Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Fiber Raman laser and amplifier pumped by Nd3+:YVO4 solid state laser
Author(s): Deming Liu; Minming Zhang; Shuang Liu; Mingju Nie; Ying Wang
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

Pumping source is the key technology of fiber Raman amplifiers (FRA) which are important for ultra long haul and high bit rate dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) systems. In this paper the research work of the project, "Fiber Raman Laser and Amplifier pumped by Nd3+:YVO4 Solid State Laser", supported by the National High-tech Program (863-program) of China is introduced, in which a novel 14xx nm pump module with fine characteristics of high efficiency, simplicity, compactness and low cost is researched and developed. A compact 1342 nm Nd3+:YVO4 diode pumped solid state laser (DPSSL) module is developed with the total laser power of 655mW and the slope efficiency of 42.6% pumped by a 2W 808nm laser diode (LD). A special C-lens fiber collimator is designed to couple the 1342nm laser beam into a piece of single mode fiber (SMF) and the coupling efficiency of 80% is reached. The specific 14xx nm output laser is generated from a single stage Raman resonator which includes a pair of fiber Bragg gratings and a piece of Germanic-silicate or Phospho-silicate fiber pumped by such DPSSL module. The slope efficiency for conversion from 1342 to 14xx nm radiation is 75% and the laser power is more than 300mW each. Finally, Raman gain experiments are carried out with 100km SMF. 100 nm bandwidth with 10dB on-off Raman gain and 1.1dB gain flatness is achieved by pumped at 1425, 1438, 1455 and 1490nm.

Paper Details

Date Published: 4 April 2005
PDF: 8 pages
Proc. SPIE 5723, Optical Components and Materials II, (4 April 2005); doi: 10.1117/12.590398
Show Author Affiliations
Deming Liu, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology (China)
Minming Zhang, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology (China)
Shuang Liu, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology (China)
Mingju Nie, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology (China)
Ying Wang, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 5723:
Optical Components and Materials II
Shibin Jiang; Michel J.F. Digonnet, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top