RMIT Univ.
Melbourne, Australia
8 - 12 December 2019
Conference 11200
AOS Australian Conference on Optical Fibre Technology (ACOFT) and Australian Conference on Optics, Lasers, and Spectroscopy (ACOLS) 2019
Monday - Thursday 9 - 12 December 2019
Conference
Committee
show | hide
Conference Chairs
Program Committee
  • Duk-Yong Choi, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
  • Deepak Jain, The Univ. of Sydney (Australia)
  • Irina V. Kabakova, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia)

Program Committee continued...
  • Mirko Lobino, Griffith Univ. (Australia)
  • David J. Moss, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)
  • Elena Ostrovskaya, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
  • Frédérique Vanholsbeeck, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand)
  • Jingbo Wang, The Univ. of Western Australia (Australia)

Monday 9 December Show All Abstracts
Session Plen:
Monday Plenary Session
Monday 9 December 2019
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07

Session Chairs: John Harvey, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand) and Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia)
Metaphotonics with resonant dielectric structures (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11201-500
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Author(s): Yuri S. Kivshar, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Single molecule imaging of T cell receptor signaling (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11202-500
Time: 9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Author(s): Katharina Gaus, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia)
Show Abstract
Tea/Coffee Break 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Session 1A:
Metasurfaces
Monday 9 December 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07
Session Chair:
Dragomir N. Neshev, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)

Sessions 1A and 1B run concurrently.
Nonlinear quantum optics on a chip (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-1
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Alexander S. Solntsev, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia)
Show Abstract
Second-harmonic spectroscopy with structured beams and the observation of quasi-BIC modes in all-dielectric nanoresonators
Paper 11200-2
Time: 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Author(s): Elizaveta V. Melik-Gaykazyan, The Australian National Univ. (Australia), M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State Univ. (Russian Federation); Kirill L. Koshelev, The Australian National Univ. (Australia), ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation); Jae-Hyuck Choi, Korea Univ. (Korea, Republic of); Sergey Kruk, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); Hong-Gyu Park, Korea Univ. (Korea, Republic of); Yuri Kivshar, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Tuning the asymmetric response of metasurfaces for optical spatial filtering
Paper 11200-3
Time: 11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Timothy J. Davis, The Univ. of Melbourne (Australia); Fatima Eftekhari, Melbourne Ctr. for Nanofabrication (Australia); Daniel E. Gómez, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Ann Roberts, The Univ. of Melbourne (Australia)
Show Abstract
Multiple state thermally tunable metasurfaces
Paper 11200-4
Time: 12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Author(s): K. Z. Kamali, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); L. Xu, A. E. Miroshnichenko, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia); D. N. Neshev, M. Rahmani, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Beam shaping in nonlinear volume holograms via optically engineered ferroelectric domain patterns
Paper 11200-310
Time: 12:15 PM - 12:30 PM
Author(s): S. Liu, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); L. M. Mazur, Wroclaw Univ. of Science and Technology (Poland), Texas A&M Univ. at Qatar (Qatar); W. Krolikowski, Australian National Univ. (Australia), Texas A&M Univ. at Qatar (Qatar); Y. Sheng, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Lunch Break 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Session 1B:
Atom Optics and Trapping
Monday 9 December 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 02
Session Chairs:
Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia) ;
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, The Univ. of Queensland (Australia)

Sessions 1A and 1B run concurrently.
Unitary spectro-temporal transform for arbitrary frequency comb modulation (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-47
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Jochen B. Schroeder, RMIT Univ. (Sweden)
Show Abstract
Trapping ultracold atoms in submicron period magnetic lattices
Paper 11200-5
Time: 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Author(s): Tien Tran, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Yibo Wang, Institut de physique et chimie des matériaux de Strasbourg, CNRS (France), Institut de Science et d'Ingénierie Supramoléculaires, CNRS (France), Univ. de Strasbourg (France); Ivan Herrera, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); A. Balcytis, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia), Victorian Node of the Australian National Fabrication Facility (Australia), Ctr. for Physical Sciences and Technology (Lithuania); D. Nissen, M. Albrecht, Univ. of Augsburg (Germany); S. Whitlock, IPCMS, Univ. of Strasbourg, CNRS (France); Andrei Sidorov, Peter Hannaford, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)
Show Abstract
Flat band modes and compact localised states using Bose-Einstein condensates with spin-orbit coupling in a 2D lattice
Paper 11200-6
Time: 11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Alexander V. H. McPhail, Maarten D. Hoogerland, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand)
Show Abstract
Creating big time crystals with ultracold atoms
Paper 11200-7
Time: 12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Author(s): Krzysztof Giergiel, Krzysztof Sacha, Jagiellonian Univ. in Krakow (Poland); Tien Tran, Ali Zaheer, Andrei Sidorov, Peter Hannaford, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)
Show Abstract
Towards an Australian Atom-Trap Trace Analysis (ATTA) facility
Paper 11200-8
Time: 12:15 PM - 12:30 PM
Author(s): P. S. Light, R. D. Glover, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); M. A. Dakka, Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); G. Tsiminis, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); A. J. Palmer, D. Chetty, Griffith Univ. (Australia); I. Litvinyuk, Griffith Univ. (United States); R. T. Sang, Griffith Univ. (Australia); Andre N. Luiten, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia)
Show Abstract
Lunch Break 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Session 2A:
Nanophotonics and Plasmonics
Monday 9 December 2019
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07
Session Chair:
Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia)

