Internationales Congress Center
Munich, Germany
24 - 27 June 2019
Conference 11062
Digital Optical Technologies II
Monday - Wednesday 24 - 26 June 2019
Conference
Committee
show | hide
Conference Chairs
Program Committee
  • Tibor Balogh, Holografika Kft. (Hungary)
  • Partha P. Banerjee, Univ. of Dayton (United States)
  • Christian Bosshard, Ctr. Suisse d'Electronique et de Microtechnique SA (Switzerland)
  • Arie den Boef, ASML Netherlands B.V. (Netherlands)
  • Federico Capasso, Harvard School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (United States)
  • Oliver Cossairt, Northwestern Univ. (United States)
  • Andreas Hermerschmidt, HOLOEYE Photonics AG (Germany)
  • Yoshio Hayasaki, Utsunomiya Univ. (Japan)
  • Hans Peter Herzig, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland)
  • Hong Hua, College of Optical Sciences, The Univ. of Arizona (United States)
  • Fu-Chung Huang, nVIDIA Corp. (United States)
  • Bahram Javidi, Univ. of Connecticut (United States)
  • Sabina Jeschke, RWTH Aachen Univ. (Germany)
  • Norbert Kerwien, Carl Zeiss AG (Germany)
  • Joel S. Kollin, Microsoft Corp. (United States)

Program Committee continued...
Monday 24 June Show All Abstracts
Session PLC:
World of Photonics Congress-wide Plenary Session
Monday 24 June 2019
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Location: 1ICM, Saal 1
Coffee Break 11:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Lunch Break 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM
Session PL:
SPIE Digital Optical Technologies Plenary Session
Monday 24 June 2019
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Location: Hall A1 Room Arthur Schawlow

13:00 to 13:15
Welcome and Introduction
Bernard C. Kress, Microsoft Corp. (United States)
Peter Schelkens, Vrije Univ. Brussel (Belgium)

13:15 to 14:00
Light field image processing: overview and research problems

Christine Guillemot , INRIA, France
Session 1:
3D Display Techniques and Technologies
Monday 24 June 2019
2:00 PM - 3:40 PM
Location: Hall A1 Room Arthur Schawlow
Session Chair:
Bernard C. Kress, Microsoft Corp. (United States)
Large-scale full-color computer-generated display holograms created by stacking transferred volume holograms
Paper 11062-2
Time: 2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Author(s): Orie Kunieda, Kyoji Matsushima, Kansai Univ. (Japan)
Show Abstract
Exact mask-based occlusion processing in large-scale computer holography for 3D display
Paper 11062-3
Time: 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Kenta Nakamoto, Kyoji Matsushima, Kansai Univ. (Japan)
Show Abstract
Design of free-form surface backlight unit for displays
Paper 11062-5
Time: 3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
Author(s): Nikolai I. Petrov, Scientific and Technological Ctr. for Unique Instrumentation (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:40 PM - 4:10 PM
Session 2:
Switchable, Tunable and Reconfigurable Optics
Monday 24 June 2019
4:10 PM - 5:50 PM
Location: Hall A1 Room Arthur Schawlow
Session Chair:
Svetlana Samoilova, NewSight Reality (United States)
Tunable filter using birefringent plasmonic structures and liquid crystals (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11062-6
Time: 4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Benjamin Gallinet, Ctr. Suisse d'Electronique et de Microtechnique SA (Switzerland); Dimitrios Kazazis, Yasin Ekinci, Paul Scherrer Institut (Switzerland); François Federspiel, Richard Frantz, Rolic Technologies Ltd. (Switzerland); Rolando Ferrini, Luc Driencourt, Ctr. Suisse d'Electronique et de Microtechnique SA (Switzerland)
Show Abstract
Broadband visible reflective metasurfaces for the visualisation of 3D effects (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11062-8
Time: 4:50 PM - 5:10 PM
Author(s): Diane J. Roth, Alexander E. Minovich, King's College London (United Kingdom); Guixin Li, Southern Univ. of Science and Technology of China (China); Anatoly V. Zayats, King's College London (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
1x4 VLC wavelength demultiplexer based on multislot waveguide structures
Paper 11062-9
Time: 5:10 PM - 5:30 PM
Author(s): Moriel Gindi, Amit Melamed, Dror Malka, Holon Institute of Technology (Israel)
