12:25 PM
Session Chair:
Luis O. Silva, Instituto Superior Técnico (Portugal)

Please Note: Session 4 and Session 5 run concurrently
Extreme light: facilities, projects, directions
Paper 11039-20
Time: 10:55 AM - 11:10 AM
Author(s): Allen Weeks, ELI Delivery Consortium International Association (AISBL) (Belgium)
Show Abstract
Laser-driven secondary sources of X-rays and particles at ELI Beamlines (Conference Presentation) (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-21
Time: 11:10 AM - 11:35 AM
Author(s): Georg Korn, Sergei V. Bulanov, Daniele Margarone, Jaroslav Nejdl, Alexander Molodozhentsev, Tadzio Levato, Bedrich Rus, Pavel Bakule, Institute of Physics of the ASCR vvi (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
ELI-ALPS: implementation status and first commissioning experiments (Conference Presentation) (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-22
Time: 11:35 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Dimitris Charalambidis, ELI-HU Nonprofit Kft. (Hungary); Ádám Börzsönyi, ELI-ALPS Research Institute (Hungary); Péter Dombi, Wigner Research Ctr. for Physics of the H.A.S. (Hungary); Christos Kamperidis, ELI-ALPS Research Institute (Hungary); Rodrigo López-Martens, Lab. d'Optique Appliquée (France); Gergő Mészáros, ELI-HU Nonprofit Kft. (Hungary); Károly Osvay, ELI-ALPS Research Institute (Hungary); Giuseppe Sansone, Politecnico di Milano (Italy); Katalin G. Varju, Univ. of Szeged (Hungary); S. Varro, ELI-ALPS Research Institute (Hungary)
Show Abstract
ELI-NP is getting ready for operation (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-23
Time: 12:00 PM - 12:25 PM
Author(s): Kazuo A. Tanaka, Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering (Romania)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:25 PM - 1:25 PM
Session 6:
Extreme Light Facilities, Projects, Directions II
Tuesday 2 April 2019
1:25 PM - 3:20 PM
Session Chair:
Allen Weeks, ELI Delivery Consortium International Association (AISBL) (Belgium)
Development and commissioning of high-power short-pulse lasers at ELI-Beamlines (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-24
Time: 1:25 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Bedrich Rus, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
Advances in developing rep-rated kJ-class femtosecond lasers (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-25
Time: 1:50 PM - 2:15 PM
Author(s): Todd Ditmire, Erhard Gaul, National Energetics (United States)
Show Abstract
European XFEL its prospects for high field science (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-26
Time: 2:15 PM - 2:40 PM
Author(s): Thomas Tschentscher, European XFEL GmbH (Germany)
Show Abstract
Development of a new generation FEL based on LWFA at ELI Beamlines
Paper 11039-27
Time: 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Konstantin O. Kruchinin, Alexander Molodozhentsev, Jonathan Tyler Green, J. Hawke, Dariusz Kocon, M. Kaur, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic); Andreas R. Maier, Univ. Hamburg (Germany); Florian J. Grüner, Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. München (Germany); Georg Korn, Institute of Physics of the CAS, v.v.i. (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
Tight focusing of radially polarized laser pulses (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11039-28
Time: 3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Author(s): Tae Moon Jeong, Sergei BULANOV, Stefan Weber, Georg Korn, ELI-beamlines (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:20 PM - 3:45 PM
Session 7:
High Energy Photon Physics II
Tuesday 2 April 2019
3:45 PM - 5:50 PM
Session Chair:
Sergei V. Bulanov, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic)
Experimental investigation of nonlinear Compton scattering with a PW laser (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 11039-29
Time: 3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
Author(s): Chang Hee Nam, Gwangju Inst. of Science and Technology (Korea, Republic of); Hyung Taek Kim, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (Korea, Republic of); Constantin Aniculaesei, Univ. of Strathclyde (United Kingdom); Calin Hojbota, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (Korea, Republic of); Vishwa Bandhu Pathak, Institute for Basic Science (Korea, Republic of); Jae Hee Sung, Seong Ku Lee, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (Korea, Republic of)
Show Abstract
Development of laser-driven X-ray sources for new generation of lasers at ELI Beamlines (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-30
Time: 4:15 PM - 4:40 PM
Author(s): Jaroslav Nejdl, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic); Ondrej Hort, ELI Beamlines (France); Dong-Du Mai, Uddhab Chaulagain, Victoria Nefedova, Karel Bohacek, Martin Albrecht, O. Finke, N. Nowak, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic); Michaela Kozlová, Georg Korn, Institute of Physics of the CAS, v.v.i. (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
Optically structured plasma mirrors for ultrahigh intensity physics (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-31
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:05 PM
Author(s): Fabien Quéré, CEA-Grenoble (France)
Show Abstract
High power THz emissions from laser-driven high density targets (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-32
Time: 5:05 PM - 5:30 PM
Author(s): David Neely, STFC Rutherford Appleton Lab. (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Soft pair showers in the collision of gamma rays with laser pulses: role of pulse energy versus intensity (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11039-33
Time: 5:30 PM - 5:50 PM
Author(s): Caterina Riconda, Sorbonne Univ (France); Fabien Niel, M. Grech, Ecole Polytechnique (France); François Amiranoff, Lab. pour l'Utilisation des Lasers Intenses (France); Mathieu Lobet, Ecole Polytechnique (France)
Show Abstract
Wednesday 3 April Show All Abstracts
Session PS:
Posters-Wednesday
Wednesday 3 April 2019
5:45 PM - 7:30 PM