Sessions 2A and 2B run concurrently.
InGaAs/InP quantum well nanowire surface emitting LEDs (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-9
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Lan Fu, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Tailoring directional scattering of second-harmonic generation from (111)-GaAs nanoantennas
Paper 11200-10
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Author(s): Jurgen Sautter, Friedrich-Schiller-Univ. Jena (Germany); Lei Xu, Andrey E. Miroshnichenko, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia); Mykhaylo Lysevych, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); I. Volkovskaya, Institute of Applied Physics (Russian Federation); D. Smirnova, The Australian National Univ. (Australia), Institute of Applied Physics (Russian Federation); Maria del Rocio Camacho Morales, Khosro Zangeneh Kamali, Fouad Karouta, Kaushal D. Vora, Hark Hoe Tan, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); Martti Kauranen, Tampere Univ. (Finland); Isabelle Staude, Friedrich-Schiller-Univ. Jena (Germany); Chennupati Jagadish, Dragomir N. Neshev, Mohsen Rahmani, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Direct plasmonic photodetection of optical angular momentum
Paper 11200-11
Time: 2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Benjamin P. Cumming, Jingyang Peng, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Min Gu, RMIT Univ. (Australia), Univ. of Shanghai for Science and Technology (China)
Show Abstract
Switchable unidirectional second-harmonic emission through GaAs nanoantennas
Paper 11200-12
Time: 3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Author(s): Lei Xu, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia); Grégoire Saerens, Maria Timofeeva, ETH Zurich (Switzerland); Andrey E. Miroshnichenko, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia); Rocio Camacho-Morales, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); Irina Volkovskaya, Institute of Applied Physics of the RAS (Russian Federation); Daria A. Smirnova, Institute of Applied Physics (Russian Federation); Mykhaylo Lysevych, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); Lujun Huang, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia); Marcus Cai, Fouad Karouta, H. Hoe Tan, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); Martti Kauranen, Tampere Univ. (Finland); Chennupati Jagadish, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); Rachel Grange, ETH Zurich (Switzerland); Dragomir N. Neshev, Mohsen Rahmani, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Engineering of plasmoinc nanomaterials for SERS-based liquid biopsy applications
Paper 11200-302
Time: 3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Author(s): Yuling Wang, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Tea/Coffee Break 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Session 2B:
Optical Sensing I
Monday 9 December 2019
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 02
Session Chair:
Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia)

Sessions 2A and 2B run concurrently.
Biomedical sensing for skin disorders, surgical performance, and prostate cancer (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-13
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Cather Simpson, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand)
Show Abstract
A high-bandwidth atomic magnetometer
Paper 11200-14
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Author(s): Nathanial Wilson, Rujie Li, Christopher Perrella, Philip S. Light, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); Russell Anderson, La Trobe Univ. (Australia); Andre N. Luiten, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia)
Show Abstract
Microdiamond-doped lead-silicate glass optical fibre for remote magnetometry
Paper 11200-15
Time: 2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Dongbi Bai, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Hoa Huynh, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); David A. Simpson, The Univ. of Melbourne (Australia); Shahraam A. Vahid, Univ. of South Australia (Australia); Philipp Reineck, Andrew D. Greentree, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Scott Foster, Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia); Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); Brant C. Gibson, RMIT Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Gamma irradiation response in photonic crystal and standard optical fiber Bragg grating sensors for radiation dosimetry
Paper 11200-16
Time: 3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Author(s): Steven Hinckley, Desmond J. Baccini, Edith Cowan Univ. (Australia); John Canning, Kevin Cook, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia); Gary Allwood, SAGE Automation Pty Ltd. (Australia); Graham Wild, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Justin Davies, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (Australia); Connie Banos, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organization (Australia)
Show Abstract
Excimer KrF laser grating imprinting for DFB FL underwater sensing using fibre stepping algorithm
Paper 11200-17
Time: 3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Author(s): Alexei Tikhomirov, Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia); Alexander Kolodin, Qinetiq (Australia)
Show Abstract
Tea/Coffee Break 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Session 3A:
Novel Materials
Monday 9 December 2019
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07
Session Chair:
Lan Fu, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)

Sessions 3A and 3B run concurrently.
Single nanoparticle spectroscopy for heterogeneity and uniformity studies of functional nanomaterials (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-18
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Jiajia Zhou, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia)
Show Abstract
Orb web spider silks: how their optics affects potential visibility
Paper 11200-19
Time: 4:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Author(s): Deb M. Kane, Benjamin Snowdon, Macquarie Univ. (Australia); Sean J. Blamires, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia); Douglas J. Little, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Ultra-high-resolution fluorescence images in thin phosphor films
Paper 11200-20
Time: 4:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): N. Riesen, Univ. of South Australia (Australia); K. Badek, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia); Y. Ruan, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); T. M. Monro, Univ. of South Australia (Australia), The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); H. Riesen, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia)
Show Abstract
Towards the next generation of brain/machine interface
Paper 11200-21
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Author(s): Francois Ladouceur, Xinyue Lei, Yuan Wei, Josiah Firth, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia); Alexander Fuerbach, Macquarie Univ. (Australia); Nigel Lovell, Leonardo Silvestri, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia)
Show Abstract
Cross-conjugated Y-shaped enediynes as emergent fluorophores
Paper 11200-22
Time: 5:15 PM - 5:30 PM
Author(s): Anuja Singh, Avik Kumar Pati, Ashok Kumar Mishra, Indian Institute of Technology Madras (India)
Show Abstract
Session 3B:
Optical Sensing II
Monday 9 December 2019
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 02
Session Chair:
Irina V. Kabakova, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia)

Sessions 3A and 3B run concurrently.
Invited talk by OSA President Elect (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-320
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Stephen D. Fantone, Optikos Corp. (United States)
Show Abstract
Chalcogenide fibers for infrared sensing
Paper 11200-23
Time: 4:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Author(s): Catherine Boussard-Plédel, Shuo Cui, Claire Fourmentin, David Le Coq, Bruno Bureau, Univ. de Rennes 1 (France)
Show Abstract
Multi-point optical fiber pressure sensor
Paper 11200-24
Time: 4:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): Linh V. Nguyen, Erik P. Schartner, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); Dale E. Otten, Zheng Yu, David Lancaster, Univ. of South Australia (Australia); Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem, Stephen Warren-Smith, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia)
Show Abstract
Micron scale thermometry using lanthanide doped tellurite glass
Paper 11200-25
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Author(s): Daniel Stavrevski, ARC Ctr. of Excellence for Nanoscale BioPhotonics, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Erik P. Schartner, ARC Ctr. of Excellence for Nanoscale BioPhotonics, RMIT Univ. (Australia), ARC Ctr. of Excellence for Nanoscale BioPhotonics, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); Amanda Abraham, ARC Ctr. of Excellence for Nanoscale BioPhotonics, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Ivan Maksymov, Ctr. for Micro-Photonics, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem, ARC Ctr. of Excellence for Nanoscale Biophotonics, RMIT Univ. (Australia), ARC Ctr. of Excellence for Nanoscale Biophotonics, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); Robert A. McLaughlin, ARC Ctr. of Excellence for Nanoscale BioPhotonics, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); Andrew D. Greentree, ARC Ctr. of Excellence for Nanoscale BioPhotonics, RMIT Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Towards distributed humidity sensor based on segmented-coated microstructured fiber
Paper 11200-26
Time: 5:15 PM - 5:30 PM
Author(s): George Y. Chen, Haolan Xu, Tanya M. Monro, David G. Lancaster, Univ. of South Australia (Australia)
Show Abstract
Tuesday 10 December Show All Abstracts
Session Plen:
Tuesday Plenary Session
Tuesday 10 December 2019
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07

