Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Ultra-wide temperature range operation of DFB lasers at 1310 nm and 1490 nm
Author(s): T. R. Chen; Nong Chen; Wei Hsin; Steven Chen; Paul Chen
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

Un-cooled single mode operation of 1310 nm and 1490 nm DFB (distributed feedback) lasers across a wide temperature span of 180 °C and 170 °C has been demonstrated. The lasers showed excellent performances such as high output power and high modulation bandwidth as well. This makes them ideal candidates for G-PON (Giga bit rate passive optical network) application as key components for ONU (optical network unit) and OLT (optical line terminal).

Paper Details

Date Published: 18 November 2008
PDF: 8 pages
Proc. SPIE 7135, Optoelectronic Materials and Devices III, 71350V (18 November 2008); doi: 10.1117/12.803144
Show Author Affiliations
T. R. Chen, Archcom Technology, Inc. (United States)
Nong Chen, Archcom Technology, Inc. (United States)
Wei Hsin, Archcom Technology, Inc. (United States)
Steven Chen, Archcom Technology, Inc. (United States)
Paul Chen, Archcom Technology, Inc. (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 7135:
Optoelectronic Materials and Devices III
Yi Luo; Jens Buus; Fumio Koyama; Yu-Hwa Lo, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top