Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Manufacturing of glass-based optical power splitter by ion-exchange method
Author(s): Yi Xiao; Jianyi Yang; Minghua Wang
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

Ion-exchange technology is low cost, and can fabricate waveguide well coupled with fiber. It is a good choice to manufacture passive device applied in the Passive Optic Net(PON). In this paper first we get surface waveguide using Ag+-Na+ ion-exchange method, then we apply 400V electric-field on the glass wafer to get waveguide buried, the whole process is at 300ºC.The width of final single-mode waveguide is 8.5μm, depth from the glass surface is 18μm. It has low coupling loss with fiber. Insertion loss of 2cm long straight waveguide can be lower than 0.6dB. Propagation loss of straight waveguide can be lower than 0.2 dB/cm. We repeat this process to manufacture 1× 8 optical power splitter. Under the wavelength 1310nm,1490nm and 1550nm, the mean value of insertion loss is 9.8dB, the maximum is 10.19dB, the minimum is 9.31dB, the maximum of PDL is 0.04dB.

Paper Details

Date Published: 16 October 2012
PDF: 6 pages
Proc. SPIE 8416, 6th International Symposium on Advanced Optical Manufacturing and Testing Technologies: Advanced Optical Manufacturing Technologies, 84162I (16 October 2012); doi: 10.1117/12.974586
Show Author Affiliations
Yi Xiao, Zhejiang Univ. (China)
Jianyi Yang, Zhejiang Univ. (China)
Minghua Wang, Zhejiang Univ. (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8416:
6th International Symposium on Advanced Optical Manufacturing and Testing Technologies: Advanced Optical Manufacturing Technologies
Li Yang; Eric Ruch; Shengyi Li, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top