Session Chairs: John Harvey, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand) and Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia)
New perspectives for biomedical imaging at depth (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11202-501
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Author(s): Kishan Dholakia, Univ. of St. Andrews (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Harnessing disorder for photonic applications (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11200-502
Time: 9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Author(s): Hui Cao, Yale Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Tea/Coffee Break 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Session 4A:
Quantum I
Tuesday 10 December 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07
Session Chairs:
Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia) ;
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, The Univ. of Queensland (Australia)

Sessions 4A and 4B run concurrently.
Microwave-to-optical frequency conversion using rare earth crystals (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-27
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Rose L. Ahlefeldt, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Inline multiphoton quantum state tomography
Paper 11200-28
Time: 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Author(s): Kai Wang, The Australian National Univ. (Australia), Univ. Rostock (Germany); Sergey V. Suchkov, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); James G. Titchener, The Australian National Univ. (Australia), Univ. of Bristol (United Kingdom); Alexander Szameit, Univ. Rostock (Germany); Andrey A. Sukhorukov, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Squeezing in lithium niobate waveguides
Paper 11200-29
Time: 11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): F. Lenzini, Griffith Univ. (Australia), Univ. of Muenster (Germany); J. Janousek, O. Thearle, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); M. Villa, B. Haylock, Griffith Univ. (Australia); S. Kasture, Griffith Univ. (India); L. Cui, Tianjin Univ. (China); H.-P. Phan, D. V. Dao, Griffith Univ. (Australia); H. Yonezawa, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia); P. M. Lam, E. H. Huntington, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); M. Lobino, Griffith Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Two-photon correlations in nonlinear optical systems
Paper 11200-30
Time: 12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Author(s): M. K. Schmidt, Macquarie Univ. (Australia), Materials Physics Ctr. (Spain); R. Esteban, G. Giedke, Donostia International Physics Ctr. (Spain); J. Aizpurua, Materials Physics Ctr. (Spain), Ctr. de Fisica de Materiales (Spain); A. Gonzalez-Tudela, Instituto de Física Fundamental, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (Spain)
Show Abstract
A quantum Bernoulli factory
Paper 11200-31
Time: 12:15 PM - 12:30 PM
Author(s): Geoff J. Pryde, Griffith Univ. (Australia); Raj B. Patel, Univ. of Oxford (United Kingdom); Terry Rudolph, Imperial College London (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Session 4B:
Fibre Lasers
Tuesday 10 December 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 02
Session Chairs:
Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia) ;
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, The Univ. of Queensland (Australia)

Sessions 4A and 4B run concurrently.
Mid-infrared fibre photonics (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-32
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Stuart D. Jackson, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Mode-locked Holmium fibre laser
Paper 11200-33
Time: 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Author(s): David M. McAfee, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia), Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia); Keiron Boyd, Miftar Ganija, Nikita Simakov, Neil Carmody, Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia); Jesper Munch, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); Alexander V. Hemming, John Haub, Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia)
Show Abstract
GaN laser diode pumped dysprosium doped ZBLAN fibre laser for yellow emission
Paper 11200-34
Time: 11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Md Ziaul Amin, Matthew R. Majewski, Stuart D. Jackson, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Single frequency thulium fibre distributed Bragg reflector laser
Paper 11200-35
Time: 12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Author(s): S. W. S. Ng, ARC Ctr. of Excellence for Gravitational Wave Discovery (Australia), The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); M. R. Oermann, Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia); P. J. Veitch, J. Munch, ARC Ctr. of Excellence for Gravitational Wave Discovery (Australia), The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); A. Hemming, Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia)
Show Abstract
Hysteresis and bi-stability in an all-fibre laser with saturable absorber
Paper 11200-36
Time: 12:15 PM - 12:30 PM
Author(s): Robert Otupiri, Bruno Garbin, Bernd Krauskopf, Neil G. R. Broderick, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand)
Show Abstract
Lunch Break and Tuesday Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI) Workshop
Tuesday 10 December 2019
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Location: Bldg 8.Kaleide

Details about the workshop will be posted online shortly. Lunch will be provided.
Session 5A:
Quantum II
Tuesday 10 December 2019
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07
Session Chair:
Mirko Lobino, Griffith Univ. (Australia)

Sessions 5A and 5B run concurrently.
Multipartite entanglement in nonlinear waveguide arrays (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-37
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Kamel Bencheikh, Nadia Belabas Plougonven, David Barral, Ctr. de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies (France); Juan Ariel Levenson, Ctr. de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies (France)
Show Abstract
Using interaction-based readouts to approach the ultimate limit of detection noise robustness for quantum-enhanced metrology in collective spin systems
Paper 11200-38
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Author(s): Simon A. Haine, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Testing the reality of Wigner's friend's experience
Paper 11200-39
Time: 2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Kok-Wei Bong, Anibal Utreras-Alarcon, Farzad Ghafari, Griffith Univ. (Australia); Yeong-Cherng Liang, National Cheng Kung Univ. (Taiwan); Nora Tischler, Eric G. Cavalcanti, Geoff J. Pryde, Howard M. Wiseman, Griffith Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Quantum random number generation using a solid state single photon source
Paper 11200-40
Time: 3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Author(s): Simon White, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia); Friederike Klauck, Nora Schmitt, Univ. Rostock (Germany); Toan Trong Tran, Mehran Kianinia, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia); Andrea Steinfurth, Univ. Rostock (Germany); Igor Aharonovich, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia); Alexander Szameit, Univ. Rostock (Germany); Alexander S. Solntsev, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia)
Show Abstract
Towards long-distance quantum communication using trapped ions and frequency qubits
Paper 11200-41
Time: 3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Author(s): M. Ghadimi, S. Connell, J. Scarabel, K. Shimizu, E. Streed, M. Lobino, Griffith Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Tea/Coffee Break 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Session 5B:
Glass Lasers
Tuesday 10 December 2019
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 02
Session Chair:
Michael J. Withford, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)

