• About the Society
  • SPIE Europe
    Leadership and Governance
    Bylaws
    Committees
    History
    Officers & Directors
  • SPIE Altruism
  • International Day of Light
  • Fellows and Senior Members
  • Awards Programs
  • Press Room
  • Public Policy
  • Related Organizations
  • Jobs at SPIE
 
Print PageEmail Page

Committees

Audit
The Audit Committee reviews financial transactions of the Society and reports results to the Board.  
David  Wick, Chair
Allen Earman
R. John  Koshel
Brian Lula
David  Schaezler
Robert Sprague
Richard Youngworth
Back to top

 

Awards Committee
This Committee reviews the choices of the award subcommittees, selects the Gold Medal recipient and submits these recommendations for Society Awards to the Board.  
Tomasz Tkaczyk, Chair
Julie Bentley
James Coleman
Julia Craven
Barbara Darnell
Katherine Creath
Victor Gamiz
Seongsin Kim
Vasudevan (Vengu) Lakshminarayanan
Bruce Smith
Bruce Tromberg
Mary Turner
Scott Tyo
Back to top

 

Compensation Committee

This Committee is appointed by the Board of Directors to assist the Board in its responsibilities regarding compensation of the Chief Executive Officer, Senior Executives and "disqualified persons" (as defined in the Internal Revenue Code).

 
Gary Spiegel, Chair
Glenn Boreman
Brian Lula
Jim McNally
Jason Mulliner
Back to top

 

Corporate & Exhibitor Committee
The Corporate and Exhibitor Committee monitors and oversees Society activities that address the needs of SPIE Corporate Sustaining Members and Exhibitors. 
Jim McNally, Chair
Lynore Abbott
Uri Abrams
Darin Bernardi
Mark Bigelow
Nina Richards
Holly Chapell
Leonard Chen
Amy Chiurco
Linda Claytor
Joseph Dallas
Sandra Garcia
George Gasparian
Craig Goldberg
Birgit Heinz
Roger Kirschner
Sheila LaMothe
Bob Lieberman
Brian Lula
Ray Malcolm
Makan Mohageg
Uwe Ortmann
Scott Rudder
Joachim Sacher
Jack Schumann
Chris Toomey
Tori Uthe
Back to top

 

Education Committee
The Education Committee maintains surveillance of the educational activities of the Society and monitors the quality of educational programs conducted in the name of the Society.  
Anne-Sophie  Poulin-Girard, Chair
Caroline Boudoux
Aaron Danner
Judith Donnelly
Elizabeth Dreyer
Qiyin Fang
Anna Grazia Mignani
Vasudevan (Vengu) Lakshminarayanan
Paul Leisher
Xu Liu
Nancy Magnani
Brian Primeau
Katie Schwertz
Haiyin Sun
Nathan Terry
Perla Vera-González
Laura Tobin
Renu Tripathi
Back to top

 

Engineering, Science & Technology Policy Committee
ESTeP promotes understanding at all levels of policy decision-making, about those issues that affect the well-being of the optical science and engineering communities worldwide. This Committee also advises the Board and other Society groups on ways to expand the Society's role in science and engineering policy.  
Jason Mulliner, Chair
Jennifer Barton
Leonard Chen
Dan Christensen
Julia Craven
James Grote
Robert Lieberman
Keith Lewis
Jim McNally
Nishant Mohan
Anthony Rallo
M.J. Soileau
Mark Tolbert
Christina Willis
Back to top

 

European Advisory Committee
This committee advises the SPIE Board of Directors on, and provides leadership on, the Society's strategic and ongoing activities in Europe. 
Keith Lewis, Chair
David Andrews
Francis Berghmans
Andres Cifuentes
Sonia Garcia-Blanco
Anna Grazia Mignani
Dominique Hamoir
Agnes Hübscher
Robert Lamb
Steve Najda
Wolfgang Osten
Steffen Reichel
Back to top

 

Fellows Committee
The Fellows Committee makes recommendations to the President and Board of Directors for Fellows, Life, and Honorary Membership candidates.  
Jeffery Puschell, Chair
Antao Chen
Richard Claytor
James Grote
Claire Gu
Peter Hartmann
Jiang Hsieh
John Hubbs
Elizabeth Krupinski
Rainer Andreas Leitgeb
Bert Müller
Risto Myllylä
Alexander Oraevsky
David Sampson
Joanna Schmit
Marija Strojnik Scholl
Koji Sugioka
Meimei Tidrow
Robert Tyson
Carmen Vázquez Garcìa
H. Felix Wu
Back to top

 

Financial Advisory Committee
This Committee reviews and consults with the Treasurer regarding Society financial affairs and procedures.  
Gary Spiegel, Chair
William Arnold
Chuck DeMund
Allen Earman
James Harrington
Brian Lula
Jason Mulliner
Jim McNally
Back to top

 

Future Leaders Ad Hoc Committee

The Future Leaders Ad Hoc Committee brings organized volunteer guidance to SPIE Student and Early Career Professional programs.

