Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Utilisation of thermal annealing to record multiplexed FBG sensors in multimode microstructured polymer optical fibre
Author(s): Ian P. Johnson; David J. Webb; Kyriacos Kalli
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

Fibre Bragg gratings have been UV inscribed in multimode microstructured polymer optical fibre in both the 1550nm and 800nm spectral regions. Thermally annealing the fibre at 80°C has been shown to shrink the fibre length and as a result a permanent negative Bragg wavelength shift is observed. The blue shift can be tuned between 0-16nm in the 1550nm spectral region and 0-6nm in the 800nm spectral region, depending on the duration the heat is applied before a saturation level is reached and the fibre stops shrinking in the region of 2 hours. Exploiting this, wavelength division multiplexed sensors have been UV inscribed in both the 1550nm and 800nm regions using a single phase mask for each wavelength region. The 800nm sensor takes advantage of the lower attenuation of poly (methyl methacrylate) of 2dB/m compared to 100dB/m at 1550nm.

Paper Details

Date Published: 18 May 2011
PDF: 4 pages
Proc. SPIE 7753, 21st International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors, 77536T (18 May 2011); doi: 10.1117/12.885926
Show Author Affiliations
Ian P. Johnson, Aston Univ. (United Kingdom)
David J. Webb, Aston Univ. (United Kingdom)
Kyriacos Kalli, Cyprus Univ. of Technology (Cyprus)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 7753:
21st International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors
Jacques Albert; Wojtek J. Bock, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top