Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Fiber mode converter incorporated fiber ring-down strain sensor
Author(s): Huiye Qiu; Yishen Qiu; Zhihao Chen; Baoyu Fu; Gaoming Li
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

We present a fiber mode converter incorporated fiber-loop ring-down system for strain measurement. The sensing system consists of a fiber mode converter and a typical fiber-loop ring-down system including a pulsed VCSEL laser diode at 850 nm, multimode fiber couplers, multimode fiber loop, photo-receiver and high-speed data acquisition and signal processing. The bending multimode fiber-loop ring-down strain sensor is demonstrated with a resolution of 0.28 &mgr;&Vegr; over a range of 767 &mgr;&Vegr;.

Paper Details

Date Published: 2 July 2007
PDF: 4 pages
Proc. SPIE 6619, Third European Workshop on Optical Fibre Sensors, 66190L (2 July 2007); doi: 10.1117/12.738377
Show Author Affiliations
Huiye Qiu, Fujian Normal Univ. (China)
Yishen Qiu, Fujian Normal Univ. (China)
Zhihao Chen, Institute for Infocomm Research (Singapore)
Baoyu Fu, Fujian Normal Univ. (China)
Gaoming Li, Fujian Normal Univ. (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 6619:
Third European Workshop on Optical Fibre Sensors

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top