Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Effective-area measurement in a single-mode optical fiber
Author(s): J. Gutierrez Gutierrez; Evgueni Anatolevich Kuzin; Baldemar Ibarra Escamilla; Sergio Mendoza-Vazquez
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

The effective area (Aeff) of the single-mode fiber is an important measurement parameter. It is the area of the cross section of the beam into the fiber. Therefore, their evaluation requires the measurement of the field distribution in the fundamental mode LP01. In this work, we present a method to measure the effective area in the single mode fiber (SMF) and dispersion shifted fiber (DSF) using a 1550 nm wavelength in the input beam. The Direct Far Field (DFF) scan technique was used, making an accurately measure of the angular distribution of the intensity of the field from the single-mode fiber. The near field and far field for a circularly symmetric fiber are related through the inverse Hankel transform of order zero. Since this cannot be resolved analytically, we process our data obtained experimentally with a numerical integration to evaluate Hankel transform. If we know the near field, we can obtain the effective area from these data and equally of numerical integration.

Paper Details

Date Published: 21 October 2004
PDF: 5 pages
Proc. SPIE 5622, 5th Iberoamerican Meeting on Optics and 8th Latin American Meeting on Optics, Lasers, and Their Applications, (21 October 2004); doi: 10.1117/12.591233
Show Author Affiliations
J. Gutierrez Gutierrez, Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, Optica y Electronica (Mexico)
Evgueni Anatolevich Kuzin, Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, Optica y Electronica (Mexico)
Baldemar Ibarra Escamilla, Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, Optica y Electronica (Mexico)
Sergio Mendoza-Vazquez, Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, Optica y Electronica (Mexico)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 5622:
5th Iberoamerican Meeting on Optics and 8th Latin American Meeting on Optics, Lasers, and Their Applications
Aristides Marcano O.; Jose Luis Paz, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top