Share Email Print

Proceedings Paper

Reliability of single-mode and multi-mode high-power semiconductor lasers at eye-safe wavelengths
Author(s): T. Stakelon; J. Lucas; M. Osowski; R. Lammert; S. Moon; C. Panja; V. Elarde; K. Gallup; W. Hu; J. Ungar
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

High power semiconductor lasers with wavelengths in the eye-safer region have application to a variety of defense, medical and industrial applications. We report on the reliability of high power multimode and single mode InGaAsP/InP diode lasers with wavelengths in the range 1320 to 1550 nm in a variety of configurations, including single-chip, conduction-cooled arrays, arrays incorporating internal diffraction gratings, master-oscillator power amplifiers, and fiber-coupled modules of the above. In all cases we show very low rates of degradation in optical power and the absence of sudden failure from catastrophic optical damage or from laser-package interactions.

Paper Details

Date Published: 24 February 2009
PDF: 7 pages
Proc. SPIE 7198, High-Power Diode Laser Technology and Applications VII, 719819 (24 February 2009); doi: 10.1117/12.807881
Show Author Affiliations
T. Stakelon, QPC Lasers, Inc. (United States)
J. Lucas, QPC Lasers, Inc. (United States)
M. Osowski, QPC Lasers, Inc. (United States)
R. Lammert, QPC Lasers, Inc. (United States)
S. Moon, QPC Lasers, Inc. (United States)
C. Panja, QPC Lasers, Inc. (United States)
V. Elarde, QPC Lasers, Inc. (United States)
K. Gallup, QPC Lasers, Inc. (United States)
W. Hu, QPC Lasers, Inc. (United States)
J. Ungar, QPC Lasers, Inc. (United States)

Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 7198:
High-Power Diode Laser Technology and Applications VII
Mark S. Zediker, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top