Show Abstract
Session PLN:
World of Photonics Congress: Nobel Plenary Session
Monday 24 June 2019
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Location: ICM, Saal 1

Gerard Mourou, École Polytechnique (France)
2018 Physics Nobel Prize Laureate
Tuesday 25 June Show All Abstracts
Session 3:
Novel Optics for Augmented, Mixed and Virtual Reality Systems (AR, MR, VR)
Tuesday 25 June 2019
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Location: Hall A1 Room Arthur Schawlow
Session Chair:
Christian Hellmann, Wyrowski Photonics UG (Germany)
Crystal: an optical train for upscale VR (Invited Paper)
Paper 11062-71
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Author(s): Pablo Benitez, Dejan Grabovičkić, Marina Buljan, Milena I. Nikolić, Julio Cesar Pinto Chaves, Juan C. Miñano, Pablo Zamora, Rubén Mohedano, Limbak 4PI S.L. (Spain)
Show Abstract
NewSight Reality Inc. (NSR) novel transparent optical module for augmented reality eyewear (Invited Paper)
Paper 11062-11
Time: 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): Svetlana Samoilova, NewSight Reality (United States); Amitava Gupta, Foresightvision Inc. (United States); Roland Blum, NewSight Reality (United States); Igor Landau, OpticsWorks Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
A novel approach to freeform optimization: designing an eye-tracking augmented reality system using grid-based sag optimization
Paper 11062-12
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Zachary Derocher, Shawn Gay, Ken Moore, Zemax, LLC (United States)
Show Abstract
A compact red-green-blue superluminescent diode module: A novel light source for AR microdisplays
Paper 11062-13
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Author(s): Nikolay Primerov, Jean Dahdah, Stefan Gloor, Tim von Niederhäusern, Nicolai Matuschek, Antonino Castiglia, Marco Malinverni, Christian Mounir, Marco Rossetti, Marcus Duelk, Christian Vélez, EXALOS AG (Switzerland)
Show Abstract
Innovative systematic design approach for lightguide devices for XR applications (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11062-14
Time: 9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Author(s): Christian Hellmann, Wyrowski Photonics UG (Germany); Stefan Steiner, Roberto Knoth, Site Zhang, LightTrans International UG (Germany); Frank Wyrowski, Friedrich-Schiller-Univ. Jena (Germany)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:00 AM - 10:35 AM
Session 4:
Waveguide Optics for AR/MR Systems
Tuesday 25 June 2019
10:35 AM - 12:50 PM
Location: Hall A1 Room Arthur Schawlow
Session Chair:
Sébastien de Cunsel, WaveOptics, Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Optical design of a thin curved lightguide and manufacturing using ophthalmic approaches (Invited Paper)
Paper 11062-15
Time: 10:35 AM - 11:00 AM
Author(s): Ozan Cakmakci, Oscar Martinez, Jerry Carollo, Google (United States)
Show Abstract
Physical-optics analysis of lightguides for augmented and mixed reality glasses (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11062-16
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Christian Hellmann, Wyrowski Photonics UG (Germany); Stefan Steiner, Roberto Knoth, Site Zhang, LightTrans International UG (Germany); Frank Wyrowski, Friedrich-Schiller-Univ. Jena (Germany)
Show Abstract
Optical waveguide combiners for AR headsets: features and limitations
Paper 11062-17
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Bernard C. Kress, Microsoft Corp. (United States)
Show Abstract
Physical-optical analysis of lightguide coupling setup and systematic design strategy (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11062-18
Time: 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Roberto Knoth, Stefan Steiner, Site Zhang, LightTrans International UG (Germany); Christian Hellmann, Wyrowski Photonics UG (Germany); Frank Wyrowski, Friedrich-Schiller-Univ. Jena (Germany)
Show Abstract
Waveguide grating combiner for small form factor smart glasses (Invited Paper)
Paper 11062-19
Time: 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Author(s): Antti Sunnari, Dispelix Oy (Finland)
Show Abstract
Waveguide optics enabled consumer HUDs revolutionizing AR transportation applications
