San Diego Convention Center
San Diego, California, United States
6 - 10 August 2017
Conference 10388
Advances in Computational Methods for X-Ray Optics IV
Wednesday - Thursday 9 - 10 August 2017
Conference
Committee
show | hide
Conference Chairs
Conference Co-Chairs
Program Committee
  • Lucia Alianelli, Diamond Light Source Ltd. (United Kingdom)
  • Johannes Bahrdt, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH (Germany)
  • Edoardo Busetto, Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A. (Italy)
  • Roger J. Dejus, Argonne National Lab. (United States)
  • Claudio Ferrero, ESRF - The European Synchrotron (France)
  • Gianluca Aldo Geloni, European XFEL GmbH (Germany)
  • Kenneth W. Hill, Princeton Plasma Physics Lab. (United States)
  • Mourad Idir, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States)
  • Tetsuya Ishikawa, RIKEN (Japan)

Program Committee continued...
Tuesday 8 August Show All Abstracts
Workshop on X-Ray Optics
Tuesday 8 August 2017
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Chair: Ali M. Khounsary, Illinois Institute of Technology (USA)

The X-Ray Optics Working Group provides an informal setting for the interested engineers and scientists to meet and discuss issues related to the design, analysis, cooling, fabrication, and metrology of x-ray optics. Topics for discussion can be e-mailed to the organizer, Dr. Ali Khounsary (amk@iit.edu), prior to the meeting.
Wednesday 9 August Show All Abstracts
Welcome and Introduction
Wednesday 9 August 2017
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM

