Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Gamma Induced Attenuation In Polarization Maintaining And Single Mode Fibers
Author(s): D. M. Scott; C. E. Barnes; R. A. Greenwell
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

The radiation sensitivity of single mode polarization maintaining optical fibers have been studied using fibers optimized for operation at 850 and 1300 nm. These fibers have Ge doped cores and rely on stress induced birefringence for their polarization retention. We have also measured a non-polarization preserving (PP) single mode fiber of similar doping to the PP 850 fiber as a comparison. The response of the 850 nm fibers is consistent and is inverted with respect to temperature. Thermal annealing of the radiation damage is not the dominant recovery mechanism. The 1300 nm PP fiber shows normal temperature response. Induced attenuation is much higher in 850 than in 1300 nm fibers. For FOG applications with a radiation tolerance requirement, fiber selection beginning with fiber optimized for operation at 1300 nm is indicated.

Paper Details

Date Published: 15 January 1990
PDF: 4 pages
Proc. SPIE 1174, Fiber Optics Reliability: Benign and Adverse Environments III, (15 January 1990); doi: 10.1117/12.963225
Show Author Affiliations
D. M. Scott, The Aerospace Corporation (United States)
C. E. Barnes, The Aerospace Corporation (United States)
R. A. Greenwell, Science and Engineering Assoc. Inc (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 1174:
Fiber Optics Reliability: Benign and Adverse Environments III
Roger A. Greenwell; Dilip K. Paul, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top