Sessions 5A and 5B run concurrently.
Mode-locked chip-lasers with multiple waveguides (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-42
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): David G. Lancaster, Dale E. Otten, Univ. of South Australia (Australia); Nicolas Bourbeau Hébert, Univ. Laval (Canada); F. Piantedosi, Univ. of South Australia (Australia); Jerome Genest, Univ. Laval (Canada)
Show Abstract
High-power single-frequency 620 nm diamond laser
Paper 11200-43
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Author(s): Xuezong Yang, Ondrej Kitzler, David J. Spence, Robert J. Williams, Richard P. Mildren, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Passive mode-locked Yb fluorozirconate glass waveguide laser
Paper 11200-44
Time: 2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Fiorina Piantedosi, George Y. Chen, Univ. of South Australia (Australia); Tanya M. Monro, Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia), Univ. of South Australia (Australia); David G. Lancaster, Univ. of South Australia (Australia)
Show Abstract
Broadly tunable light sources using four-wave mixing in magnesium fluouride microresonators
Paper 11200-45
Time: 3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Author(s): Vincent Ng, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand); Noel Lito B. Sayson, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand), Mindanao State Univ. (Philippines); Luke S. Trainor, Harald G. L. Schwefel, Univ. of Otago (New Zealand); Stephane Coen, Miro Erkintalo, Stuart G. Murdoch, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand)
Show Abstract
Intracavity adaptive compensation of a QCW unidirectional unstable Nd: YAG slab ring laser
(Canceled)
Paper 11200-46
Time: 3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Tea/Coffee Break 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Session 6A:
Nonlinear
Tuesday 10 December 2019
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07
Session Chair:
David J. Moss, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)

Sessions 6A and 6B run concurrently.
Polarized spatio-spectral mapping of supercontinua generated in microstructured optical fibre (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-48
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): John Holdsworth, Luke McCourt, The Univ. of Newcastle (Australia); Samuel Legge, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Pure-quartic solitons from a fibre laser with intracavity pulse-shaper (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-49
Time: 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): A. F. J. Runge, The Univ. of Sydney (Australia); D. D. Hudson, Miriad Technologies Pty Ltd. (Australia); K. K. K. Tam, The Univ. of Sydney (Australia); C. M. de Sterke, The Univ. of Sydney (Australia), The Univ. of Sydney Nano Institute (Australia); A. Blanco-Redondo, The Univ. of Sydney (Australia), Nokia Bell Labs. (United States)
Show Abstract
Enhanced Kerr optical nonlinearity of integrated waveguides incorporating layered GO films
Paper 11200-50
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Author(s): Yang Qu, Jiayang Wu, Yunyi Yang, Xingyuan Xu, Linnan Jia, Yuning Zhang, Yao Liang, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Sai Tak Chu, City Univ. of Hong Kong (Hong Kong, China); Brent E. Little, Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics (China); Roberto Morandotti, Ctr. Énergie Matériaux Télécommunications, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (Canada); Baohua Jia, David J. Moss, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)
Show Abstract
Session 6B:
Lidar
Tuesday 10 December 2019
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 02
Session Chair:
Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia)

Sessions 6A and 6B run concurrently.
LiDAR eyes for autonomous vehicles (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-51
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): T. Thakker, C. Pulikkaseril, S. Lam, D. Shen, Baraja Pty Ltd. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Fast beam steering and agile wavefront control with an optical phased array
Paper 11200-52
Time: 4:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Author(s): David R. Gozzard, James T. Spollard, Lyle E. Roberts, Paul G. Sibley, David E. McClelland, Daniel A. Shaddock, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Discrete electro-optic beam steering for LIDAR
Paper 11200-53
Time: 4:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): B. Haylock, Griffith Univ. (Australia); M. A. Baker, T. M. Stace, The Univ. of Queensland (Australia); M. Lobino, Griffith Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Continuous-wave light detection and ranging (LiDAR) using image-reject homodyne detection and PRBS modulation
Paper 11200-54
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Author(s): Katie Ward, James T. Spollard, Lyle E. Roberts, David E. McClelland, Daniel A. Shaddock, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Time reversal of optical waves
Paper 11200-314
Time: 5:15 PM - 5:30 PM
Author(s): Mickael Mounaix, Univ. of Queensland (Australia); Nicolas K. Fontaine, Haoshuo Chen, Nokia Bell Laboratories (United States); Roland Ryf, Nokia Bell Labs. (United States); David T. Neilson, Nokia Bell Laboratories (United States); Joel Carpenter, Univ. of Queensland (Australia)
Show Abstract
Conference Banquet Dinner
Tuesday 10 December 2019
6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Location: Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium

All registered attendees are invited to attend. Additional guest tickets can be purchased through registration.
Wednesday 11 December Show All Abstracts
Session Plen:
Wednesday Plenary Session
Wednesday 11 December 2019
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07

Session Chairs: John Harvey, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand) and Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia)
The James Webb Space Telescope (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11203-500
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Author(s): Gillian S. Wright, UK Astronomy Technology Ctr. (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Subwavelength integrated photonics (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11200-500
Time: 9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Author(s): Pavel Cheben, National Research Council Canada (Canada)
Show Abstract
Tea/Coffee Break 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Session 7A:
Photonic Chips I
Wednesday 11 December 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07
Session Chair:
Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia)

Sessions 7A and 7B run concurrently.
Technologies for large-scale programmable photonic circuits (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-55
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Wim Bogaerts, Ghent University - IMEC (Belgium); Antonio Ribeiro, Mi Wang, Lukas Van Iseghem, Hong Deng, Iman Zand, Xiangfeng Chen, Muhammad Umar Khan, Univ. Gent (Belgium)
Show Abstract
CMOS-compatible, plasma beam assisted reactive magnetron sputtered silicon nitride films for photonic integrated circuits
Paper 11200-56
Time: 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Author(s): Andreas Frigg, Andreas Boes, Guanghui Ren, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Duk-Yong Choi, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); Silvio Gees, Evatec Ltd. (Switzerland); Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Direct quantum error detection in multiplexed photonic transmission channels
Paper 11200-57
Time: 11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Kai Wang, The Australian National Univ. (Australia), Univ. Rostock (Germany); Falk Eilenberger, Friedrich-Schiller-Univ. Jena (Germany), Fraunhofer-Institut für Angewandte Optik und Feinmechanik IOF (Germany), Max Planck School of Photonics (Germany); Alexander Szameit, Univ. Rostock (Germany); Andrey A. Sukhorukov, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Advanced multi-functional photonic filters based on integrated cascaded Sagnac loop reflectors
Paper 11200-58
Time: 12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Author(s): Yuning Zhang, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Jiayang Wu, Tania Moein, Hamed Arianfard, Xingyuan Xu, Yang Qu, Linnan Jia, David J. Moss, Ctr. for Micro-Photonics, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)
Show Abstract
Vertical directional coupler network using a-Si slope waveguides
Paper 11200-59
Time: 12:15 PM - 12:30 PM
Author(s): Vinita Mittal, Univ. of Southampton (United Kingdom); Rafidah Petra, Univ. of Southampton (United Kingdom), Univ. Teknologi Brunei (Brunei Darussalam); Antulio Tarazona, Nicholas J. Dinsdale, Ali Z. Khokhar, Mehdi Banakar, David J. Thomson, Otto Musken, Graham T. Reed, Harold M. H. Chong, Univ. of Southampton (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Session 7B:
Microscopy and Fluorescence
Wednesday 11 December 2019
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 02
Session Chair:
Philipp Reineck, RMIT Univ. (Australia)

