Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Fiber optic based heart-rate and pulse pressure shape monitor
Author(s): D. Kokkinos; S. Dehipawala; T. Holden; E. Cheung; M. Musa; G. Tremberger Jr.; P. Schneider; D. Lieberman; T. Cheung
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $17.00 $21.00

Paper Abstract

Macro-bending fiber optic based heart-rate and pulse pressure shape monitors have been fabricated and tested for non-invasive measurement. Study of fiber bending loss and its stability and variations are very important especially for sensor designs based on optical fiber bending. Wavelengths from 1300 nm to 1550 nm have been used with fabrication based on multimode fiber, single mode fiber, and photonic crystal fiber. The smallest studied curvature would demand the use of single mode standard fibers. The collected data series show high quality suitable for random series analysis. Fractal property of optically measured pulse pressure data has been observed to correlate with physical activity. Correlation to EKG signal suggests that the fabricated monitors are capable of measuring the differential time delays at wrist and leg locations. The difference in time delay could be used to formulate a velocity parameter for diagnostics. The pulse shape information collected by the fiber sensor provides additional parameters for the analysis of the fractal nature of the heart. The application to real time measurement of blood vessel stiffness with this optical non-invasive fiber sensor is discussed.

Paper Details

Date Published: 30 January 2012
PDF: 6 pages
Proc. SPIE 8218, Optical Fibers and Sensors for Medical Diagnostics and Treatment Applications XII, 82180V (30 January 2012); doi: 10.1117/12.909582
Show Author Affiliations
D. Kokkinos, Queensborough Community College (United States)
S. Dehipawala, Queensborough Community College (United States)
T. Holden, Queensborough Community College (United States)
E. Cheung, Queensborough Community College (United States)
M. Musa, Queensborough Community College (United States)
G. Tremberger Jr., Queensborough Community College (United States)
P. Schneider, Queensborough Community College (United States)
D. Lieberman, Queensborough Community College (United States)
T. Cheung, Queensborough Community College (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8218:
Optical Fibers and Sensors for Medical Diagnostics and Treatment Applications XII
Israel Gannot, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top