Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Alternative architectures for bidirectional single-mode fiber SuperPON 512 ONU, 100 km
Author(s): S. A. Jabar
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

This paper presents alternative architectures for high split and long range bidirectional single mode fiber (SMF) super passive optical networks (SuperPONs). The erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) is introduced to enhance power budget. Three different alternative architectures are studied: 1) using transmission speed of 10 Gbit/s and 2.5 Gbit/s at same wavelength of 1550 nm; 2) using same transmission speed of 10 Gbit/s at wavelength of 1550 nm for downstream and 1530 nm for upstream; 3) using bidirectional EDFA at transmission speed of 10 Gbit/s and 2.5 Gbit/s with same wavelength of 1550 nm. The elaboration of architectures together with their advantages and disadvantages are included. The feasibility of deploying a SuperPON with 512 optical network units (ONUs) at transmission length of 100 km was observed from power budget studies.

Paper Details

Date Published: 6 December 2005
PDF: 7 pages
Proc. SPIE 6022, Network Architectures, Management, and Applications III, 60220P (6 December 2005); doi: 10.1117/12.636346
Show Author Affiliations
S. A. Jabar, Univ. Malaysia Sarawak (Malaysia)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 6022:
Network Architectures, Management, and Applications III
Kwok-wai Cheung; Gee-Kung Chang; Guangcheng Li; Ken-Ichi Sato, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top