Paper 11062-72
Time: 12:30 PM - 12:50 PM
Author(s): Jonathan D. Waldern, Alastair J. Grant, DigiLens Inc. (United States); Milan M. Popovich, DigiLens, Inc. (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Lunch Break 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Session 5:
Digital Optics for Image Formation
Tuesday 25 June 2019
1:50 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: Hall A1 Room Arthur Schawlow
Session Chair:
Aleksandra M. Pedraszewska, VividQ (United Kingdom)
3D imaging systems based on projectors and mobile phones
Paper 11062-20
Time: 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Nikolai I. Petrov, Maxim N. Khromov, Vladislav G. Nikitin, Scientific and Technological Ctr. for Unique Instrumentation (Russian Federation); Yuri M. Sokolov, RUDN Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
PixMap: automatic license plate recognition with convolutional neural network based on saliency maps
Paper 11062-21
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Assan Sanogo, Arcadi Llanza, Nadiya Shvai, Abul Hasnat, Marouan Khata, Yassine El Khattabi, Antoine Meicler, Alice Hemery, cyclope.ai (France); Amir Nakib, Univ. Paris-Est Crétail (France)
Show Abstract
Holistic optimization of optical systems
Paper 11062-22
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Author(s): Kumar Rishav, Carsten Reichert, Alois Herkommer, Institut für Technische Optik (Germany)
Show Abstract
Research on influences of atmospheric turbulence on long-distance Fourier ptychographic imaging
Paper 11062-23
Time: 2:50 PM - 3:10 PM
Author(s): Mingyang Yang, Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics (China), Univ. of Chinese Academy of Sciences (China); Xuewu Fan, Hui Zhao, Chuang Li, Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics (China); Meng Xiang, Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics (China), Univ. of Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Session 6:
Increasing Visual Comfort in 3D Displays
Tuesday 25 June 2019
4:00 PM - 5:45 PM
Location: Hall A1 Room Arthur Schawlow
Session Chair:
Bernard C. Kress, Microsoft Corp. (United States)
Accommodation cue vs. compute: context dependent dynamic layer allocation in holographic display
Paper 11062-73
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Author(s): Andrzej Kaczorowski, Darran Milne, VividQ (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Accommodation corrected 3D displays using spatial volume demultiplexer chip
Paper 11062-27
Time: 4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Author(s): Kriss Osmanis, Roberts Zabels, Lightspace Technologies, SIA (Latvia); Ainars Ozols, EuroLCDs (Latvia); Martinš Narels, Lightspace Technologies, SIA (Latvia); Ugis Gertners, Hansamatrix Innovation (Latvia); Karlis Rutenbergs, Hansamatrix Ventspils (Latvia); Ilmars Osmanis, Lightspace Technologies, SIA (Latvia)
Show Abstract
Evaluation of augmented reality (AR) displays performance based on human visual perception
Paper 11062-29
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:25 PM
Author(s): Sébastien de Cunsel, WaveOptics Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Analysis of the visual perception conflicts in the mixed reality systems with the real-world illumination parameters restoration
Paper 11062-30
Time: 5:25 PM - 5:45 PM
Author(s): Andrey Zhdanov, Dmitry Zhdanov, Igor S. Potemin, Nikolay Bogdanov, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Wednesday 26 June Show All Abstracts
Session 7:
Digital Optics for Sensing
Wednesday 26 June 2019
8:20 AM - 10:00 AM
Location: Hall A1 Room Arthur Schawlow
Session Chair:
Thomas Milde, Carl Zeiss AG (Germany)
High refractive index glass wafers for AR waveguide technology
Paper 11062-74
Time: 8:20 AM - 8:40 AM
Author(s): Berthold Lange, SCHOTT AG (Germany)
Show Abstract
Enhanced field-of-view structured illumination projector using stacked microlens arrays
Paper 11062-31
Time: 8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): Rohan Kundu, Friedrich-Schiller-Univ. Jena (Germany); Peter Schreiber, Peter Dannberg, Stephanie Fischer, Chen Li, Uwe D. Zeitner, Andreas Tünnermann, Fraunhofer-Institut für Angewandte Optik und Feinmechanik IOF (Germany)
