Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Enabling photonic technologies for seeing-limited telescopes: fabrication of integrated photonic lanterns on a chip
Author(s): Izabela Spaleniak; Nemanja Jovanovic; Simon Gross; Michael Ireland; Jon Lawrence; Michael Withford
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

In this paper we present theoretical and laboratory results on integrated directly-written photonic lanterns with varying taper lengths. These lanterns convert seeing-limited light into multiple diffraction limited signals, in other words, a multimode signal into multiple single-mode signals. We investigated 19-channel structures which were written within a 30-mm-long glass block and designed to operate at 1550 nm. A single structure consisted of a multimode waveguide which transitioned into an array of single-mode waveguides and then back to a multimode waveguide utilizing cosine taper transitions. Based on simulations we found that transition lengths of 6 mm were sufficient to obtain throughput at a level of ~95%. Fabricated devices showed losses (coupling and transition losses) at the level of 30% for injection F/# < 5 and taper lengths < 5 mm. We believe that such devices show great promise for future use in astronomy.

Paper Details

Date Published: 13 September 2012
PDF: 8 pages
Proc. SPIE 8450, Modern Technologies in Space- and Ground-based Telescopes and Instrumentation II, 845015 (13 September 2012); doi: 10.1117/12.925264
Show Author Affiliations
Izabela Spaleniak, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)
Nemanja Jovanovic, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)
Australian Astronomical Observatory (Australia)
Simon Gross, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)
Michael Ireland, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)
Australian Astronomical Observatory (Australia)
Jon Lawrence, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)
Australian Astronomical Observatory (Australia)
Michael Withford, Macquarie Univ. (Australia)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8450:
Modern Technologies in Space- and Ground-based Telescopes and Instrumentation II
Ramón Navarro; Colin R. Cunningham; Eric Prieto, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top