• About the Society
  • SPIE Fact Sheet
    Bylaws and Policies
    SPIE Europe
    History
    Officers & Directors
    Committees
    Related Organizations
  • SPIE Altruism
  • Advocacy
  • Get Involved
  • International Day of Light
  • Awards Programs
  • Press Room
  • Jobs at SPIE
 
Print PageEmail Page

Committees

Audit
The Audit Committee reviews financial transactions of the Society and reports results to the Board.  
David  Wick, Chair
Judy Fennelly
Jessica DeGroote Nelson
Allen Earman
Joseph Howard
R. John  Koshel
Brian Lula
Makenzie Lystrup
Back to top

 

Awards Committee
This Committee reviews the choices of the award subcommittees, selects the Gold Medal recipient and submits these recommendations for Society Awards to the Board.  
Elizabeth Krupinski, Chair
Julie Bentley
Kent Choquette
Julia Craven
Goldy Goldstein
Marya  Haertel
Daniel Kane
Michael Kudenov
Anita Mahadevan-Jansen
Fernando Mendoza-Santoyo
Kyle  Myers
Craig Olson
Michal Pawlowski
Rosario Porras-Aguilar
Bruce Smith
Dan Smith
James Trolinger
Lihong Wang
Back to top

 

Compensation Committee

This Committee is appointed by the Board of Directors to assist the Board in its responsibilities regarding compensation of the Chief Executive Officer, Senior Executives and "disqualified persons" (as defined in the Internal Revenue Code).

 
Jason Mulliner, Chair
Glenn Boreman
Brian Lula
Jim McNally
Gary Spiegel
Back to top

 

Corporate & Exhibitor Committee
The Corporate and Exhibitor Committee monitors and oversees Society activities that address the needs of SPIE Corporate Sustaining Members and Exhibitors. 
Leonard Chen, Chair
Lynore Abbott
Uri Abrams
Jennifer Barton
Scott Bass
Mark Bigelow
William Burgess
Holly Chapell
Linda Claytor
Joseph Dallas
Peter de Groot
Sandra Garcia
George Gasparian
Craig Goldberg
David Havrilla
Roger Kirschner
Bob Lieberman
Jim McNally
Haley Mellinger
Nishant Mohan
Ronald Moore
Uwe Ortmann
Scott Rudder
Jack Schumann
Stephanie Snow
Russell Spalding
Thomas Tongue
Tori Uthe
Back to top

 

Diversity & Inclusion Ad Hoc Committee

The Diversity and Inclusion Committee works to develop a set of strategies that SPIE can adopt to improve and enhance diversity and inclusion in all aspects of SPIE. Diversity is defined as any group that is considered to be underrepresented in the fields of science and engineering. This includes race, gender, ethnicity, lifestyle, economic and geographic.

 
Anita Mahadevan-Jansen, Chair
Julia Craven
Simi George
Maryellen Giger
Evan  Hale
Sara Madaan
Kristen Maitland
Nishant Mohan
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop
Perla Marlene Viera-González
Michael Williams
Back to top

 

Education Committee
The Education Committee maintains surveillance of the educational activities of the Society and monitors the quality of educational programs conducted in the name of the Society.  
Anne-Sophie  Poulin-Girard, Chair
Jonathan Arenberg
Katelynn Bauer
Robert Bunch
Aaron Danner
Jessica DeGroote Nelson
Marta de la Fuente
Qiyin Fang
Olivia Fehlberg
Carmiña Londoño
Kristen Maitland
Michael McKee
Tatjana Pladere
Matthew Posner
Than Singh Saini
Guillermo Sánchez-Guerrero
Cather Simpson
Orlando Torres Perales
Jess Wade
Christina Willis
Back to top

 

Engineering, Science & Technology Policy Committee
ESTeP promotes understanding at all levels of policy decision-making, about those issues that affect the well-being of the optical science and engineering communities worldwide. This Committee also advises the Board and other Society groups on ways to expand the Society's role in science and engineering policy.  
Jennifer Barton, Chair
Leonard Chen
Dan Christensen
Peter Delfyett
Andrew Haefner
Matthew Jungwirth
John Lincoln
Latifah Maaserani
Jim McNally
Nishant Mohan
Jeremy Murray-Krezan
M.J. Soileau
Latifah Maaserani
Latifah Maaserani
Back to top

 

European Advisory Committee
This committee advises the SPIE Board of Directors on, and provides leadership on, the Society's strategic and ongoing activities in Europe. 
Agnes Hübscher, Chair
David Andrews
Francis Berghmans
Andres Cifuentes
Dominique Hamoir
Robert Lamb
Steve Najda
Steffen Reichel
Hans Zappe
Back to top

 