Sessions 7A and 7B run concurrently.
New windows to the body: towards research translation of hyperspectral autofluorescence imaging (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-60
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Ewa M. Goldys, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia)
Show Abstract
High-resolution molecular spectroscopy and biological applications
Paper 11200-61
Time: 11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
Author(s): Sarah K. Scholten, Joshua Whitaker-Lockwood, Christopher Perrella, Faisal Karim, Andre N. Luiten, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia)
Show Abstract
Tomography of quantum dots in a non-hermitian photonic chip
Paper 11200-62
Time: 11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Simon White, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia); Kai Wang, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); Toan Trong Tran, Mehran Kianinia, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia); James G. Titchener, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); Markus Graefe, Fraunhofer-Institut für Angewandte Optik und Feinmechanik IOF (Germany); Sarah Fischbach, Sven Rodt, Technische Univ. Berlin (Germany); Jin Dong Song, Korea Institute of Science and Technology (Australia); Stephan Reitzenstein, Technische Univ. Berlin (Germany); Igor Aharonovich, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia); Andrey A. Sukhorukov, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); Alexander Szameit, Univ. Rostock (Germany); Alexander S. Solntsev, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia)
Show Abstract
Multiple-pass configuration for improved reflection mode confocal system
Paper 11200-63
Time: 12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Author(s): K. U. Hii, Swinburne Univ. of Technology Sarawak Campus (Malaysia)
Show Abstract
Mapping DNA target search in live cell chromatin organisation by fluorescence fluctuation analysis
Paper 11200-301
Time: 12:15 PM - 12:30 PM
Author(s): Elizabeth Hinde, The Univ. of Melbourne (Australia)
Show Abstract
Lunch Break and Wednesday Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI) Workshop
Wednesday 11 December 2019
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Location: Bldg 8.Kaleide

Details about the workshop will be posted online shortly. Lunch will be provided.
Session 8A:
Photonic Chips II
Wednesday 11 December 2019
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07
Session Chair:
Duk-Yong Choi, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)

Sessions 8A and 8B run concurrently.
Techniques to combat SBS for power scaling in narrow linewidth amplifiers (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-323
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Arti Agrawal, Univ. of Technology Sydney Chapter (Australia)
Show Abstract
Sensing and signal processing based on microwave photonics (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-65
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Xiaoke Yi, Suen Xin Chew, Liwei Li, Shijie Song, Linh Nguyen, Robert A. Minasian, The Univ. of Sydney (Australia)
Show Abstract
Novel designs of optoacoustic waveguides
Paper 11200-66
Time: 3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Author(s): M. K. Schmidt, M. O'Brien, Macquarie Univ. (Australia); C. G. Poulton, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia); G. Z. Mashanovich, G. T. Reed, Univ. of Southampton (United Kingdom); B. J. Eggleton, The Univ. of Sydney Nano Institute (Australia), The Univ. of Sydney (Australia); M. J. Steel, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Graphene oxide waveguide and micro-ring resonator polarizers
Paper 11200-67
Time: 3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Author(s): Yang Qu, Jiayang Wu, Yunyi Yang, Xingyuan Xu, Yao Liang, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Sai Tak Chu, City Univ. of Hong Kong (Hong Kong, China); Brent E. Little, Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics (China); Roberto Morandotti, Ctr. Énergie Matériaux Télécommunications, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (Canada); Baohua Jia, David J. Moss, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)
Show Abstract
Tea/Coffee Break 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Session 8B:
Lasers
Wednesday 11 December 2019
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 02
Session Chair:
Stuart D. Jackson, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)

Sessions 8A and 8B run concurrently.
III-V Semiconductor Nanostructures for Optoelectronic Device and Energy Applications (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-318
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Hark Hoe Tan, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Intra-cavity semiconductor laser tuning using a frequency compensating acousto-optic tunable filter pair
Paper 11200-68
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Author(s): Adam Gambell, Defence and Science Technology Group (Australia); Nikita Simakov, Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia); Miftar Ganija, Defence Science Technology Group (DST Group) (Australia); Alexander V. Hemming, Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia); Jae M.O Daniel, Aether Photonics (Australia); Peter C. Shardlow, W. Andrew Clarkson, Optoelectronics Research Ctr. (United Kingdom); Jon Ward, Gooch & Housego (UK) Ltd. (United Kingdom); Peter J. Veitch, Jesper Munch, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); John Haub, Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia)
Show Abstract
Femtosecond laser inscribed waveguide and micro-chip laser operation at 1.07μm in Yb3+ doped germanate glass
Paper 11200-69
Time: 2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Mamoona Khalid, George Y. Chen, Univ. of South Australia (Australia); Jiafang Bei, Heike Ebendorff-Heideprem, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); David G. Lancaster, Univ. of South Australia (Australia)
Show Abstract
Compact design of Q-switched laser systems based on liquid crystal transducers
Paper 11200-70
Time: 3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Author(s): Xinyue Lei, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia); Victor Karaganov, Lastek Pty Ltd. (Australia); Francois J. Ladouceur, Leonardo Silvestri, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia); Alex Fuerbach, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Ultrafast π-pulses for strong coherent excitation of a 171Yb+ ion
Paper 11200-71
Time: 3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Author(s): K. Shimizu, J. Scarabel, S. Connell, E. W. Streed, M. Lobino, Griffith Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Tea/Coffee Break 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Session 9A:
Mid-IR
Wednesday 11 December 2019
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07
Session Chair:
David J. Moss, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)

