Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Uncooled laser sources for plug and play transceivers for datacom and telecom applications
Author(s): Marina Meliga; Roberto Paoletti; Claudio Coriasso
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

Optical communication systems operating at 10Gbit/s require transceivers of low cost, size and power consumption, driving a "hot" source solution. This paper describes the current status of these "hot" devices for different applications. 10 Gb uncooled FP (Fabry Perot) to be used in conjunction with an EDC (Electronic Dispersion Compensation) receiver for LRM transceivers and CWDM (Course Wavelength Division Multiplexing) 3.125 Gb DFB for LX4 transceivers are the devices chosen for enterprise network (link up to 300m), which can address the need to transmit data at 10 Gb on the legacy multimode fibers. 10 Gb uncooled 1300 nm DFB (Distributed FeedBack) and 10 Gb 1300nm uncooled EML (Electro-absorption Modulator Laser) for LR transceivers are the devices chosen for LAN (Local Area Network) applications (link up to 10 km). Finally 10 Gb 1550 nm EML are the devices chosen for Metro applications (links up to 40 Km and potentially 80 km), for single wavelength and DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) applications, so for those applications in which a directly modulated laser can not be used, due to the chromatic dispersion. All these laser sources can be used for different transceiver form factors: XENPAK, X2 and XFP.

Paper Details

Date Published: 2 December 2005
PDF: 10 pages
Proc. SPIE 6020, Optoelectronic Materials and Devices for Optical Communications, 60201T (2 December 2005); doi: 10.1117/12.635173
Show Author Affiliations
Marina Meliga, TTC-Agilent Technologies (Italy)
Roberto Paoletti, TTC-Agilent Technologies (Italy)
Claudio Coriasso, TTC-Agilent Technologies (Italy)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 6020:
Optoelectronic Materials and Devices for Optical Communications
Shinji Tsuji; Jens Buus; Yi Luo, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top