Fellows Committee
The Fellows Committee makes recommendations to the President and Board of Directors for Fellows, Life, and Honorary Membership candidates.  
Jeffery Puschell, Chair
Andrea Alù
Betty Lise Anderson
Anand Asundi
Liliana Braescu
Judith Dawes
Keith Doyle
Donis Flagello
Bo Gu
Ray-Hua Horng
Helena Jelínková
Thomas Campe
Elizabeth Krupinski
Kazuo Kuroda
Kwang-Sup Lee
Rainer Andreas Leitgeb
Laura Marcu
Risto Myllylä
Boon S. Ooi
Stanley Rogers
Joanna Schmit
Angela Seddon
Michelle Lynn  Stock
Marija Strojnik Scholl
Meimei Tidrow
Carmen Vázquez Garcìa
Back to top

 

Financial Advisory Committee
This Committee reviews and consults with the Treasurer regarding Society financial affairs and procedures.  
Jason Mulliner
William Arnold
Chuck DeMund
Allen Earman
Brian Lula
Jim McNally
Linda Smith
Gary Spiegel
Back to top

 

Student and Early Career Professional Ad Hoc Committee

The Student and Early Career Professional Committee brings organized volunteer guidance to SPIE Student and Early Career Professional programs.

 
Elizabeth Dreyer, Chair
Katelynn Bauer
Angeles Camacho Rosales
Olivia Fehlberg
Gilles Freddy Feutmba
Ryo Kato
Matthew Posner
Inga Saknite
Lin Sun
Orlando Torres Perales
Back to top

 

Information Technology
The IT Committee provides oversight of the information technology capability and products of the Society and makes recommendations to staff and leadership.  
Christopher Wilcox, Chair
Jeremy Bos
Dirk Faber
Carlos Font
Martha Navarro
Guillermo  Sánchez-Guerrero
Mark Stahl
Lin Sun
David Wick
Christina Willis
Back to top

 

Membership and Communities Committee

The Membership and Communities Committee oversees and guides Society activities that promote the professional careers and address the needs and interests of SPIE individual Members and constituents.

 
Craig Olson, Chair
Balpreet Singh Ahluwalia
Andrei Anisimov
Sandra Balderas-Mata
Joesph Choi
Julia Craven
Judith Dawes
Dirk Faber
Gilles Freddy Feutmba
Joseph Howard
Beop-Min Kim
Nishant Mohan
Kyle Myers
Iwonka Palusinski
David Perry
Katie Schwertz
Angela Seddon
Dimitra Stratis-Cullum
Back to top

 

Nominating Committee
The Nominating Committee nominates candidates for Vice President, Treasurer, Secretary, and Director. 
Maryellen Giger, Chair
Henry Helvajian
Bernard Kress
Kristen Maitland
Miles Padgett
George Kyrala
Back to top

 

Publications Committee
The Publications Committee monitors the publications of the Society and ascertains that editorial content of printed matter distributed in the name of the Society is appropriate to the technical and ethical standards of the discipline and the Society. 
David Sampson, Chair
David Andrews
Julie Bentley
Audrey Bowden
Alexander Heisterkamp
Matthew Jungwirth
Ali Khounsary
Chris Mack
Francesco Pavone
Brian Pogue
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop
Inga Saknite
Joanna Schmit
Tomasz Tkaczyk
Din Ping Tsai
Christopher Wilcox
Kenneth Wong
Xiao-Cong Yuan
Back to top

 

Scholarship Committee
The Scholarship Committee makes recommendations to the Board of Directors on the scholarship and grant awards made in the name of the Society. 
Jeremy Bos, Chair
Hari Atkuri
Frank Abboud
Rim Cherif
Can Bayram
Olga Bibikova
Rim Cherif
Amol Choudhary
Javier Concha
Richa Dubey
Clément Fallet
Judy Fennelly
Andrew Forbes
Simi George
Manuel Guizar-Sicairos
Sona Hosseini
Michal Józwik
Myung Kim
Pernille Klarkov Pederson
Yi-Hsin Lin
Hwee San Lim
Dorilian Lopez-Mago
Nancy Magnani
Kate Medicus
Fernando Mendoza-Santoyo
Immaculada Pascual
María Sánchez-López
Michael Scholles
Babak Shadgan
Volker Sorger
Mark Spencer
Ganapathi Subramania
Paul Kumar Upputuri
Tori Uthe
Perla Marlene Viera-González
Rachel Won
Xifeng Xiao
Song Zhang
Yicong Zhou
Back to top

 

Strategic Planning Committee
The Strategic Planning Committee provides oversight of and leadership to the strategic planning process of the Society. 
John Greivenkamp, Chair
David Andrews
Allison Barto
Jennifer Barton
Bernard Kress
Jason Mulliner
Craig Olson
Anne-Sophie Poulin-Girard
Kent Rochford
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop
David Sampson
Christopher Wilcox
Back to top

 

Symposia Committee
The Symposia Committee has oversight responsibilities for the global aspects of the Society's symposia and technical activities including international, national, and regional educational programs and conferences. 
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, Chair
Allison Barto
David Andrews
Peter de Groot
Judy Fennelly
James Fujimoto
John Greivenkamp
Marc Himel
Kevin Liddane
Craig Olson
Andreas Ostendorf
Yukitoshi Otani
Volker Sorger
Ding Ping Tsai
David Wick
Back to top