Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Large single-mode rib waveguide in lithium niobate on insulator
Author(s): Yujie Zhou; Liqun Feng; Junqiang Sun
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

We present theoretical studies on single-mode conditions of direct-bonded lithium niobate (LN) ridge waveguide and BCB-bonded lithium niobate on insulator (LNOI) rib waveguide. Propagated mode distributions of these two waveguides are calculated by using finite difference beam propagation method (FD-BPM). With special designs, the LNOI waveguide can simultaneously support single-mode propagation of both fundamental wave (1550 nm) and second harmonic wave (775 nm). The single-mode LNOI rib waveguide can be several microns wide and high allowing efficient coupling to single-mode fibers.

Paper Details

Date Published: 15 October 2012
PDF: 4 pages
Proc. SPIE 8419, 6th International Symposium on Advanced Optical Manufacturing and Testing Technologies: Optoelectronic Materials and Devices for Sensing, Imaging, and Solar Energy, 84190Y (15 October 2012); doi: 10.1117/12.975644
Show Author Affiliations
Yujie Zhou, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology (China)
Liqun Feng, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology (China)
Junqiang Sun, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8419:
6th International Symposium on Advanced Optical Manufacturing and Testing Technologies: Optoelectronic Materials and Devices for Sensing, Imaging, and Solar Energy
Yadong Jiang; Junsheng Yu; Zhifeng Wang, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top