Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Monolithic 1310nm buried heterostructure VCSEL using InGaAsP/InP DBR reflectors
Author(s): Daniel A. Francis; David B. Young; Jeff Walker; Ashish Verma; Dave Gold; Chris Decker
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

We report on the first monolithic 1310 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) with top and bottom InGaAsP/InP distributed Bragg reflectors (DBRs). The lasers show single mode powers over 1.0 mW at room temperature and single mode powers up to 0.5 mW at 85oC. The lasers, designed to be single mode, have side mode suppression ratios exceeding 45 dB over all temperatures and all powers.

Paper Details

Date Published: 25 October 2005
PDF: 8 pages
Proc. SPIE 6013, Optoelectronic Devices: Physics, Fabrication, and Application II, 60130A (25 October 2005); doi: 10.1117/12.633254
Show Author Affiliations
Daniel A. Francis, Group 4 Labs. (United States)
David B. Young, Finisar Corp. (United States)
Jeff Walker, Finisar Corp. (United States)
Ashish Verma, Finisar Corp. (United States)
Dave Gold, Finisar Corp. (United States)
Chris Decker, Lawrence Livermore National Lab. (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 6013:
Optoelectronic Devices: Physics, Fabrication, and Application II
Joachim Piprek, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top