Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

On the performance of fabricated third order laterally coupling distributed feedback 1310nm lasers
Author(s): Kais Dridi; Henry Schriemer; Karin Hinzer; Trevor Hall
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

We report here on the design, fabrication and performance characteristics of 1310 nm laterally coupled distributed-feedback (LC-DFB) semiconductor lasers. We describe the epidesign of these InGaAsP/InP quantum-well ridge waveguide LC-DFB lasers, which were fabricated in a single epitaxial growth step using stepper lithography and inductively-coupled reactive-ion as well as wet chemical etching. Such a DFB fabrication process avoids the commonly required regrowth steps in conventional DFB laser fabrication processes. The lithographic tolerance has been enhanced by employing higher order gratings, yielding lasers more amenable to mass-manufacturing. In this work, uniform third-order gratings have been lithographically patterned out of the waveguide ridge built on an epitaxial structure conceived for 1310 nm lasing wavelength. We now report on L-I measurements, threshold determination and sidemode suppression ratios (SMSR) for a broad distribution of devices. These fabricated lasers achieve stable single mode lasing with SMSR as high as 54 dB under CW operation at room temperature, albeit with thresholds higher than anticipated.

Paper Details

Date Published: 23 September 2010
PDF: 9 pages
Proc. SPIE 7750, Photonics North 2010, 775013 (23 September 2010); doi: 10.1117/12.873097
Show Author Affiliations
Kais Dridi, Univ. of Ottawa (Canada)
Henry Schriemer, Univ. of Ottawa (Canada)
Karin Hinzer, Univ. of Ottawa (Canada)
Trevor Hall, Univ. of Ottawa (Canada)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 7750:
Photonics North 2010
Henry P. Schriemer; Rafael N. Kleiman, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top