Conference attendees are invited to attend the Optics + Optoelectronics Symposium Poster Session on Wednesday afternoon. Posters will be on display after 10:30 hrs on Tuesday in the Meridian Hall. Authors of poster papers will be present to answer questions concerning their papers during the Wednesday Poster Session.. Come view the posters, enjoy light refreshments, ask questions, and network with colleagues in your field. Attendees are required to wear their conference registration badges to the poster sessions. Poster authors, view poster presentation guidelines and set-up instructions on page 13 of the conference programme, and at http://spie.org/x30951.xml.
Potential to measure quantum effects in recent all-optical radiation reaction experiments
Paper 11039-44
Time: 5:45 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Christopher Arran, York Plasma Institute (United Kingdom); Jason M. Cole, Elias Gerstmayr, The John Adams Institute for Accelerator Science, Imperial College London (United Kingdom); Tom G. Blackburn, Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden); Stuart P. D. Mangles, The John Adams Institute for Accelerator Science, Imperial College London (United Kingdom); Christopher P. Ridgers, York Plasma Institute (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Achieving extreme light intensities using relativistic plasma mirrors
Paper 11039-45
Time: 5:45 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Henri Vincenti, CEA Saclay (France)
Show Abstract
Gamma radiation emission from solid targets irradiated by ultra-intense tightly focused laser beams
Paper 11039-46
Time: 5:45 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Ondrej Klimo, Czech Technical Univ. in Prague (Czech Republic), Institute of Physics of the CAS, v.v.i., ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic); Jiri Vyskocil, Institute of Physics of the CAS, v.v.i., ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic), Czech Technical Univ. in Prague (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
The effect of radiation reaction on direct laser acceleration
Paper 11039-47
Time: 5:45 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Martin Jirka, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic); Marija Vranic, Thomas Grismayer, Luis O. Silva, Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico (Portugal)
Show Abstract
The effect of pre-plasma formed under the nonlocal transport conditions on the interaction of the ultrahigh intensity laser with a solid target
Paper 11039-48
Time: 5:45 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Jan Nikl, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic), Czech Technical Univ. in Prague (Czech Republic); Martin Jirka, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic); Milan Kucharík, Czech Technical Univ. in Prague (Czech Republic); Milan Holec, Lawrence Livermore National Lab. (United States); Marija Vranic, Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Univ. Técnica de Lisboa (Portugal); Stefan Weber, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
Electromagnetic shock waves propagating in quantum vacuum
Paper 11039-49
Time: 5:45 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Hedvika Kadlecova, Georg Korn, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic); Sergei V. Bulanov, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic), National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST) (Japan), A. M. Prokhorov Institute of General Physics of RAS (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
High energy gamma-ray burst generation in multi-petawatt laser interaction with plasma corona of metal targets
Paper 11039-50
Time: 5:45 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Danila Khikhlukha, Sergei V. Bulanov, Pavel Sasorov, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic); Kirill V. Lezhnin, Princeton Plasma Physics Lab. (United States); Georg Korn, Institute of Physics of the CAS, v.v.i. (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
Plasma channel formation by knife-like nanosecond laser beam
Paper 11039-51
Time: 5:45 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Vladimir Gasilov, M.V.Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Advanced beam transport solutions for ELIMAIA: a user oriented laser-driven ion beamlines
Paper 11039-52
Time: 5:45 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Francesco Schillaci, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (Ireland)
Show Abstract
Session PL3:
Plenary Session III
Wednesday 3 April 2019
8:50 AM - 10:30 AM
Location: Nadir

Optics + Optoelectronics 2019: Plenary Session II

Wednesday 8:50 to 10:30 hrs

Terahertz Driven Compact X-ray Sources
Franz X. Kärtner
Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY); The Centre for Ultrafast Imaging, Univ. Hamburg, Germany

Nonlinear Optics with Metamaterials
Anatoly V. Zayats
King's College London, United Kingdom

