Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Design of broadband single-polarization single-mode holey fiber
Author(s): Tieying Guo; Shuqin Lou; Yuchun Lu; Honglei Li; Liwen Wang; Weiguo Chen
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

We propose a novel structure of single-polarization single-mode(SPSM) holey fiber designed based on resonant coupling effect. The proposed fiber is able to achieve SPSM operation over an ultra-broad bandwidth as large as 920nm ranging from 1.48μm to 2.4μm, within which only one polarization state of the fundamental mode can be effectively guided. With the aid of six smaller holes around the central core, the effective mode area of the fiber is enlarged and the chromatic dispersion curve is flattened. The numerical results indicate that the proposed fiber achieves nearly zero ultra-flattened dispersion over a wide spectral range and the effective mode area is approaching ~78μm2 at 1550nm. Moreover, the structure shows superiority in output beam quality owing to the symmetry of the central core region, and also exhibits great modal compatibility with SMF.

Paper Details

Date Published: 2 December 2009
PDF: 7 pages
Proc. SPIE 7630, Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices VI, 76300G (2 December 2009); doi: 10.1117/12.852066
Show Author Affiliations
Tieying Guo, Beijing Jiaotong Univ. (China)
Shuqin Lou, Beijing Jiaotong Univ. (China)
Yuchun Lu, Beijing Jiaotong Univ. (China)
Honglei Li, Beijing Jiaotong Univ. (China)
Liwen Wang, Beijing Jiaotong Univ. (China)
Weiguo Chen, Beijing Jiaotong Univ. (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 7630:
Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices VI
Perry P. Shum, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top