Show Abstract
Inspection of surface imperfections via height contrast imaging based on angle selective illumination
Paper 11062-32
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Thomas Milde, Carl Zeiss AG (Germany); Christina Knechtel, Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH (Germany)
Show Abstract
Ultra-precision angle measurement sensors with optimized size, weight and power
Paper 11062-33
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Author(s): Edward R. Dowski, Ascentia Imaging, Inc. (United States); Greg Johnson, nelson claytor, Ascentia Imaging (United States)
Show Abstract
Dot pattern generation using thick sinusoidal phase grating under Gaussian beam illumination
Paper 11062-34
Time: 9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Author(s): Maryam Yousefi, Toralf Scharf, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland); Markus Rossi, ams AG (Switzerland)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Session 8:
Computation Display and Imaging I
Wednesday 26 June 2019
10:30 AM - 11:50 AM
Location: Hall A1 Room Arthur Schawlow
Session Chair:
Peter Schelkens, Vrije Univ. Brussel (Belgium)
Single exposure lensless subpixel phase imaging
Paper 11062-35
Time: 10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Author(s): Péter Kocsis, Igor Shevkunov, Vladimir Katkovnik, Karen Egiazarian, Tampere Univ. (Finland)
Show Abstract
Increasing the accessible resolution range for computational ghost imaging based on Hadamard matrices (Conference Presentation)
Paper 11062-36
Time: 10:50 AM - 11:10 AM
Author(s): Robert Aare, Andreas Valdmann, Univ. of Tartu (Estonia)
Show Abstract
Optical quality metrics for image restoration
Paper 11062-37
Time: 11:10 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Patrick Müller, Matthias Lehmann, Alexander Braun, Hochschule Düsseldorf (Germany)
Show Abstract
Lunch Break 11:50 AM - 12:50 PM
Session PS:
Posters-Wednesday
Wednesday 26 June 2019
12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Location: ICM, Hall B0

Conference attendees are invited to attend the Digital Optical Technologies Poster Session on Wednesday. Come view the posters and network with colleagues in your field. Authors of poster papers will be present to answer questions concerning their papers. Attendees are required to wear their conference registration badges to the poster sessions. Posters will be available for viewing starting at 12:50 through 13:50 hrs on Wednesday. Poster authors, view poster presentation guidelines and set-up instructions on page 6, and at http://spie.org/x6513.xml. (Follow the Special Events link)
Design and research of lenses with a remote pupil and a telecentric beam path
Paper 11062-49
Time: 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Vasilisa Ezhova, Alexey Ikonnikov, Galina E. Romanova, Lev Andreev, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Automatized fine-focusing in digital microscopy
Paper 11062-52
Time: 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Petr Pokorný, Filip Šmejkal, Pavel Novák, Jirí Novák, Antonín Mikš, Czech Technical Univ. in Prague (Czech Republic)
Show Abstract
Computational ghost imaging using the native aspect ratio of a digital light projector
Paper 11062-54
Time: 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Joonas Ariva, Andreas Valdmann, Jan Bogdanov, Univ. of Tartu (Estonia)
Show Abstract
Segmentation of illuminated areas of light using fully-convolutional neural networks and computer vision algorithms for augmented reality systems
Paper 11062-57
Time: 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Maxim Sorokin, Andrey Zhdanov, Dmitry Zhdanov, Igor S. Potemin, Nikolay Bogdanov, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Digital methods of impact on the image
Paper 11062-58
Time: 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Kseniia Ezhova, Anton Chukhlamov, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Simultaneous quantification of biomarkers using wax-patterned paper-polymer centrifugal optics
Paper 11062-59
Time: 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Sejin Kim, Dami Kim, Sanghyo Kim, Gachon Univ. (Korea, Republic of)
Show Abstract