Sessions 9A and 9B run concurrently.
Mode-locked mid-IR fibre laser based on 2D nanomaterials
Paper 11200-73
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Author(s): Gayathri Bharathan, Macquarie Univ. (Australia); Xiantao Jiang, Han Zhang, Shenzhen Univ. (China); Feng Chen, Ziqi Li, Shandong Univ. (China); Stuart Jackson, Alex Fuerbach, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Mid-IR laser for wavefront correction in gravitational wave detectors
Paper 11200-74
Time: 4:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Deeksha Beniwal, Huy T. Cao, Sebastian W. S. Ng, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); Aidan F. Brooks, California Institute of Technology (United States); Gayathri Bharathan, Alex Fuerbach, Macquarie Univ. (Australia); Peter J. Veitch, David J. Ottaway, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia)
Show Abstract
Mid-infrared supercontinuum generation in hybrid chalcogenide/silicon-germanium waveguides (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-75
Time: 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): Alberto Della Torre, Institut des Nanotechnologies de Lyon (France); Milan Sinobad, Institut des Nanotechnologies de Lyon (France), RMIT Univ. (Australia); Rémi Armand, Institut des Nanotechnologies de Lyon (France); Barry Luther-Davies, Pan Ma, Stephen Madden, Sukanta Debbarma, Khu Vu, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); David J. Moss, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Jean-Michel Hartmann, Jean-Marc Fedeli, CEA-LETI (France); Christelle Monat, Christian Grillet, Institut des Nanotechnologies de Lyon (France)
Show Abstract
Cascaded Mid-IR Supercontinuum generation in chalcogenide microstructured optical fibers from 2 to 10 μm (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-76
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Author(s): Johann Troles, Univ. de Rennes 1 (France); Sebastien Venck, SelenOptics (France); Solenn Cozic, Le Verre Fluoré (France); Marcello Meneghetti, Univ. de Rennes 1 (France); Laurent Brilland, Radwan Chahal, SelenOptics (France); Jean Luc Adam, Univ. de Rennes 1 (France); Samuel Poulain, Laurine Bodin, Franck Joulain, Le Verre Fluoré (France); Marcel Poulain, Univ. de Rennes 1 (France), Le Verre Fluoré (France)
Show Abstract
Session 9B:
Interferometry and Ophthalmic Optics
Wednesday 11 December 2019
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 02
Session Chair:
Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia)

Sessions 9A and 9B run concurrently.
Invited talk by SPIE President Elect (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-319
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): John E. Greivenkamp, Wyant College of Optical Sciences (United States)
Show Abstract
Integrated color centers in arrays of silicon carbide micropillars
Paper 11200-311
Time: 4:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Author(s): S. Castelletto, RMIT Univ. (Australia), Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); F. A. Inam, Aligarh Muslim Univ. (India); A. Boretti, Prince Mohammad Bin Fahd Univ. (Saudi Arabia), Ton Duc Thang Univ. (Viet Nam); J. M. Bluet, Univ Lyon, INSA Lyon, INL, CNRS (France)
Show Abstract
Precision measurement of weak transitions from excited states in helium by counting ultracold atoms
Paper 11200-317
Time: 4:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): J. A. Ross, K. F. Thomas, Bryce M. Henson, Sean S. Hodgman, Andrew G. Truscott, Kenneth G. H. Baldwin, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Session PWed:
Posters-Wednesday
Wednesday 11 December 2019
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Location: Bldg 14.Media Portal