For details, please see page 5-6 in the printed programme or visit http://spie.org/EOO/special-events/Plenary-Event
Coffee Break 10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Session 8:
Acceleration of Particles Using High Power PW Class Lasers I
Wednesday 3 April 2019
10:50 AM - 12:40 PM
Session Chair:
Luis O. Silva, Instituto Superior Técnico (Portugal)
Multi-GeV electron beams from laser plasma accelerators and non-linear QED (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 11039-34
Time: 10:50 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Wim P. Leemans, Anthony J. Gonsalves, Kei Nakamura, Art M. Magana, Csaba Toth, Kelly Swanson, Jeroen van Tilborg, Samuel K. Barber, Cameron C. G. R. Geddes, Stepan S. Bulanov, Sven Steinke, Carl B. Schroeder, Carlo Benedetti, Jean-Luc Vay, Eric H. Esarey, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (United States); Gennadiy Bagdasarov, M. V. Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of the RAS (Russian Federation); Nadezhda Bobrova, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics (Russian Federation); Vladimir A. Gasilov, M. V. Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of the RAS (Russian Federation); Pavel Sasorov, Sergei V. Bulanov, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic); Georg Korn, Institute of Physics of the CAS, v.v.i. (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
Laser-driven ion acceleration and applications at the Extreme Light Infrastructure (ELI) (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-35
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:50 AM
Author(s): Daniele Margarone, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic); Giuseppe A. P. Cirrone, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (Italy)
Show Abstract
On the scaling of mechanisms of charged particles acceleration and high-energy photon emission in relativistic laser-plasmas (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-36
Time: 11:50 AM - 12:15 PM
Author(s): Sergei V. Bulanov, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic); Timur Z. Esirkepov, James K. Koga, Masaki Kando, Kansai Photon Science Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (Japan); Petr Valenta, Gabriele M. Grittani, Ondrej Klimo, Daniele Margarone, Georg Korn, ELI Beamlines (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
Biomedical research plans at ELI-NP (Invited Paper)
(Canceled)
Paper 11039-37
Time: 12:15 PM - 12:40 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Session NS:
2018 Nobel Prize Presentation: Tools Made of Light-Passion for Extreme Light
Wednesday 3 April 2019
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Location: Nadir

14:00 to 14:10
Introduction
Ivo Rendina, CNR/Istituto per la Microelettronica e Microsistemi, Italy

14:10 to 15:00
Passion for Extreme Light
Gerard Mourou, École Polytechnique (France)
2018 Physics Nobel Prize Laureate
Coffee Break 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 9:
Acceleration of Particles Using High Power PW Class Lasers II
Wednesday 3 April 2019
3:30 PM - 5:45 PM
Location: Nadir
Session Chair:
Georg Korn, Institute of Physics of the CAS, v.v.i. (Czech Republic)

Session will be held in Room Nadir
Frontiers of applications of petawatt laser physics (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-38
Time: 3:30 PM - 3:55 PM
Author(s): Ulrich Schramm, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e. V. (Germany)
Show Abstract
Fusing laser plasma data from experiment and simulation at the petascale (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11039-39
Time: 3:55 PM - 4:15 PM
Author(s): Michael Bussmann, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e. V. (Germany)
Show Abstract
Extreme electric fields extracting highly charged heavy ions by the short pulse high intensity laser J-KAREN-P system (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-40
Time: 4:15 PM - 4:40 PM
Author(s): Mamiko Nishiuchi, Nicholas P. Dover, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (Japan); Masayasu Hata, Osaka Univ. (Japan); Hironao Sakaki, Kotaro Kondo, Takumi Miyahara, Hiromitsu Kiriyama, James K. Koga, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (Japan); Natsumi Iwata, Osaka Univ. (Japan); Mariya A. Alkhimova, Joint Institute for High Temperatures of the RAS (Russian Federation); Alexander S. Pirozhkov, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (Japan); Anatoly Faenov, Osaka Univ. (Japan); Tatiana A. Pikuz, Akito Sagisaka, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (Japan); Yoshio Watanabe, Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (JASRI) (Japan); Masaki Kando, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (Japan); Koshi Kondo, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Japan); Yasuhiko Sentoku, Osaka Univ. (Japan)
Show Abstract
Dynamics of ion acceleration in PW-class interactions with ultrathin foils (Invited Paper)
Paper 11039-41
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:05 PM
Author(s): Marco Borghesi, Queen's Univ. Belfast (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Simulation studies of ion acceleration driven by ultrashort (multi-)petawatt laser pulses
Paper 11039-42
Time: 5:05 PM - 5:25 PM
Author(s): Jan Pšikal, Czech Technical Univ. in Prague (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
Capillary discharge as a source of quiet plasma for experiments with petawatt laser beams (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11039-43
Time: 5:25 PM - 5:45 PM
Author(s): Pavel Sasorov, Institute of Physics C.A.S. (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
Back to Top