 
Christina Willis, Chair
Chia-Ming Chang
Joseph Choi
Elizabeth Dreyer
Clément  Fallet
Joseph Herzog
Nur Nabila Binti Mohd Makhtar
Perla Viera-González
Michael Williams
Back to top

 

Information Technology
The IT Committee provides oversight of the information technology capability and products of the Society and makes recommendations to staff and leadership.  
Richard Youngworth, Chair
Julie Bentley
Cathy Chen
Arthur Davis
Xinda Hu
Tatiana Kovalevich
Nabila Makhtar
Christopher Moore
Guillermo  Sánchez-Guerrero
André  Schleife
Mark Spencer
Ramarao Vijaya
David Wick
Christopher Wilcox
Back to top

 

Membership and Communities Committee

The Membership and Communities Committee oversees and guides Society activities that promote the professional careers and address the needs and interests of SPIE individual Members and constituents.

 
Anita Mahadevan-Jansen, Chair
Yun-Chorng Chang
Joesph Choi
Kathryn Clancy
Judith Dawes
Dirk Faber
James Fisher
Barbara Grant
Joseph Herzog
Joseph Howard
Dolonchampa Maji
David Perry
Russell Spaulding
Mark Spencer
Yana Williams
Back to top

 

Nominating Committee
The Nominating Committee nominates candidates for Vice President, Treasurer, Secretary, and Director. 
Robert Lieberman, Chair
Jennifer Barton
Bernard Kress
John Pellegrino
T. Vo Dinh
Toyohiko Yatagai
Maria Yzuel
Back to top

 

Past Presidents Advisory Group

The Past Presidents Advisory Group is made up of past presidents and advises the Executive Director on issues pertaining to the Society.

 
Toyohiko Yatagai, Chair
William Arnold
Eustace Dereniak
Katarina Svanberg
Henri H.  Arsenault
James W.  Bilbro
Brian Culshaw
Harold E.   Bennett
James B.  Breckinridge
David P.  Casasent
Anthony J.  DeMaria
Charles N.  DeMund
Robert E.  Fischer
Jack D.  Gaskill
Kevin Harding
James A.  Harrington
Richard B.  Hoover
Joseph B.  Houston
Ralph B.  James
Roland Jacobsson
R. Barry Johnson
Malgorzata Kujawinska
Paul F.  McManamon
Emery L.  Moore
Donald C.  O'Shea
Theodore T.  Saito
Paul S.  Schenker
Robert R.  Shannon
M.J. Soileau
Robert A.  Sprague
H. Philip Stahl
Charles E.  Taylor
Andrew G.  Tescher
Brian J.  Thompson
William L.  Wolfe
Richard G.  Wollensak
James C.  Wyant
Maria Yzuel
Back to top

 

Publications Committee
The Publications Committee monitors the publications of the Society and ascertains that editorial content of printed matter distributed in the name of the Society is appropriate to the technical and ethical standards of the discipline and the Society. 
Craig Olson, Chair
Peter Andersen
David Andrews
Michael Eismann
Anna Grazia Mignani
Sona Hosseini
Matthew Jungwirth
Edmund Lam
Chris Mack
Wolfgang Osten
Thomas O'Sullivan
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop
David Sampson
Joanna Schmit
Jim Schwiegerling
Yakov Soskind
J. Scott Tyo
Peter Andersen
Back to top

 

Scholarship Committee
The Scholarship Committee makes recommendations to the Board of Directors on the scholarship and grant awards made in the name of the Society. 
Jerome Bos, Chair
Frank Abboud
Ali Adibi
Hari Atkuri
Can Bayram
Seng-Teong Chang
Xi Chen
Rim Cherif
Clément Fallet
Andrew Forbes
Simi George
Manuel Guizar-Sicairos
Michal Józwik
Sarah Kendrew
Myung Kim
Seongsin  Kim
Pernille Klarkov Pederson
Cristina Kurachi
Rongguang Liang
Yi-Hsin Lin
Hwee San Lim
Cristian Linte
Kate Medicus
Freddy Monroy-Ramirez
Ignacio Moreno
Chittur Narayanamurthy
Nghia Nguyen-Huu
Immaculada Pascual
Michael Scholles
Cristina Solano
Volker Sorger
Philippe Tassin
Renu Tripathi
Jacek Tyminski
Tori Uthe
Rachel Won
Song Zhang
Jianhua Zhoa
Yiping Zhao
Yicong Zhou
Back to top

 

Strategic Planning Committee
The Strategic Planning Committee provides oversight of and leadership to the strategic planning process of the Society. 
Maryellen Giger, Chair
Eugene G.  Arthurs
Leonard Chen
Anita Mahadevan-Jansen
Kyle Myers
Craig Olson
Jim Oschmann
Anne-Sophie Poulin-Girard
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop
Gary Spiegel
Richard Youngworth
Back to top

 

Symposia Committee
The Symposia Committee has oversight responsibilities for the global aspects of the Society's symposia and technical activities including international, national, and regional educational programs and conferences. 
Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop, Chair
David Andrews
Eva Campo
Henri-Jean Drouhin
Judy Fennelly
Jim Fujimoto
Mark Himel
Keith Lewis
Kristen Maitland
Craig Olson
Andreas Ostendorf
Yukitoshi Otani
Volker Sorger
Ding Ping Tsai
David Wick
Back to top