Colorimetric detection of acetylcholinesterase using paper hybrid centrifugal fluidic on disc platform
Paper 11062-60
Time: 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Dami Kim, Sejin Kim, Sanghyo Kim, Gachon Univ. (Korea, Republic of)
Show Abstract
Increase of the magnetic information sensing performance of magneto-optical plasmonic structures
Paper 11062-63
Time: 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Stepan Baryshev, Sergey Odinokov, Alexey Kuznetsov, Bauman Moscow State Technical Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Review and analysis of optics for road lighting
Paper 11062-64
Time: 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Galina E. Romanova, Xuanlin Qiao, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Design and aberration analysis of several AR optical architectures working with different sources of image
Paper 11062-65
Time: 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Тatiana A. Koneva, Galina E. Romanova, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Achromatic image rotator
Paper 11062-67
Time: 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Nikolai I. Petrov, Scientific and Technological Ctr. for Unique Instrumentation (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
The efficient method of mixed reality light restoration using HDR image of 3D scene
Paper 11062-68
Time: 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Nikolay Bogdanov, Igor S. Potemin, Dmitry Zhdanov, Andrey Zhdanov, ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
An extrapolation-based method for improving the accuracy of phase retrieval with the transport of intensity equation
Paper 11062-70
Time: 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Zixin Zhao, Chen Fan, Xi'an Jiaotong Univ. (China); Jinlei Zhao, No.203 Research Institute of China Ordnance Industries (China); Yiying Zhuang, Hangying Zhang, Hong Zhao, Xi'an Jiaotong Univ. (China)
Show Abstract
Session 9:
Computation Display and Imaging II
Wednesday 26 June 2019
2:10 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: Hall A1 Room Arthur Schawlow
Session Chair:
Ishan Chatterjee, Microsoft Corp. (United States)
A plug-n-play framework and acquisition methodology for remote exploration systems with single pixel cameras
Paper 11062-41
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Protim Bhattacharjee, Anko Börner, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e.V. (Germany)
Show Abstract
Study of peak to background-noise ratio for digital optical phase conjugator
Paper 11062-43
Time: 2:50 PM - 3:10 PM
Author(s): Yeh-Wei Yu, Ching-Cherng Sun, National Central Univ. (Taiwan)
Show Abstract
Automated, AI-driven reconfigurable phase contrast microscope for the diagnostic of fibers in air samples
Paper 11062-44
Time: 3:10 PM - 3:30 PM
Author(s): David A. Mendels, xRapid-Group (France)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Session 10:
Computation Display and Imaging III
Wednesday 26 June 2019
4:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Location: Hall A1 Room Arthur Schawlow
Session Chair:
Bernard C. Kress, Microsoft Corp. (United States)
Improved vector extrapolation based Richardson-Lucy algorithm used for wavefront coded imaging and experimental demonstration
Paper 11062-45
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Author(s): Hui Zhao, Jingjing Xia, Ling Zhang, Congcong Yu, Xuewu Fan, Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics (China)
Show Abstract
Spatially-varying blur kernel measurement based on discrete cosine transform single-pixel imaging
Paper 11062-47
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): Hongzhi Jiang, Yu Wang, Huijie Zhao, Xudong Li, Yang Xu, Yuxi Li, Yunfan Wang, Beihang Univ. (China)
Show Abstract
Refractive telescope design with digital correction of residual chromatic aberrations
Paper 11062-48
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Author(s): Jingang Zhang, Univ. of Chinese Academy of Sciences (China), Chinese Academy of Sciences (China); Yunfeng Nie, Vrije Univ. Brussel (Belgium); Qiang Fu, King Abdullah Univ. of Science and Technology (Saudi Arabia); Yifan Peng, The Univ. of British Columbia (Canada); Shuzhen Wang, Xidian Univ. (China)
Show Abstract
Back to Top