Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Development of a fabrication technology for integrating low cost optical interconnects on a printed circuit board
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

We present a fabrication technology for integrating polymer waveguides and 45° micromirror couplers into standard electrical printed circuit boards (PCBs). The most critical point that is being addressed is the low-cost manufacturing and the compatibility with current PCB production. The latter refers to the processes as well as material compatibility. Multimode waveguides are patterned by KrF excimer laser ablation in acrylate polymers with 0.13 dB/cm propagation loss at 850 nm. Single mode waveguides using inorganic-organic hybrid polymers show an attenuation loss of 0.62 ± 0.08 dB/cm at 1.3 μm. A process for embedding metal coated 45° micromirrors in optical waveguiding layers is developed. Mirrors are selectively metallized using a lift-off process. Filling up the angled via without the presence of air bubbles and providing a flat surface above the mirror is only possible by enhancing the cladding deposition process with ultrasound agitation. Initial single mode coupling loss measurements at 1.3 μm show an excess mirror loss of 1.55 dB. Multimode coupling loss measurements will improve this excess loss, because of the lower surface roughness of the mirrors using the acrylate polymers for multimode waveguides.

Paper Details

Date Published: 10 February 2006
PDF: 9 pages
Proc. SPIE 6126, Photonics Packaging and Integration VI, 612603 (10 February 2006); doi: 10.1117/12.644508
Show Author Affiliations
Geert Van Steenberge, Ghent Univ. (Belgium)
Nina Hendrickx, Ghent Univ. (Belgium)
Peter Geerinck, Ghent Univ. (Belgium)
Erwin Bosman, Ghent Univ. (Belgium)
Steven Van Put, Ghent Univ. (Belgium)
Jurgen Van Erps, Vrije Univ. Brussel (Belgium)
Hugo Thienpont, Vrije Univ. Brussel (Belgium)
Peter Van Daele, Ghent Univ. (Belgium)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 6126:
Photonics Packaging and Integration VI
Allen M. Earman; Ray T. Chen, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top