Conference attendees are invited to attend the poster session on Wednesday evening. Come view the posters, enjoy light refreshments, ask questions, and network with colleagues in your field. Authors of poster papers will be present to answer questions concerning their papers. Attendees are required to wear their conference registration badges to the poster sessions.
Design of CMOS compatible plasmonic color filter for high selectivity
Paper 11200-82
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Khalid Arif, Ayesha Shaukat, Massey Univ. Albany (New Zealand)
Show Abstract
NIR performance comparison of Bi/Er and Yb/Er co-doped fibres as pumped at 808 nm and 830 nm
Paper 11200-83
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Muhammad Talal A. Khan, Shuen Wei, Gang-Ding Peng, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia)
Show Abstract
Distributed fibre optic pressure sensors designed for composite propeller integration
Paper 11200-84
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Tim Booker, Claire E. Davis, Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia); John W. Arkwright, Flinders Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Nonlinear Fourier transform of second order solitons with closely packed eigenvalues
Paper 11200-85
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Wen Qi Zhang, Terence Chan, Shahraam Afshar Vahid, Univ. of South Australia (Australia)
Show Abstract
Mode matching error signal from radio frequency waist size and position modulation
Paper 11200-86
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Alexei Ciobanu, Daniel D. Brown, David Ottaway, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia)
Show Abstract
A THz Single-Polarization-Single-Mode (SPSM) photonic crystal fiber based on epsilon-near-zero material
Paper 11200-87
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Tianyu Yang, Can Ding, Richard W. Ziolkowski, Y. Jay Guo, Univ. of Technology, Sydney (Australia)
Show Abstract
Relationship between threshold gain and Bragg detuning in photonic-crystal surface-emitting lasers
Paper 11200-88
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Zong-Lin Li, Shen-Chieh Lin, Yu-Chen Chen, Gray Lin, National Chiao Tung Univ. (Taiwan)
Show Abstract
Fabry-Perot interferometric fibre optic temperature sensor with polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) coating
Paper 11200-89
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Fairuza Faiz, Marlene Cran, S. F. Collins, G. W. Baxter, Fotios Sidiroglou, Victoria Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Eigenvalue analysis of time separated signals using layer-peeling property
Paper 11200-90
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Terence Chan, Wen Qi Zhang, Shahraam Afshar Vahid, Univ. of South Australia (Australia)
Show Abstract
Standardization of FBG sensors in dual-bus fiber networks
Paper 11200-91
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Gary Allwood, SAGE Automation Pty Ltd. (Australia); Steven Richardson, Edith Cowan Univ. (Australia); Graham Wild, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Steven Hinckley, Edith Cowan Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
New approach to find nonlinear Fourier transform of optical signals
Paper 11200-92
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Shahraam Afshar Vahid, Wen Qi Zhang, Terence H. Chan, Univ. of South Australia (Australia)
Show Abstract
Control of nonlinear processes in two-photon excited rubidium vapour by resonant laser light
Paper 11200-93
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): N. Rahaman, R. J. McLean, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); A. M. Akulshin, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia), Johannes Gutenberg Univ. (Germany)
Show Abstract
Toward a new sensing platform based on conducting polymer: thickness measurement and the effect of different oxidant solution on damage threshold
Paper 11200-94
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Soroush Shahnia, Junaiz Rehmen, David G. Lancaster, Drew Evans, Shahraam Afshar, Univ. of South Australia (Australia)
Show Abstract
High precision measurement of optical absorption in low-OH fused silica at 2 micron
Paper 11200-95
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Craig Ingram, Huy Tuong Cao, Sebastian W. S. Ng, Daniel D. Brown, David Ottaway, Peter J. Veitch, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); Adam Gambell, Nikita Simakov, Alexander Hemming, DST Group (Australia)
Show Abstract
True time delays for phased array antennas based on a microcomb
Paper 11200-96
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Mengxi Tan, Xingyuan Xu, Jiayang Wu, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Thach G. Nguyen, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Sai Tak Chu, City Univ. of Hong Kong (Hong Kong, China); Brent E. Little, Univ. of Chinese Academy of Sciences (China); Roberto Morandotti, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (Canada); Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia); David J. Moss, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)
Show Abstract
Fabrication tolerant planar directional couplers
Paper 11200-97
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Choon Kong Lai, Yile Zhong, T. Han, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); Wu Yi Chong, Univ. of Malaya (Malaysia); Duk-Yong Choi, Harry-Dean Kenchington Goldsmith, Pan Ma, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); H. Ahmad, Univ. of Malaya (Malaysia); Stephen Madden, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Photonic circuits with time delays and quantum feedback using nanofibres and long coupling fibres
Paper 11200-98
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): M. Sadeghi, S. Parkins, M. D. Hoogerland, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand), The Dodd-Walls Ctr. for Photonic and Quantum Technologies (New Zealand)
Show Abstract
Optomechanical micro-structures for single-crystal diamond
Paper 11200-99
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Shuo Li, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Yangfan Li, Fei Meng, Baohua Jia, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Andrew D. Greentree, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Xiaodong Huang, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)
Show Abstract
Parametric design study of monolayer graphene based TeO2 waveguide saturable absorber
Paper 11200-100
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Yile Zhong, Dige Wang, Harry-Dean Kenchington Goldsmith, Steve Madden, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Unidimensional continuous-variable quantum key distribution with imperfect detector
Paper 11200-101
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Yichen Zhang, Luyu Huang, Song Yu, Beijing Univ. of Posts and Telecommunications (China); Hong Guo, Peking Univ. (China)
Show Abstract
Multi-point high temperature optical fiber sensor
Paper 11200-102
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Erik P. Schartner, Linh V. Nguyen, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); Dale E. Otten, Univ. of South Australia (Australia); Zheng Yu, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); David G. Lancaster, Univ. of South Australia (Australia); Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem, Stephen Warren-Smith, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia)
Show Abstract
Thermally drawn polycaprolactone fibres with customised cross sections
Paper 11200-103
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Syamak Farajikhah, Ivan D. Rukhlenko, The Univ. of Sydney (Australia); Alessio Stefani, The Univ. of Sydney (Australia), Technical Univ. of Denmark (Denmark); Maryanne Large, Wojciech Chrzanowski, Simon Fleming, The Univ. of Sydney (Australia)
Show Abstract
High Q RF transversal filter based on an 80-channel integrated microcomb source
Paper 11200-104
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Xingyuan Xu, Mengxi Tan, Jiayang Wu, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Thach G. Nguyen, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Sai T. Chu, City Univ. of Hong Kong (Hong Kong, China); Brent E. Little, Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics (China); Roberto Morandotti, INRS-Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications (Canada), National Research University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, St. Petersburg (Russian Federation), Univ. of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China); Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia); David J. Moss, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)
Show Abstract
Full-field deformation measurement of a large-rotation object using digital image correlation
Paper 11200-105
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Lianpo Wang, Yonggang Gu, Chao Zhai, Univ. of Science and Technology of China (China)
Show Abstract
Nanostructured all-silicon photodetector pixels with tailored responsivity spectra
Paper 11200-106
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Jasper J. Cadusch, Jiajun Meng, Kenneth B. Crozier, The Univ. of Melbourne (Australia)
Show Abstract
Distributed fibre optic sensors for the alpine fault of New Zealand
Paper 11200-108
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): James Loveday, Shahna Haneef, Neil G. R. Broderick, Kasper van Wijk, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand)
Show Abstract
Parametric design study for waveguide-based graphene MIR photodetectors
Paper 11200-109
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Dige Wang, Steve Madden, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Compact stable fibre-based optical frequency filter
Paper 11200-110
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Jonathan P. Hedger, Andre N. Luiten, Benjamin M. Sparkes, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia)
Show Abstract
Injection locking of a pulsed VCSEL
Paper 11200-111
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): J. Rowland, P. S. Light, A. N. Luiten, C. Perrella, B. M. Sparkes, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia)
Show Abstract
Single frequency holmium-doped DBR fibre laser at 2.1 μm
Paper 11200-112
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Lily E. Taylor, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia), Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia); Michael R. Oermann, Miftar Ganija, Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia); Jesper Munch, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia); David M. McAfee, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia), Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia); Alexander V. Hemming, Defence Science and Technology Group (Australia)
Show Abstract
Improved location algorithm for high-spatial-resolution in fiber optic line-based sensor
Paper 11200-113
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Qiuheng Song, Jingwei Huang, Peng Huang, Qian Xiao, Bo Jia, Fudan Univ. (China)
Show Abstract
Design algorithm for compact low-reflection adiabatic photonic mode converters based on constant coupling
Paper 11200-114
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Islam Abdo, Andreas Boes, Thach G. Nguyen, Guanghui Ren, Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Photoluminescence properties of Er doped AS2S3 films deposited using RF co-sputtering and the impact of rapid thermal annealing
Paper 11200-115
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Huma Latif, Kunlun Yan, Steve Madden, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Cold atom loaded hollow core fibre for quantum applications
Paper 11200-116
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Ashby P. Hilton, Jonathan Hedger, Christopher Perrella, Ben M. Sparkes, Andre N. Luiten, Philip S. Light, The Univ. of Adelaide (Australia)
Show Abstract
Transmission enhancement in plasmonic nanohole array for colour imaging applications
Paper 11200-117
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Xin He, Yajing Liu, The Univ. of Melbourne (Australia); Paul Beckett, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Hemayet Uddin, Melbourne Ctr. for Nanofabrication (Australia); Ampalavanapillai T. Nirmalathas, Ranjith Rajasekharan Unnithan, The Univ. of Melbourne (Australia)
Show Abstract
The microscope type spectral reflectometry design for large dynamic range thin film thickness measurement in RDL processes
Paper 11200-118
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Hsiang-Chun Wei, Chung-Lun Kuo, Chih-Shang Liu, Industrial Technology Research Institute (Taiwan)
Show Abstract
Linear quadratic Gaussian controller design based on subspace identification for adaptive optics
Paper 11200-119
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Haiqi Lin, Ping Yang, Shuai Wang, Lizhi Dong, Qingfeng Kong, Bing Xu, Institute of Optics and Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Show Abstract
Feasibility study of THz multiplexer and demultiplexer employing arrayed waveguide gratings
Paper 11200-120
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Syed Daniyal Ali Shah, Shaghik Atakaramiansa, Francois J. Ladouceur, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia)
Show Abstract
Submicron simultaneous IR and Raman microscopy (IR+Raman): breakthrough developments in Optical Photothermal IR (O-PTIR) combined with Raman provide new capabilities
Paper 11200-121
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): M. Kansiz, Photothermal Spectroscopy Corp. (United States); C. Marcott, Light Light Solutions, LLC (United States)
Show Abstract
Measurement of THz index of refraction and absorption coefficient of 2-methoxy- 4(phenyliminomethyl)phenol
Paper 11200-122
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): K.M. Hijas, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli (India), Univ. of Pécs (Hungary); József András Fülöp, Univ. of Pécs (Hungary); R. Nagalakshmi, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli (India)
Show Abstract
Further design of LAPAN's MWIR camera module
Paper 11200-123
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Bustanul Arifin, Moedji Soedjarwo, Irwan Priyanto, Andi Mukhtar Tahir, Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (Indonesia)
Show Abstract
Optical fiber transmission quality analysis based on FPGA
Paper 11200-124
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Zhanchao Wang, Academy of Opto-Electronics CAS (China); MIn Huang, Lulu Qian, Guifeng Zhang, Academy of Opto-Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Show Abstract
Testing QED by measuring a He* tune-out wavelength
Paper 11200-315
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Bryce M. Henson, Jacob A. Ross, Kieran F. Thomas, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); Carlos N. Kuhn, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Dongki Shin, Sean S. Hodgman, The Australian National Univ. (Australia); Li-Yan Tang, Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China); Gordon W. F. Drake, Univ. of Windsor (Canada); Andrew G. Truscott, Kenneth G. H. Baldwin, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Symmetry breaking: balancing asymmetries
Paper 11200-316
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Bruno Garbin, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand), The Dodd-Walls Ctr. for Photonic and Quantum Technologies (New Zealand); Julien Fatome, Lab. Interdisciplinaire Carnot de Bourgogne (France); Gian-Luca Oppo, Univ. of Strathclyde (United Kingdom); Stuart G. Murdoch, Miro Erkintalo, Stephane Coen, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand)
Show Abstract
Thursday 12 December Show All Abstracts
Session Plen:
Thursday Plenary Session
Thursday 12 December 2019
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07