Oleg Chubar, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States)
Session 1:
Keynote Session
Wednesday 9 August 2017
8:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Session Chair:
Oleg Chubar, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States)
Computational methods in development of modern synchrotrons and their applications (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10388-1
Time: 8:40 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Qun Shen, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Data handling at SACLA x-ray free electron laser facility and future SPring-8-II synchrotron radiation facility (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 10388-2
Time: 9:20 AM - 10:00 AM
Author(s): Tetsuya Ishikawa, RIKEN (Japan)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Session 2:
Computer Codes: Overviews, Methods, and Applications I
Wednesday 9 August 2017
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Session Chair:
Tetsuya Ishikawa, Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (JASRI) (Japan)
Recent progress of the synchrotron radiation code SPECTRA (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-4
Time: 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Author(s): Takashi Tanaka, RIKEN (Japan)
Show Abstract
Main functions, recent updates, and applications of Synchrotron Radiation Workshop code (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-5
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Oleg Chubar, Maksim S. Rakitin, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States); Yu-Chen Chen-Wiegart, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States), Stony Brook Univ. (United States); Yong S. Chu, Andrei Fluerasu, Dean Hidas, Lutz Wiegart, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Recent progress of the XRT: ray tracing and wave propagation toolkit (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-6
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Roman Chernikov, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (Germany); Konstantin Klementiev, Max IV Lab. (Sweden)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Session 3:
Computer Codes: Overviews, Methods, and Applications II
Wednesday 9 August 2017
1:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Session Chair:
David Laundy, Diamond Light Source Ltd. (United Kingdom)
RAY, RAY-UI, and REFLEC: new developments (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-7
Time: 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Author(s): Franz Schäfers, Peter Baumgaertel, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH (Germany)
Show Abstract
Interoperability and complementarity of simulation tools for beamline design in the OASYS environment (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-8
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Author(s): Luca Rebuffi, Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A. (Italy); Manuel Sanchez del Rio, ESRF - The European Synchrotron (France)
Show Abstract
McXtrace 1.4: latest developments in the new release
Paper 10388-9
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Author(s): Erik B. Knudsen, Peter K. Willendrup, Technical Univ. of Denmark (Denmark)
Show Abstract
Session 4:
New Instruments and Beamlines
Wednesday 9 August 2017
2:20 PM - 5:30 PM
Session Chair:
Qun Shen, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States)
Application of x-ray simulations in development of instruments at Linear Coherent Light Source (LCLS) at National Accelerator Laboratory (SLAC) (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-10
Time: 2:20 PM - 2:50 PM
Author(s): Jacek Krzywinski, Lin Zhang, Gabriel Marcus, Yiping Feng, SLAC National Accelerator Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
European XFEL optics: current status (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-11
Time: 2:50 PM - 3:20 PM
Author(s): Liubov Samoylova, Harald Sinn, Maurizio Vannoni, European XFEL GmbH (Germany)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:20 PM - 3:50 PM
X-ray optics simulation and beamline design for the APS upgrade (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-12
Time: 3:50 PM - 4:20 PM
Author(s): Xianbo Shi, Ruben Reininger, Dean R. Haeffner, Argonne National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Simulation and optimization of the Sirius IPE soft x-ray beamline
Paper 10388-13
Time: 4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Author(s): Bernd C. Meyer, Tulio C. R. Rocha, Sergio A. L. Luiz, Artur Clarindo Pinto, Harry Westfahl, Ctr. Nacional de Pesquisa em Energia e Materiais (Brazil)
Show Abstract
Optical design and simulation of a new coherence beamline at NSLS-II
Paper 10388-14
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): Garth J. Williams, Oleg Chubar, Ian K. Robinson, Lonny Berman, Yong S. Chu, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Theory of x-ray echo spectrometers (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-15
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Author(s): Yuri V. Shvyd'ko, Argonne National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Session PWed:
Posters-Wednesday
Wednesday 9 August 2017
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Conference attendees are invited to view the posters, enjoy light refreshments, ask questions, and network with colleagues in your field. Authors of poster papers will be present to answer questions concerning their papers. Attendees are required to wear their conference registration badges to the poster sessions. Poster authors, view poster presentation guidelines at http://spie.org/OPPosterGuidelines.
Analysis on partial coherence propagation using the four-dimensional coherence function
Paper 10388-32
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Xiangyu Meng, Chaofan Xue, Huaina Yu, Yong Wang, Renzhong Tai, Yanqing Wu, Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility (China)
Show Abstract
A fast and reliable approach to simulating the output from an x-ray tube used for developing security backscatter imaging
Paper 10388-33
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Anna Vella, Andre M. A. Munoz, Matthew J. F. Healy, David W. Lane, Cranfield Univ. (United Kingdom); Joseph G. Zhou, VJ Technologies, Inc. (United States); David Lockley, Defence Science and Technology Lab. (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
The use of simulation to optimize the pinhole diameter and mask thickness for an x-ray backscatter imaging system
Paper 10388-34
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Anna Vella, Andre M. A. Munoz, Matthew J. F. Healy, David W. Lane, Cranfield Univ. (United Kingdom); David Lockley, Defence Science and Technology Lab. (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Alignment of KB mirrors with at-wavelength metrology tool simulated using SRW
Paper 10388-36
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Lei Huang, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States); Bo Gao, Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics (China), Univ. of Chinese Academy of Sciences (China); Maksim S. Rakitin, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States); Junpeng Xue, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States), Sichuan Univ. (China); Oleg Chubar, Mourad Idir, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Collaborative simulation of x-ray optics and electron beam dynamics
Paper 10388-37
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): David L. Bruhwiler, RadiaSoft LLC (United States); Paul Moeller, RadiaSoft LLC (United States), Bivio LLC (United States); Robert Nagler, RadiaSoft LLC (United States); Maksim S. Rakitin, Oleg Chubar, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States); Gerard Andonian, RadiaBeam Technologies, LLC (United States), Univ. of California, Los Angeles (United States)
Show Abstract
Simulation of experiments with partially-coherent x-rays using Synchrotron Radiation Workshop
Paper 10388-38
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Oleg Chubar, Maksim S. Rakitin, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States); Yu-Chen Chen-Wiegart, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States), Stony Brook Univ. (United States); Andrei Fluerasu, Lutz Wiegart, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Hard x-ray FEL SASE pulses propagation through perfect single crystals diffracting in Bragg and Laue geometry
Paper 10388-39
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Angel Rodriguez-Fernandez, Paul Scherrer Institut (Switzerland); Liubov Samoylova, European XFEL GmbH (Germany); Alexey V. Buzmakov, A.V. Shubnikov Institute of Crystallography (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Simulation of x-ray images of an IXS echo spectrometer
(Canceled)
Paper 10388-40
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Advanced commissioning of the Soft Matter Interfaces Beamline at NSLS-II
Paper 10388-41
Time: 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Mikhail Zhernenkov, Elaine DiMasi, Oleg Chubar, Maksim S. Rakitin, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Thursday 10 August Show All Abstracts
Session 5:
X-Ray Optics: Simulation, Development, and Metrology I
Thursday 10 August 2017
8:30 AM - 10:10 AM
Session Chair:
Franz Schaefers, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH (Germany)
Modelling imperfect x-ray optics (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-16
Time: 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Author(s): David Laundy, Kawal J. S. Sawhney, Diamond Light Source Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Mutual optical intensity propagation through non-ideal optics
Paper 10388-17
Time: 9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Author(s): Xiangyu Meng, Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics (China); Xianbo Shi, Argonne National Lab. (United States); Yong Wang, Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics (China); Ruben Reininger, Lahsen Assoufid, Argonne National Lab. (United States); Renzhong Tai, Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics (China)
Show Abstract
Speckle-based at-wavelength metrology of x-ray optics at Diamond Light Source (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-18
Time: 9:20 AM - 9:50 AM
Author(s): Hongchang Wang, Tunhe Zhou, Yogesh Kashyap, Kawal J. S. Sawhney, Diamond Light Source Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Stochastic surface metrology analysis
Paper 10388-19
Time: 9:50 AM - 10:10 AM
Author(s): Anastasia Y. Tyurina, Yury N. Tyurin, Second Star Algonumerix, LLC (United States); Valeriy V. Yashchuk, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:10 AM - 10:40 AM
Session 6:
X-Ray Optics: Simulation, Development, and Metrology II
Thursday 10 August 2017
10:40 AM - 11:30 AM
Session Chair:
Yuri V. Shvyd'ko, Argonne National Lab. (United States)
Latest developments of x-ray refractive optics for coherent applications (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-20
Time: 10:40 AM - 11:10 AM
Author(s): Anatoly A. Snigirev, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal Univ. (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Aberrations in compound refractive lens systems: analytical and numerical calculations
Paper 10388-21
Time: 11:10 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Markus Osterhoff, Georg-August-Univ. Göttingen (Germany); Carsten Detlefs, Claudio Ferrero, ESRF - The European Synchrotron (France)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Session 7:
Simulation of Experiments and Data Processing
Thursday 10 August 2017
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Session Chair:
Jacek Krzywinski, SLAC National Accelerator Lab. (United States)
Simulations of single-particle imaging of hydrated proteins with x-ray free-electron lasers (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-22
Time: 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Author(s): Carsten Fortmann-Grote, European XFEL GmbH (Germany); Zoltan Jurek, Ctr. for Free-Electron Laser Science (Germany), The Hamburg Ctr. for Ultrafast Imaging (Germany); Beata Ziaja-Motyka, Ctr. for Free Electron Laser Science (Germany), The Hamburg Ctr. for Ultrafast Imaging (Germany), Institute of Nuclear Physics (Poland); Robin Santra, Ctr. for Free-Electron Laser Science (Germany), The Hamburg Ctr. for Ultrafast Imaging (Germany), Hamburg Univ. (Germany); Adrian P. Mancuso, European XFEL GmbH (Germany)
Show Abstract
X-ray optical simulations supporting advanced commissioning of the coherent hard x-ray beamline at NSLS-II
Paper 10388-23
Time: 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Lutz Wiegart, Oleg Chubar, Andrei Fluerasu, Maksim S. Rakitin, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Nano-focused hard x-ray beam measured by ptychography
Paper 10388-24
Time: 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Xiaojing Huang, Hanfei Yan, Evgeny Nazaretski, Mingyuan Ge, Nathalie Bouet, Juan Zhou, Weihe Xu, Petr P. Ilinski, Yong S. Chu, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
A Monte Carlo simulation of scattering reduction in spectral x-ray computed tomography
Paper 10388-25
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Matteo Busi, Ulrik L. Olsen, Erik B. Knudsen, Jeppe Revall Frisvad, Jan Kehres, Technical Univ. of Denmark (Denmark); Erik D. Christensen, Niels Bohr Institute (Denmark); Mohamad Khalil, Kristoffer Haldrup, Technical Univ. of Denmark (Denmark)
Show Abstract
Session 8:
Software Demonstration in Computational Methods for X-Ray Optics
Thursday 10 August 2017
2:30 PM - 5:40 PM
Session Chair:
Oleg Chubar, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States)

