Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Anti-Stokes effect CCD camera and SLD based optical coherence tomography for full-field imaging in the 1550nm region
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

Full-field Optical coherence tomography is an en-face interferometric imaging technology capable of carrying out high resolution cross-sectional imaging of the internal microstructure of an examined specimen in a non-invasive manner. The presented system is based on competitively priced optical components available at the main optical communications band located in the 1550 nm region. It consists of a superluminescent diode and an anti-stokes imaging device. The single mode fibre coupled SLD was connected to a multi-mode fibre inserted into a mode scrambler to obtain spatially incoherent illumination, suitable for OCT wide-field modality in terms of crosstalk suppression and image enhancement. This relatively inexpensive system with moderate resolution of approximately 24um x 12um (axial x lateral) was constructed to perform a 3D cross sectional imaging of a human tooth. To our knowledge this is the first 1550 nm full-field OCT system reported.

Paper Details

Date Published: 8 May 2012
PDF: 7 pages
Proc. SPIE 8427, Biophotonics: Photonic Solutions for Better Health Care III, 84274D (8 May 2012); doi: 10.1117/12.970547
Show Author Affiliations
Lukasz Kredzinski, Univ. of Limerick (Ireland)
Michael J. Connelly, Univ. of Limerick (Ireland)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8427:
Biophotonics: Photonic Solutions for Better Health Care III
Jürgen Popp; Wolfgang Drexler; Valery V. Tuchin; Dennis L. Matthews, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top