Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Performance of randomly distributed holes optical fibers under low dose gamma-ray irradiation
Author(s): Bassam Alfeeli; Shree Narayanan; Doug Smiley; Donald Conner; Gary Pickrell
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

This article presents the effect of low-dose gamma-ray irradiation on a newly developed randomly distributed holes optical fiber (RDHF). The single-mode fiber has a cladding diameter of 125 μm and 0.21 dB/km attenuation in the 1550 nm wavelength. The effect of gamma irradiation on the presented fibers was studied by comparing their transmission performance at 1550 nm wavelength with standard single-mode telecommunication fiber (SMF). RDHF along with SMF were irradiated with 0.662 MeV gamma-rays at absorbed dose rate of 4 mGy(Si)/hr and total dose of 1.5 Gy(Si). Results revealed that the performance of optical fiber under irradiation is not only dependent on the bulk material but also on the physical structure of the fiber.

Paper Details

Date Published: 23 February 2011
PDF: 7 pages
Proc. SPIE 7934, Optical Components and Materials VIII, 79341M (23 February 2011); doi: 10.1117/12.878589
Show Author Affiliations
Bassam Alfeeli, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Univ. (United States)
Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research (Kuwait)
Shree Narayanan, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Univ. (United States)
Doug Smiley, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Univ. (United States)
Donald Conner, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Univ. (United States)
Gary Pickrell, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Univ. (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 7934:
Optical Components and Materials VIII
Michel J. F. Digonnet; Shibin Jiang; John W. Glesener; J. Christopher Dries, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top