Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Monolithic integration of VCSELs and PIN photodiodes for bidirectional data communication over standard multimode fibers
Author(s): Alexander Kern; Dietmar Wahl; Mohammad Tanvir Haidar; Bo Liu; Wolfgang Schwarz; Rudolf Rösch; Rainer Michalzik
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

We present the monolithic design, fabrication and properties of 850nm wavelength AlGaAs-GaAs-based transceiver chips with a stacked layer structure of a VCSEL and a PIN photodetector. Bidirectional data transmission via a single, two-side butt-coupled multimode fiber (MMF) is thus enabled. The approach aims at a miniaturization of transceiver chips in order to ensure compatibility with standard MMFs with core diameters of 50 and 62.5μm used predominantly in premises networks. These chips are supposed to be well suited for low-cost and compact half- and full-duplex interconnection at Gbit/s data rates over distances of a few hundred meters.

Paper Details

Date Published: 27 April 2010
PDF: 9 pages
Proc. SPIE 7720, Semiconductor Lasers and Laser Dynamics IV, 77200B (27 April 2010); doi: 10.1117/12.854547
Show Author Affiliations
Alexander Kern, Univ. Ulm (Germany)
Dietmar Wahl, Univ. Ulm (Germany)
Mohammad Tanvir Haidar, Univ. Ulm (Germany)
Bo Liu, Univ. Ulm (Germany)
Wolfgang Schwarz, Univ. Ulm (Germany)
Rudolf Rösch, Univ. Ulm (Germany)
Rainer Michalzik, Univ. Ulm (Germany)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 7720:
Semiconductor Lasers and Laser Dynamics IV
Krassimir Panajotov; Marc Sciamanna; Angel A. Valle; Rainer Michalzik, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top