Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Optical modulation of polarization state based on an etched single mode fiber with azo-polymer overlay
Author(s): Weiwei Qiu; Xiujie Tian; Qijin Zhang; Bing Zhu
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

A large modulation range of polarization state at 1550nm is achieved by using an etched single mode fiber (SMF) with azo-polymer overlay. With irradiation of polarized light, the photo-reorientation of azo-polymer occurs, causing the birefringence in the fiber. This optically induced birefringence results in the change of polarization state which is continuously recorded on the Poincare sphere, finally makes the state of polarization (SOP) tunable by the irradiation of 365nm polarized light. In our experiment the SOP changes from-handed elliptical polarization to left-handed elliptical polarization and the ellipticity varies from 16.2° to 55.6° during the irradiation. The trajectory of the SOP can also be recovered to the initial polarization state when irradiated by unpolarized light. The experimental results show that the modulation is not only in large range, but also dynamic, reversible.

Paper Details

Date Published: 26 November 2012
PDF: 6 pages
Proc. SPIE 8557, Optical Design and Testing V, 855704 (26 November 2012); doi: 10.1117/12.999922
Show Author Affiliations
Weiwei Qiu, Univ. of Science and Technology of China (China)
Xiujie Tian, Univ. of Science and Technology of China (China)
Qijin Zhang, Univ. of Science and Technology of China (China)
Bing Zhu, Univ. of Science and Technology of China (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8557:
Optical Design and Testing V
Yongtian Wang; Chunlei Du; Hong Hua; Kimio Tatsuno; H. Paul Urbach, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top