Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Y-branch waveguide wavelength demultiplexer based on multimode interference
Author(s): Duanyan Xiang; Jiehong Wang; Guoliang Jin
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

A compact integrated 1310/1550nm Y-branch waveguide wavelength demultiplexing coupler based on multimode interference is demonstrated. Theoretical analysis and simulation results for the demultiplexer configuration are presented. The structure performance can be optimized with an appropriate choice of some structural parameters such as input and output waveguide widths, refractive index profiles and coupler length. The contrasts achieve 9.8 and 9.4dB for a graded-index Y-branch wavelength demultiplexer at 1310 and 1550nm, and the corresponding insertion losses are 0.60 and 0.73dB at 1310 and 1550nm, respectively. For a step-index Y-branch wavelength demultiplexer, contrasts are 7.6 and 7.5dB, and insertion losses are 0.75 and 0.83dB at 1310 and 1550nm, respectively.

Paper Details

Date Published: 3 December 2005
PDF: 9 pages
Proc. SPIE 6019, Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices II, 60193M (3 December 2005); doi: 10.1117/12.634100
Show Author Affiliations
Duanyan Xiang, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (China)
Jiehong Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (China)
Guoliang Jin, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 6019:
Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices II
Yan Sun; Jianping Chen; Sang Bae Lee; Ian H. White, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top