Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Grating couplers in polymer with a thin Si3N4 layer embedded
Author(s): Linghua Wang; Yanlu Li; Marco Garcia Porcel; Diedrik Vermeulen; Xiuyou Han; Jinyan Wang; Xigao Jian; Mingshan Zhao; Geert Morthier
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

Polymer has been considered to be an ideal material option for integrated photonics devices. To measure these devices, normally the route of horizontal coupling is chosen to couple the light into or out of the polymer waveguide. Due to the relatively low refractive index, implementing the surface grating coupler in this material system remains to be a challenge. In this paper, we present a polymer based surface grating coupler. Rather than expensive CMOS fabrication, the device is fabricated through a simple and fast UV based soft imprint technique utilizing self-developed low loss polymer material. The coupling efficiency is enhanced by embedding a thin Si3N4 layer between the waveguide core and under cladding layer. Around -19.8dB insertion loss from single-mode fiber (SMF) to single-mode fiber is obtained for a straight waveguide with grating coupler at each end. If collected with multi-mode fiber (MMF), it can be reduced to around -17.3dB. The 3dB bandwidth is 32nm centered at 1550nm. The proposed surface grating coupler and its easy fabrication method would be attractive for practical applications.

Paper Details

Date Published: 21 February 2012
PDF: 7 pages
Proc. SPIE 8258, Organic Photonic Materials and Devices XIV, 825817 (21 February 2012); doi: 10.1117/12.908553
Show Author Affiliations
Linghua Wang, Ghent Univ. (Belgium)
Dalian Univ. of Technology (China)
Yanlu Li, Ghent Univ. (Belgium)
Marco Garcia Porcel, Ghent Univ. (Belgium)
Diedrik Vermeulen, Ghent Univ. (Belgium)
Xiuyou Han, Dalian Univ. of Technology (China)
Jinyan Wang, Dalian Univ. of Technology (China)
Xigao Jian, Dalian Univ. of Technology (China)
Mingshan Zhao, Dalian Univ. of Technology (China)
Geert Morthier, Ghent Univ. (Belgium)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8258:
Organic Photonic Materials and Devices XIV
Christopher Tabor; François Kajzar; Toshikuni Kaino; Yasuhiro Koike, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top