Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Eight-channel wavelength division demultiplexer using multimode interference
Author(s): Ali Rostami; Ali Bahrami; Fakhroddin Nazari; Hamed Alipour Banaei
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

We present a new design of wavelength division demultiplexer based on self-imaging principle in the multimode interference (MMI) structure. We simulated an 8-channel wavelength demultiplexer with high quality factor in the telecommunication range. The structure has been designed with multi-stage multimode interference couplers. The principle of the design of structure can be extended to N-channel wavelength division demultiplexer. To the best of our knowledge, this work presented for the first time in MMI structure with almost 5nm channel spacing and 2451 average quality factor. Output wavelengths that are achieved from the first to the latest outputs are 1545nm, 1564.4nm, 1535nm, 1554.37nm, 1530nm, 1549.9nm, 1540nm, 1559.5nm, respectively. The beam propagation method is used for simulation of this device.

Paper Details

Date Published: 2 December 2009
PDF: 6 pages
Proc. SPIE 7630, Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices VI, 76301P (2 December 2009); doi: 10.1117/12.851940
Show Author Affiliations
Ali Rostami, Univ. of Tabriz (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
Ali Bahrami, Univ. of Tabriz (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
Fakhroddin Nazari, Univ. of Tabriz (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
Hamed Alipour Banaei, Univ. of Tabriz (Iran, Islamic Republic of)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 7630:
Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices VI
Perry P. Shum, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top