Computer codes that are extensively used for optical simulations in a broad spectral domain extending from THz to hard x-rays will be demonstrated in real-time by their authors/development teams. The codes use different simulation methods and different approximations, from geometrical to physical optics. Some allow for high-accuracy treatment of the effects of full and partial coherence of the radiation beams. Even though most of these codes were developed for simulation of sources and optics of large light source facilities -- synchrotrons and free-electron lasers -- some can be effectively used for table-top optical systems, e.g. for conventional steady-state or pulsed lasers.

Light refreshments sponsored by:

SPECTRA demonstration (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-26
Time: 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Takashi Tanaka, RIKEN (Japan)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:00 PM - 3:10 PM
Sirepo: a web-based interface for physical optics simulations - its deployment and use at NSLS-II (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-27
Time: 3:10 PM - 3:40 PM
Author(s): Maksim S. Rakitin, Oleg Chubar, Brookhaven National Lab. (United States); Paul Moeller, RadiaSoft LLC (United States), Bivio LLC (United States); Robert Nagler, David L. Bruhwiler, RadiaSoft LLC (United States)
Show Abstract
OASYS (OrAnge SYnchrotron Suite): an open-source graphical environment for x-ray virtual experiments (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-28
Time: 3:40 PM - 4:10 PM
Author(s): Luca Rebuffi, Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A. (Italy); Manuel Sanchez del Rio, ESRF - The European Synchrotron (France)
Show Abstract
RAY, RAY-UI, and REFLEC demonstration (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-29
Time: 4:10 PM - 4:40 PM
Author(s): Franz Schäfers, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH (Germany)
Show Abstract
McXtrace demonstration (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-30
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:10 PM
Author(s): Erik B. Knudsen, Technical Univ. of Denmark (Denmark)
Show Abstract
XRT demonstration (Invited Paper)
Paper 10388-31
Time: 5:10 PM - 5:40 PM
Author(s): Roman Chernikov, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (Germany)
Show Abstract
Back to Top