Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Compact three segmented multimode fiber modal interferometer for high sensitivity refractive-index measurement
Author(s): Y. Jung; Soan Kim; D. S. Lee; K. Oh
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

We have experimentally demonstrated a new compact surrounding refractive-index sensor using MMF-CSF-MMF structure. For refractive index range of 1.30 to 1.42, resolution of 9.68×10-3 /nm and linear dynamic range of 20.5dB were obtained at λ=1310nm.

Paper Details

Date Published: 23 May 2005
PDF: 4 pages
Proc. SPIE 5855, 17th International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors, (23 May 2005); doi: 10.1117/12.623627
Show Author Affiliations
Y. Jung, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (South Korea)
Soan Kim, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (South Korea)
D. S. Lee, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (South Korea)
K. Oh, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (South Korea)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 5855:
17th International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors
Marc Voet; Reinhardt Willsch; Wolfgang Ecke; Julian Jones; Brian Culshaw, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top