Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Pressure-assisted low-loss fusion splicing between photonic crystal fibers and single-mode fiber
Author(s): Fufeng Xiao; Tao Zhu; Laicai Xu; Ming Deng
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

We demonstrated a novel method of low-loss splicing photonic crystal fiber (PCF) and single-mode fiber (SMF) by conventional electric arc fusion splicer, in which the air with proper pressure is injecting into the PCFs holes to control the collapse ratio and then an optimum mode field match at the joint of SMF/PCF is realized. The experimental results show that the splice loss at 1550nm is ~0.40 dB and ~1.05dB for solid-core PCF/SMF and hollow-core PCF/SMF, respectively. This method could be widely used to fabricate PCF Devices.

Paper Details

Date Published: 7 November 2012
PDF: 4 pages
Proc. SPIE 8421, OFS2012 22nd International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors, 84216Z (7 November 2012); doi: 10.1117/12.970386
Show Author Affiliations
Fufeng Xiao, Chongqing Univ. (China)
Tao Zhu, Chongqing Univ. (China)
Laicai Xu, Chongqing Univ. (China)
Ming Deng, Chongqing Univ. (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8421:
OFS2012 22nd International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors
Yanbiao Liao; Wei Jin; David D. Sampson; Ryozo Yamauchi; Youngjoo Chung; Kentaro Nakamura; Yunjiang Rao, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top