Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Design and fabrication of a 1-by-4 multimode interference splitter based on InP
Author(s): Ma Li; Can Zhang; HongLiang Zhu; Minghua Chen
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

A strongly guided InP/InGaAsP multimode interference power splitter is designed and simulated by using 3D FD-BPM method. A 1-by-4 multimode interference power splitter is fabricated in terms of the simulation result. The device has 40nm available bandwidth and 2.6dB pass band flatness around 1550nm. Furthermore, the insertion loss is no higher than 10dB at the designed wavelength 1550nm.

Paper Details

Date Published: 29 November 2011
PDF: 5 pages
Proc. SPIE 8307, Passive Components and Fiber-Based Devices VIII, 83072M (29 November 2011); doi: 10.1117/12.917602
Show Author Affiliations
Ma Li, Institution of Semiconductors (China)
Tsinghua Univ. (China)
Can Zhang, Institution of Semiconductors (China)
HongLiang Zhu, Institution of Semiconductors (China)
Minghua Chen, Tsinghua Univ. (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8307:
Passive Components and Fiber-Based Devices VIII
Bishnu P. Pal, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top