Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Multimode fibers with integrated optical mode field adapters for 40Gbit/s optical ethernet systems
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

In this paper we present the fabrication of optical mode field adaptors at the end of single mode and multimode optical fibers, which act as a micro lens, for fiber optical communications devices, capable up to 40Gbit/s data. The mode field adaptors were used to focus the optical output field (1550nm wavelength) of the fiber to receiver and transmitter OEICs. Based on the measurement of a singlemode fiber in accordance with ITU Recommendation G.652 the optical mode fields are measured in a new set-up, which is demonstrated and discussed in comparison to conventional methods. The work was performed in cooperation with the Heinrich-Hertz-Institute in Berlin.

Paper Details

Date Published: 28 February 2006
PDF: 8 pages
Proc. SPIE 6126, Photonics Packaging and Integration VI, 61260F (28 February 2006); doi: 10.1117/12.645925
Show Author Affiliations
U. H. P. Fischer, Harz Univ. of Applied Sciences (Germany)
Th. Windel, Harz Univ. of Applied Sciences (Germany)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 6126:
Photonics Packaging and Integration VI
Allen M. Earman; Ray T. Chen, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top