Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

25 Gbps 850 nm photodiode for emerging 100 Gb ethernet applications
Author(s): Abhay Joshi; Jim Rue; Don Becker; Shubhashish Datta; Will McFaul
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

The IEEE Std 802.3ba-2010 for 40 Gb and 100 Gb Ethernet was released in July, 2010. This standard will continue to evolve over the next several years. Two of the challenging transmit/receive architectures contained in this standard are the 100GBASE-LR4 (<10 km range) and 100GBASE-ER4 (<40 km range). Although presently envisioned for 1310 nm optical wavelengths, both of these 4 lane, 25.78 GBaud formats may be adopted for the impending 850 nm short reach optical backplane market, whose range is below 150 m. Driven by major computer server companies, such as IBM, HP and Oracle, the 850 nm Active Optical Cable (AOC) market is presently undergoing an increase of serial rates up to 25 Gbaud to enhance backplane interconnectivity. With AOCs up to 16 channels, the potential for up to 400 Gbps backhaul composite data rates will soon be possible. We report a 25 Gbps photodiode with quantum efficiency ~ 0.6 at 850 nm. This InGaAs/InP device was optimized for high quantum efficiency at 850 nm. When pigtailed with multimode fiber and integrated with an application-specific RF amplifier, the resultant photoreceiver will provide multiple functionalities for these 100 Gb Ethernet markets.

Paper Details

Date Published: 4 May 2011
PDF: 12 pages
Proc. SPIE 8054, Enabling Photonics Technologies for Defense, Security, and Aerospace Applications VII, 80540K (4 May 2011); doi: 10.1117/12.888057
Show Author Affiliations
Abhay Joshi, Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. (United States)
Jim Rue, Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. (United States)
Don Becker, Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. (United States)
Shubhashish Datta, Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. (United States)
Will McFaul, Discovery Semiconductors, Inc. (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8054:
Enabling Photonics Technologies for Defense, Security, and Aerospace Applications VII
Michael J. Hayduk; Peter J. Delfyett, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top