Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Resonantly diode laser pumped 1.6-μm Er:YAG laser
Author(s): Dmitri Garbuzov; Igor Kudryashov; Mark Dubinskii
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

We report what is believed to be the first demonstration of direct resonant diode pumping of a 1.6-mm Er3+-doped bulk solid-state laser (DPSSL). The most of the results is obtained with pumping Er:YAG by the single mode diode laser packaged in fibered modules. The fibered modules, emitting at 1470 nm and 1530 nm wavelength with and without fiber grating (FBG) stabilization, have been used in pumping experiments. The very first results on high power DPSSL operation achieved with diode array pumping also will be presented. The highest absorbed photon conversion efficiency of 26% has been obtained for Er:YAG DPSSL using the 1470-nm single-mode module. Analysis of the DPSSL input-output characteristics suggests that the obtained slope efficiency can be increased at least up to 40% through the reduction of intracavity losses and pumping efficiency improvement. Diode pumped SSL (DPSSL) operates at a wavelength of 1617 nm and 1645 nm.

Paper Details

Date Published: 1 June 2005
PDF: 9 pages
Proc. SPIE 5792, Laser Source and System Technology for Defense and Security, (1 June 2005); doi: 10.1117/12.603180
Show Author Affiliations
Dmitri Garbuzov, Princeton Lightwave Inc. (United States)
Igor Kudryashov, Princeton Lightwave Inc. (United States)
Mark Dubinskii, Army Research Lab. (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 5792:
Laser Source and System Technology for Defense and Security
Gary L. Wood, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top