Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Influence of photo- and thermal bleaching on pre-irradiation low water peak single mode fibers
Author(s): Jianchong Yin; Jianxiang Wen; Wenyun Luo; Zhongyin Xiao; Zhenyi Chen; Tingyun Wang
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

Reducing the radiation-induced transmission loss in low water peak single mode fiber (LWP SMF) has been investigated by using photo-bleaching method with 980nm pump light source and using thermal-bleaching method with temperature control system. The results show that the radiation-induced loss of pre-irradiation optical fiber can be reduced effectively with the help of photo-bleaching or thermal-bleaching. Although the effort of photo-bleaching is not as significant as thermal-bleaching, by using photo-bleaching method, the loss of fiber caused by radiation-induced defects can be reduced best up to 49% at 1310nm and 28% at 1550nm in low pre-irradiation condition, the coating of the fiber are not destroyed, and the rehabilitating time is just several hours, while self-annealing usually costs months' time. What's more, the typical high power LASER for photo-bleaching can be 980nm pump Laser Diode, which is very accessible.

Paper Details

Date Published: 30 November 2011
PDF: 6 pages
Proc. SPIE 8307, Passive Components and Fiber-Based Devices VIII, 83072J (30 November 2011); doi: 10.1117/12.905882
Show Author Affiliations
Jianchong Yin, Shanghai Univ. (China)
Jianxiang Wen, Shanghai Univ. (China)
Wenyun Luo, Shanghai Univ. (China)
Shanghai Applied Radiation Institute (China)
Zhongyin Xiao, Shanghai Univ. (China)
Zhenyi Chen, Shanghai Univ. (China)
Tingyun Wang, Shanghai Univ. (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8307:
Passive Components and Fiber-Based Devices VIII
Bishnu P. Pal, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top