Session Chairs: John Harvey, The Univ. of Auckland (New Zealand) and Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia)
MAVIS: beyond HST resolution and sensitivity (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11200-503
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Author(s): François Rigaut, The Australian National Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
From nanotech to living sensors: unraveling the spin physics of biosensing at the nanoscale (Plenary Presentation)
Paper 11200-501
Time: 9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Author(s): Clarice Aiello, Univ. of California, Los Angeles (United States)
Show Abstract
Conference Awards
Thursday 12 December 2019
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07
Tea/Coffee Break 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Session 10:
Applications of Combs
Thursday 12 December 2019
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM
Location: Bldg 80.Level2.Rm 07
Session Chair:
Jochen B. Schroeder, RMIT Univ. (Sweden)
Ultra-high data rate communications with a single soliton crystal micro-comb (Invited Paper)
Paper 11200-77
Time: 11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Author(s): Bill Corcoran, Monash Univ. (Australia)
Show Abstract
Reconfigurable microwave signal processor for fractional and regular Hilbert transform based on a microcomb
Paper 11200-78
Time: 11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Mengxi Tan, Xingyuan Xu, Jiayang Wu, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Andy Boes, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Bill Corcoran, Monash Univ. (Australia); Thach G. Nguyen, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Sai T. Chu, City Univ. of Hong Kong (Hong Kong, China); Brent E. Little, State Key Lab. of Transient Optics and Photonics (China); Roberto Morandotti, INRS-Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications (Canada), National Research Univ. of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics (Russian Federation), Univ. of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China); Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia); David J. Moss, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)
Show Abstract
Continuously tunable orthogonally polarized RF optical single sideband generator based on cascaded micro-ring resonators
Paper 11200-79
Time: 12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Author(s): Yuning Zhang, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Xingyuan Xu, Jiayang Wu, Linnan Jia, Mengxi Tan, Ctr. for Micro-Photonics, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Thach G. Nguyen, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Sai T. Chu, City Univ. of Hong Kong (Hong Kong, China); Brent E. Little, Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics (China); Roberto Morandotti, INRS-Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications (Canada), ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation), Univ. of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China); Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia); David J. Moss, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)
Show Abstract
Broadband Photonic RF channelization based on an integrated optical micro-comb source
Paper 11200-80
Time: 12:15 PM - 12:30 PM
Author(s): Linnan Jia, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Xingyuan Xu, Jiayang Wu, Mengxi Tan, Ctr. for Micro-Photonics, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Thach G. Nguyen, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Sai Tak Chu, City Univ. of Hong Kong (Hong Kong, China); Brent E. Little, Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics (China); Roberto Morandotti, INRS-Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications (Canada), ITMO Univ. (Russian Federation), Univ. of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China); Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia); David J. Moss, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)
Show Abstract
Photonic wideband RF mixer based on an integrated microcomb source
Paper 11200-81
Time: 12:30 PM - 12:45 PM
Author(s): Xingyuan Xu, Mengxi Tan, Jiayang Wu, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia); Thach G. Nguyen, RMIT Univ. (Australia); Sai T. Chu, City Univ. of Hong Kong (Hong Kong, China); Brent E. Little, Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics (China); Roberto Morandotti, INRS-Énergie, Matériaux et Télécommunications (Canada), National Research Univ. of Information Technologies (Russian Federation), Univ. of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China); Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia); David J. Moss, Swinburne Univ. of Technology (Australia)
Show Abstract
Lunch Break 12:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Australian Photonics Industry Survey
Thursday 12 December 2019
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: Bldg 8.Kaleide

The Australian Optical Society and SPIE recently commissioned a survey of the photonics industry in Australia. The key findings in that national survey will be presented at this session. The speakers will also offer comparative insights into the international photonics marketplace, and provide context for start-ups and existing businesses in both New Zealand and Australia.
Back to Top